Soaring Magazine Index for 2010 organized by subject

The contents have all been re-entered by hand, so there are going to be typos and confusion between author and subject, etc...
Please send along any corrections and suggestions for improvement.

9, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, S, T, V, W, Y

9

99s
Frauke Elber, GHSA Education Center Fully Funded, August, page 51

A     (up to table of contents)

Accidents
Mid-air collisions
Phil Umphres, Are you Going to be the Pilot who kills the sport of soaring?, April, page 2
Add-on
Eric Dooyema
Rollin Hasness, Two New in Spokane, December, page 53
ADS-B
Bernald S. Smith, Historic Action FAA/SSA MOA, April, page 8
Aerobatics
Loop
Pete Rendek, Arizona Soaring Club Grob 103, August, Covers
Pete Rendek, Grob 103 Acro over Maricopa, Arizona, August, pages 30,31
Aerodynamics
Wings
Flaps
Karel Termaat, The Plateau in Lift Curves of Modern Wings with Flaps, August, page 24
Airport Painting
Frauke Elber, GHSA Education Center Fully Funded, August, page 51
Awards
Jay McDaniel, Rewarding Soaring, July, page 32
Aviation Week
Soaring Contributor is Honored, February, page 11
Badges
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, January, page 45
Judy Ruprecht, Badges & Records, February, page 53
Judy Ruprecht, Badges & Records, March, page 50
Judy Ruprecht, Badges & Records, April, page 53
Judy Ruprecht, Badges & Records, May, page 50
Judy Ruprecht, Badges & Records, June, page 53
Judy Ruprecht, Badges & Records, July, page 51
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, August, page 52
Badges and Records, September, page 54
James David, Badge Info Please, October, page 6
Cindy Brickner, Badges and Records, October, page 54
Cindy Brickner, Badges and Records, November, page 56
Cindy Brickner, Badges and Records, December, page 56
Hilton Cup
Steve Koerner, Doug Jacobs, Karl Striedieck, Tom Serkowski, Kempton Izuno, David Stevenson, Jim Payne, Al Tyler, Sergio Colacevich, Jim Price, and Erik Mann, Barron Hilton Cup, February, page 32
Joseph Lincoln Memorial
Joel Carberry, Soaring Contributor Wins Joseph Lincoln Award, March, page 10
Lilienthal
Raul Blacksten, The First Lilienthal Medal Winner, June, page 60
Spiffy
Bill Vickland, The 1-26 Spitty Award Restoring Those Gaudy Little Birds with Mickey Mouse Paint Jobs, June, page 8
Youth
Kolstad
Ralph Kolstad, Kolstad Youth Scholarship Update., February, page 10

B     (up to table of contents)

Badges
Frauke Elber, GHSA Education Center Fully Funded, August, page 51
Rules
Nyal Williams, No Loose Rules, September, page 10
Biology
Catheter
George Hach, Catheter Relief, October, page 6

C     (up to table of contents)

Calendar
Contests and Special Events, January, page 54
Contests and Special Events, February, page 55
Contests and Special Events, March, page 54
Contests and Special Events, April, page 50
Contests and Special Events, May, page 52
Contests and Special Events, June, page 54
Contests and Special Events, July, page 46
Contests and Special Events, August, page 55
Contests and Special Events, September, page 55
Contests and Special Events, October, page 55
Contests and Special Events, November, page 56
Contests and Special Events, December, page 55
Clouds
Morning Glory
Bob Hanbury, Soaring The Morning Glory of Northern Australia, February, page 22
Clubs
Tony Turiano, In the Bullpen with Bumpy, November, page 24
Age
Seniors
Frauke Elber, Never Too Old to Soar Third Generation Pilots, January, page 46
Youth
Frauke Elber, Never Too Old to Soar Third Generation Pilots, January, page 46
Atlantic Soaring
Tidewater
Frauke Elber, Club Cub Theft; Changes in Region IV Insurance Policies; Tidewater Welcomes the Cold, March, page 39
Carolina Soairng Association
Stuart Jackson, Carolina Soaring Association Winch Weekend at Triple Tree Aerodrome, January, page 7
CGIs
Sites
WSPA
Award
Frauke Elber, Club Happenings, October, page 40
Equipment
Pawnee
Frauke Elber, Spokane Soaring Society's Pawnee Project, September, page 50
Meetings
Frauke Elber, May, page 48
Safety
CAP
Frauke Elber, June, page 44
Newsletters
Frauke Elber, Blue Ridge, KSA, Tehachapi, Sugarbush, December, page 47
Red Wing Soaring
Woody Minar, Safety Enthusiast, May, page 6
Tehachapi
Vultures
WSPA
Frauke Elber, Win a Quilt Contest, February, page 44
Tidewater Soaring Society
Publicity
Tidewater Soaring Society, September, page 12
TSA
John Bentley, What a Place, September, page 6
WIA
Frauke Elber, May, page 48
WSPA
Frauke Elber, May, page 48
Youth
Phil Umphres, Does your Club Support Youth Soaring, September, page 2
Commercial
Charles Dyer-Kendler
Paul Jurgens, Two Doctors, Two Ratings, October, page 50
Competition
Standard
Open Class
Gena Tabery, Standard and Open Class Competition/2010, November, page 34
Winners
SSA 2010 Regional and National Contest Winners, December, page 22
Competitions
David MacKenzie and Jamine Acee, The Power of Positive Thinking, May, page 34
John Cochrane, FLARM, October, page 38
1-26 Championships
World Class Nationals
Jeff Daye, 2010 1-26 Championships and World Class Nationals, September, page 36
Nationals
18-Meter
Chuck Lohre, 18-Meter U.S. Nationals 2010, October, page 26
Aerobatic
2009 U.S. National Aerobatic Championship Results, February, page 9
Club Class
Andy McQuigg, The 2009 Sports Class Nationals in Elmira, New York, March, page 40
Regional
Region 10
Mary Anne Doolittle Byrne, Region 10 Contest -- 2010, October, page 32
Regionals
Brenham, TX
Bob De León, Texas-size Soaring and Fun at the 2009 Region 10 South Soaring Championships, March, page 32
Memphis Soaring Society
Scott Alexander, First Contest Announced by the Memphis Soaring Society, January, page 9
Seniors
Don Ingraham, Seniors Turn 20 in Florida, August, page 34
SSA-OLC
Reiner Rose, The SSA-OLC has to be Even More Popular in the U.S., January, page 8
Weather
Ray Galloway, Contest Weather Forecasting, May, page 32
Youth
John H. Campbell, Summary of Junior Performances in 2009, January, page 7
Conferences
Philadelphia
Mark Your Calendars for Philly, July, page 8
Construction
Wood
Robert J. McInnis, Would Work with Wood, January, page 4
Contributions
Dianne Black-Nixon, Fundraising for the General Endowment and Other SSA Programs, June, page 6
Eagle Fund
SSA Eagle Fund, January, page 25
SSA Eagle Fund, February, page 36
SSA Eagle Fund, March, page 36
SSA Eagle Fund, April, page 36
SSA Eagle Fund, May, page 40
SSA Eagle Fund, June, page 38
SSA Eagle Fund, July, page 35
Eagle Fund, August, page 38
Eagle Fund, September, page 40
Eagle Fund, October, page 50
Eagle Fund, December, page 36
Convention
Perlan
Bill Collum, Convention Report, April, page 18
Conventions
Phil Umphres, Go to the Convention, January, page 2
Bill Collum, Convention Report, April, page 18
Cleaner
Bill Collum, Convention Report, April, page 18
Computer
Bill Collum, Convention Report, April, page 18
Little Rock
2010
The 2010 Soaring Society of America Convention, March, page 14
Program
SSA Convention 2010, January, page 18
Oshkosh
Anne Mongiovi and Lee Murray, SSA at EAA Oshkosh 2010, December, page 26
Sailplanes
2010
Bill Collum, Sailplanes at the Convention, March, page 22
Tours
Chuck Coyne, Youth Tours at Convention, April, page 5
Winches
Bill Collum, Convention Report, April, page 18
Wing Rigger
Bill Collum, Convention Report, April, page 18
Cross-Country
Tony Turiano, In the Bullpen with Bumpy, November, page 24
Zuni
Eric Redweik, Zuni Landout My First Zuni Flight, July, page 27

D     (up to table of contents)

Divisions
WSPA
Phyllis Wells, Women Receive WSPA Scholarships, October, page 8

E     (up to table of contents)

Education
Frauke Elber, GHSA Education Center Fully Funded, August, page 51
Youth
Bruce Bullock, It's Time to Send Your Glider Back to School!, December, page 25
Engines
Solar
Bill Collum, Solar Powered Aircraft, December, page 16
Equipment
Frauke Elber, May, page 48
Bill Collum, Gifts and Gadgets, November, page 18
ADS-B
Stephen Northcraft, Input Requested on ADS-B Applications for Soaring Pilots, May, page 8
Batteries
Scott Fletcher, New Technology in Glider Batteries, November, page 40
FLARM
John Cochrane, FLARM, October, page 38
Kirk Urbanczyk, Flarm Tech, December, page 10
Flight Computer
Naviter See You Mobil on Oudie, April, page 14
FOO Cart
Alan Benfell, A Winter Project The FOO (Field Operations Officer) Cart, January, page 32
Instrumentation
Bernald S. Smith, Historic Action FAA/SSA MOA, April, page 8
Oxygen
Frauke Elber, Hot Lips, May, page 6
Parachutes
Bill Collum, Getting Out Alive, May, page 13
Val Vislobokov, All wet?, September, page 6
Spot
John Murphy, Spot On, January, page 4
Tow rope
Jay Campbell, Making a Tow Rope, July, page 39
Tony Way, Matching Tow Rope to Glider Fleet with Metal Links, July, page 42
Trailers
Chuck Coyne, Trailer Trash?, March, page 4
Leo Benetti-Longhini, Cobra Trailers, April, page 11
Chuck Coyne, Eyeball Engineering, May, page 5
Wing Rigger
Bill Collum, Wing Rigger Review, September, page 20
Escape
Airplane
Wilga
Wolfgang Schmelzer, Escape to Freedom, July, page 22
Events
Alby's Voyage
Sergio Colacevich, Alby's Voyage Resumes in 2010, April, page 12
Arizona Soaring Association
Bob Thompson, Spring Fling, June, page 35
Empcampment
Mifflin County
Tim Hanke, 2009 Mifflin County Soaring Encampment, April, page 32
Great Lakes Centennial
Lee Murray, SSA's Contribution to the Boy Scouts Great Lakes Centennial Jamboree, February, page 10
Hall of Fame
Bertha Ryan, National Soaring Museum - History Symposium and Hall of Fame Reunion, July, page 8
SOARING100
Jim Short, Wright Brothers Soaring Record, October, page 11
Vintage Rally
Chuck Coyne, Brake Dancing, June, page 5

F     (up to table of contents)

FAA
Phil Umphres, SSA and the FAA, July, page 2
FAI Badges
Tim Long, A Thank You to Judy Ruprecht, August, page 6
FBOs
Eric Moore, Chicken or the Egg, October, page 6
First Solo
Byron Muhlenberg
Barry Muhlenberg, Cloudnine Solos, March, page 42
Dennis Jackson
Tom Albrecht, Nutmeg Soaring Solo, November, page 53
Will Kabrich
Barry Muhlenberg, Cloudnine Solos, March, page 42
Flight Test
HpH 304S Flight Test Results - Texas Soaring Association Johnson Carswell Memorial, January, pages 22,26

G     (up to table of contents)

Gathering
Idaho
Matt Herron, If You Build It They Will Come, January, page 42
Reno, NV
Remco van den Berg, 1st U.S. Libelle Gathering, Reno, Nevada, January, page 34
Gifts
Bill Collum, Gifts and Gadgets, November, page 18
Glider
Shuttle
John Joss, The World's Biggest and Costliest Glider, August, page 20
Gliders
Frauke Elber, November, page 46
Fauvel
Raul Blacksten, It's a Bird...It's a Plane...It's a... What the Heck IS That Thang?, December, page 62
GAL-49 Hamilcar
Raul Blacksten, The GAL-49 Hamilcar, May, page 60
Yakima Clipper
Raul Blacksten, Charlie McAllister and the Yakima Clipper, October, page 60
Google Maps
Michael Reid, Google Maps as a Tool for Cross-Country Preparation, August, page 32

H     (up to table of contents)

History
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, January, page 37
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, February, page 52
Raul Blacksten, Stan Hall, February, page 60
Merrell Fankhauser, Those were the Days, March, page 5
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, March, page 52
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, April, page 52
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, May, page 52
Raul Blacksten, The GAL-49 Hamilcar, May, page 60
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, June, page 52
Raul Blacksten, The First Lilienthal Medal Winner, June, page 60
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, July, page 50
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, August, page 50
Chuck Coyne, September, page 5
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, September, page 49
Jim Short, Wright Brothers Soaring Record, October, page 11
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, October, page 51
Raul Blacksten, Charlie McAllister and the Yakima Clipper, October, page 60
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, November, page 50
Bertha Ryan, Remembering the Past, December, page 46
Raul Blacksten, It's a Bird...It's a Plane...It's a... What the Heck IS That Thang?, December, page 62
Cumberland Soaring Group
Tim Long, Cumberland Soaring Group - Fifty Years Young!, April, page 39
El Mirage
Chuck Coyne, A Bit of Soaring History, November, page 6
Grunau
Raul Blacksten, Edmund Schneider Grunau, August, page 60
Italy
Raul Blacksten, The Start of Gliding in Italy, September, page 60
John J. Montgomery
Raul Blacksten, John J. Montgomery, November, page 62
Motorgliders
John Joss, Flying the 'ultimate powered sailplane', January, page 44
People
Bill Frutchy
Heidi DeBlock, Harris Hill Revisited, December, page 34
Robert Kronfeld
Raul Blacksten, Robert Kronfeld, March, page 60
Philip Wills
Raul Blacksten, Philip Wills, January, page 60
Sailplanes
Raul Blacksten, The Cocke Nighthawk, April, page 60
Gary Fogel, William F. Crawford and the Crawford Powered Gliders of 1929-1930, September, page 28
Fafnir
Raul Blacksten, The Fafnir, July, page 60
Sites
Torrey Pines
Historic Torrey Pines, September, page 12
Historic Torrey Pines, October, page 8
Zuni
W.G. Hill, Like Swallows to Capistrano, July, page 24
Honors
Smithsonian
Stephen Nesser
SSA Member Honored by the Smithsonian, March, page 11

I     (up to table of contents)

Instructors
Cross-Country
Attention Cross-Country Instructors, March, page 9
Women
Pat Valdata, Women Instructor/Role Models Wanted, March, page 9
Instrumentation
Tony Condon, Cherokee II built by Dean Gradwell in 1975, March, cover
Insurance
Clubs
SSA Group Insurance Plan Enhancement, February, page 9
Pat Costello, Enhancements to the SSA Group Insurance Program, March, page 6
Renter PIlob
Pat Costello, Renter Pilot Liability Insurance, October, page 20
Towpilot
Pat Costello, Tow Pilot Insurance Update, August, page 10
Interactions
SSA
Phil Umphres, SSA and the FAA, July, page 2

J     (up to table of contents)

Jet-power
New Jet Powered Sailplane Completes Test Flights, August, page 8

L     (up to table of contents)

Launch
Winch
Rolf Schulze, The Winch is Back, May, page 8
Literature
Article
Bob Thompson, Soaring Exposure in Colorado, October, page 12
Fiction
Ken Renshaw, Penelope Bat: Her Odyssey with the Spirits of Nature, October, page 12

M     (up to table of contents)

Magazine
Chuck Coyne, January, page 3
Jim Hamilton, Knowing UFO, January, page 4
Robert Michener, Rekindled Interest, February, page 5
John Dezzutti, BG-12/16's Number One Fan, August, page 6
Larry Tuohino, Man of Few Words, September, page 6
Billy Hill, Zuni Gathering, October, page 6
Mike Folks, On Final?, October, page 7
Archives
Chuck Coyne, September, page 5
Article
Hal Brock, A Good Feeling, February, page 7
Tim Long, Thanks for the Coverage, July, page 6
Tom Knauff
Woody Minar, What Could Go Wrong?, November, page 12
Articles
Perlan
Lew Adams, Perlan Project Fan, August, page 6
Sailplanes
Bob Gibbons, HpH 304S Review, March, page 5
Soaring Tech
Dan Meyer, Bill's Solar Fans, September, page 6
Jack Spitznagel, September, page 8
James Allison, September, page 8
Paul Richard, September, page 8
Steele Lipe, September, page 10
Techniques
Motorgliders
Hal Brock, March, page 5
Artwork
1-26 Artwork, February, page 11
Column
Fred Matteson, Soaring Memories, September, page 6
Correction
July Issue Correction, August, page 10
Corrections
AOPA
Attendees
Jeanne Pitsenberger, Corrections Noted, July, page 6
Weather
Web
Ray Galloway, Corrections Noted, July, page 6
Cover
Centerfold
Matt Herron, Liked the August Issue, October, page 7
Electronic
Scott Manley, Digital Issues, May, page 6
Photography
Bill Mullan, Drama Shots, February, page 7
Place names
Charles Vorsanger, Where?, December, page 10
Printing
Chuck Coyne, Magazine printing and mailing changes, December, page 6
Safety Corner
E.W. Mickey, Tow Talking, January, page 6
Mike Parker, Rocking Off, January, page 6
Steele Lipe, Comment on Safety Corner, February, page 6
John Driessen, Impressed with Tom, October, page 6
Sailplane stories
John Dezzutti, Big BG Fan, June, page 6
Shuttle
Carl Brainerd, Shuttle Fan, October, page 7
Soaring Tech
Gene Franklin, Motorglider Fan, February, page 7
Turbine
Andres Pietrosemoli Castagni, Comments for Bill Collum, December, page 10
Typos
Boom Powell, Your Other 10 O'Clock, July, page 6
Maintenance
Ads
Stephen Northcraft, Blanik Airworthiness Directive, June, page 8
Brakes
Chuck Coyne, Brake Dancing, June, page 5
Life Limit
Cindy Brickner, Life Limit Update on Lark Sailplanes, February, page 8
Management
Directors
Call for SSA Director Nominations, May, page 8
Excom
Phil Umphres, The SSA Board of Directors, March, page 3
Governors
Phil Umphres, The SSA State Governors Program, June, page 3
Media
Film
Frauke Elber, A Free Soaring Film, March, page 10
Meteorology
Ray Galloway, Contest Weather Forecasting, May, page 32
Thermals
Alfred Ultsch, Thermal Routes, June, page 32
MOA
Bernald S. Smith, Historic Action FAA/SSA MOA, April, page 8
Motorgliders
Gene Franklin, Motorglider Fan, February, page 7
Motors
Electric
Dave Newill, Is Our Future Electric?, September, page 23
Mountains
Gus McCrea, Jim Vreher in Glasflügel II-101 Kestrel; Sierra Nevada, September, pages 30,31
Museums
Norbert Paas, The Journey of N12GT -- George Taylor's Duster, May, page 27

O     (up to table of contents)

Obituaries
Arthur Heavener
Final Glide, June, page 47
Arthur Johnson
January, page 44
Bob Alkov
Final Glide, July, page 49
Bob Berdoski
January, page 44
Bruce Linn
January, page 44
Chris O'Callaghan
Final Glide, October, page 53
David Carr
April, page 48
Dean Durgan
Final Glide, June, page 47
Dick Tennerstedt
March, page 45
Donald Berning
January, page 44
Edward Thunen
Final Glide, May, page 47
Edward Toth
March, page 45
Emot Caldwell
January, page 44
Ernesto Estrada
April, page 48
Fay Edwards
Final Glide, June, page 47
Forest Dedmon
Final Glide, October, page 53
Francis Chromczak
March, page 45
Fred Volker
March, page 45
George Boyer
April, page 48
George Prescott
Final Glide, May, page 47
Hal Chouinard
March, page 45
Hans Koerfgen
January, page 44
Herbert DeVries
Final Glide, May, page 47
I.W. Stephenson
Final Glide, May, page 47
Jeff Miller
Final Glide, October, page 53
Jesse Drake
Final Glide, May, page 47
Jim Burch
Final Glide, July, page 49
Jim Furlong
January, page 44
Jim Stuart
April, page 48
John Gribble
January, page 44
Lothar Ystrom
January, page 44
Marilyn Smith
Final Glide, May, page 47
Mark Evans
Final Glide, October, page 53
Michael Wills
Final Glide, October, page 53
Pat Cummings
March, page 45
Richard Seaman
April, page 48
Final Glide, October, page 53
Robert Breen
Final Glide, June, page 47
Robert Clupper
Final Glide, May, page 47
Robert Janco
Final Glide, May, page 47
Robert Smith
Final Glide, June, page 47
Rudolph Hofmann
Final Glide, June, page 47
Rudy Opitz
Final Glide, July, page 49
Thierry Thys
Final Glide, June, page 47
Thomas Dunigan
March, page 45
Thomas Gragg
Final Glide, October, page 53
Warren Evans
Final Glide, October, page 53
Wendell Scott
Final Glide, May, page 47
William Cameron
March, page 45
William Dade
March, page 45
William Knox
Final Glide, October, page 53
William Maute
March, page 45
Operations
Steve Rander, Junior and Lark at Willamette Valley Soaring Club, May, cover
Organizations
1-26 Association
1-26 Association Election Results, March, page 8
North Caroline Soaring Association
Frauke Elber, North Carolina Soaring Foundation is Formed, July, page 53
OSTIV
2010 OSTIV Meeting Planned, May, page 8
SSA
Phil Umphres, How Important is the SSA to Soaring, February, page 2
Oxygen
Bob Harris, Oxygen Clarification, April, page 6

P     (up to table of contents)

People
Matt Beattie
Tom Albrecht, Certificated Private Pilot, April, page 47
Alex Beningfield
James Watts, Soaring Doc, April, page 47
Ed Bitter
Russell Holtz, Recent SCSA Action, April, page 47
John Bradley
Rich Hehmann, Commercial Rating Earned, January, page 50
Len Ceriotti
John Livingston, Bitten Hard Beginner, February, page 47
Walt Connelly
Walt Connelly, Commercial Rating in Clermont, Florida, April, page 49
Douglas Coon
Doug Coon, Sr., Coon Gets Commercial Rating, April, page 48
Connor Doyle
Tom Doyle, Solo at Fourteen, February, page 48
Tristan Duplan
Monique Weil, Another CFIG for Byron, February, page 48
Craig Eaton
R.J. Stutzmann, Adirondack Activities, April, page 51
Lee Ellis
James Watts, Major Becomes Private, April, page 49
Bill Fihe
Jeanne Pitsenberger, A New CFI-G for Thunderbird Club, February, page 50
Jacob Fischer
John Campbell, Banner Year at Mile High, February, page 46
Tadeusz Gãöra
Raul Blacksten, The First Lilienthal Medal Winner, June, page 60
Paulius Geguzius
Lee Cook, Recent SCSA Action, April, page 47
John Good
Joel Carberry, Soaring Contributor Wins Joseph Lincoln Award, March, page 10
Billie Gunter
Billie Gunter, Late Summer Solos, February, page 48
Stan Hall
Raul Blacksten, Stan Hall, February, page 60
Cody Haniks
Lee Cook, Recent SCSA Action, April, page 47
Nicole Howard
Jay McDaniel, Impressive Nevada Solo, January, page 49
Riley Kissenberth
Rob Buck, From RC to PIC, January, page 51
Bey Kring
John Campbell, Banner Year at Mile High, February, page 46
Paul La Frenier
Merrell Fankhauser, Those were the Days, March, page 5
Garrett Laging
Billie Gunter, Late Summer Solos, February, page 48
Jack Lambie
Merrell Fankhauser, Those were the Days, March, page 5
Kent Leyde
Michael A. Lundin, Smooth September Solo, February, page 47
Paul MacCready
Merrell Fankhauser, Those were the Days, March, page 5
Paul Mathis
Tom Johnson, Solo Grandfather, February, page 50
McAllister
Raul Blacksten, Charlie McAllister and the Yakima Clipper, October, page 60
Dave Moffett
Phillip LaBerge, Adding-on in Georgia, January, page 49
Nic Morrey
John Campbell, Banner Year at Mile High, February, page 46
John Pericich
Monique Weil, Dave Cunningham Scholarship Recipient Solos, February, page 49
Louise Quigley
Bruce Grider, Solo Fun at Fun Country, February, page 50
Robert Redland
Lee Cook, Recent SCSA Action, April, page 47
Chris Ryan
R.J. Stutzmann, Adirondack Activities, April, page 51
Zachary St. John
Paul Corbett, Another Skylark Success, February, page 50
Jock Thacker
Bob Hey, Ready for the Big Ride, January, page 50
Dennis Tito
Lee Cook, Recent SCSA Action, April, page 47
Mike Voie
Monique Weil, New CFIG for NCSA, February, page 49
Reigh Walling
R.J. Stutzmann, Adirondack Activities, April, page 51
Jeremiah Warm
John Campbell, Banner Year at Mile High, February, page 46
Joseph Yudin
Dave Carton, Joseph Yudin Solos, October, page 48
Photography
Aerial
Bob Thompson, Aerial Gliding Photos and Soaring Magazine, June, page 24
Contests
Aviation Week
Charles H. Davis, II, Av Week Photo Contest, March, page 5
Critiques
Mike Folks, Soaring Photo Showcase Critiques, July, page 6
Sailplanes
Scenery
Cam Martin, Bruce Sammeter, George Caldwell, Dan Teifke, and Baudouin Litt, Photography, June, pages 36,37
Yasuhiro Yama
Soaring Contributor is Honored, February, page 11
Photos
Magazine
Dave Newill, Promotions 101, November, page 13
Pilot Certificates
Soaring Safety Foundation, Alert! Paper Pilot Certificates Expire March 31, 2010, March, page 9
Power
Solar
Bill Collum, Solar Power - Part 1, July, page 18
Bill Collum, Solar Power -- Part Two, August, page 16
Preparation
Pilot
Dry Pilot, Flying Dry, July, page 6
Trailer
Chuck Coyne, Mr. Clean, July, page 5
Private
Brett Gibbons
Mark Montague, New Rating in Nevada, September, page 48
Brett Wynkoop
Brett Wynkoop, Three Happy to Solo at Yards Creek, April, page 50
Promotion
Dave Newill, Promotions 101, November, page 13
Publicity
Richard Friedman, Publicity How-To, April, page 6
Phil Umphres, Publicity for the Sport of Soaring, May, page 2
Apple
Clubs
Jim Kellett, More Outreach, September, page 12
Clubs
Jim Kellett, Soaring Outreach, September, page 12
Paul Bowman, Getting the Word Out about Soaring, September, page 14

R     (up to table of contents)

Records
Altitude
Bob Harris, Oxygen Clarification, April, page 6
Bill Collum, The Perlan Project, June, page 20
World
Jim Payne
SSA Member Sets New World Records, January, page 9
Regulations
Address Change
Nyal Williams, Remaining Legal, May, page 6
ADs
Burt Compton, No More AD Notices by mail, September, page 12
Program Letter
John Bojack, Program Letter Points, January, page 4
John Bojack, Program Letter Requirements, March, page 5
Research
Stratosphere
Bill Collum, The Perlan Project, June, page 20

S     (up to table of contents)

Safari
Frauke Elber, November, page 46
Safety
Woody Minar, Safety Enthusiast, May, page 6
John Cochrane, FLARM, October, page 38
Accidents
Tom Knauff, A Ten-Year Review of Glider Accidents, July, page 14
Air Speed
Gene Hammond, Flight at Critically Slow Airspeed, June, page 12
Altitude Flights
Einar Enevoldson, A Recent Fatal Accident; Oxygen Delivery System, February, page 12
Annual Accident Report
Richard Carlson, Soaring Safety Foundation Annual Safety Summar Report - Fiscal Year 2009, April, page 16
Approach
Ron Ridenour, Low and Slow Approaches, August, page 12
Bailout
Allen Silver, Practice-Practice-Practice (Emergency Bailout Procedures), April, page 22
Canopy
Steele Lipe, Comment on Safety Corner, February, page 6
CAP Cadets
Tom MacJarrett, Lessons Learned, August, page 14
Checklist
Mike Folks, On Final?, October, page 7
Communications
Burt Compton, A Crash, Then a Phone Call, October, page 16
Crew Resource Management
Richard Carlson and Ron Ridenour, Crew Resource Management for the Rest of US, March, page 12
Currency
Gene Hammond, Brain Surger Self-Taught, May, page 12
Decisions
Resource Management
Ron Ridenour, Aeronautical Decision Making and Single Pilot Resource Management, Part II, October, page 14
Single-pilot
Ron Ridenour, Aeronautical Decision Making and Single-Pilot Resource Management, September, page 16
Distractions
Tom Knauff, Gadgets, November, page 15
Equipment
Ron Ridenour, Inoperative Instruments and Equipment on Sailplanes and Tow Planes, December, page 14
Collisions
Bill Collum, Anti-Collision Technology, October, page 17
Oxygen
Matt Herron, Oxygen Fire, March, page 13
Eyesight
Cataracts
Tom Knauff, Cataracts, January, page 11
FAA Ads
Burt Compton, Airworthiness Directives: The Paperless FAA and You!, November, page 16
Fatalities
Bernald S. Smith, 1 in 2000, January, page 10
Fire
Frauke Elber, Additional Fire Hazards, June, page 6
Jay Campbell, An Extension of the March Safety Corner -- Oxygen Fire, June, page 14
fluids
Leo Montego, In-Flight Fluid Management for Pilots, May, page 18
Landouts
John DeRosa, Glider Landout Survival Kits, April, page 27
Launch
Tom Knauff, Preventing Launching Accidents, September, page 17
Mid-Air Collisions
Phil Umphres, What Should SSA Do To Reduce the Number of Midair Collisions?, October, page 2
Organization
Culture
Richard Carlson, Evaluating Your Organization's Safty Culture, July, page 12
Oxygen
Dave Armbruster, Hazardous Oxygen Valves, August, page 6
Regulation
Stephen Northcraft, Blanik Airworthiness Directive, June, page 8
Relief Systems
John DeRosa, Glider Pilot Relief Systems or What Goes In -- Must Come Out, May, page 24
Techniques
Habits
Gene Hammond, Let's Quit Smoking, February, page 15
Traffic Patterns
Jim Furlong, Right Hand Traffic Only, May, page 10
Unmanned aerial vehicles/systems
Jaime Londono, Unmanned Involvement, June, page 6
Sailplanes
Chuck Coyne, Mr. Clean, July, page 5
Baude Litt and John Yuhas, Soaring Photo Showcase, November, pages 38,39
Baude Litt, Glenn Holden, Ernst Heinen, Gerard Roberston, Dick Otis, and Maria Stemplinska, Soaring Photo Showcase, December, pages 40,41
Arcus T
Flight
Ron Clarke, Arcus T Flight Impressions, July, page 11
ASG-29
Dave Postlethwaite, ASG-29 over Maipo Valley, Chilean Andes, June, pages 30,31
ASH-26E
Mark Adams, ASH-26E on short final at Ephata, Washington, April, pages 30, 31
ASW-27
Christian Mackin, ASW-27, Cinder Cone Dry Lake, California, May, pages 30, 31
BG-12
Chuck Coyne, Christmas Squawks, February, page 4
BG-12/16
Chuck Coyne, Brake Dancing, June, page 5
Chuck Coyne, The Trailer Queen, August, page 5
John Dezzutti, BG-12/16's Number One Fan, August, page 6
Chuck Coyne, October, page 5
Blanik L-13
Jim Short, Manufacturer Responds about Blanik L-13 Groundings, December, page 12
Cherokee
Tony Condon, Cherokee II built by Dean Gradwell in 1975, March, cover
DG-505 Elan
Brian Silcox, Sailplane over Rocky Mountain National Park, December, pages 32, 33
Discus
Kimberly Warren, Discus over Mifflin County, Pennsylvanis, March, pages 30, 31
ETA
Bif Huss, ETA Motorglider at Flying M Ranch, Yerington, Nevada, February, pages 30,31
Grob 103
Pete Rendek, Arizona Soaring Club Grob 103, August, Covers
Pete Rendek, Grob 103 Acro over Maricopa, Arizona, August, pages 30,31
Grob Speed Astir
John Steele, John Steele returning from Mount Timpanogos, October, cover
Homebuilt
Tony Condon, Cherokee II built by Dean Gradwell in 1975, March, cover
HpH 304S
Jochen Ewald, HpH 304S, January, cover
HpH 304S Flight Test Results - Texas Soaring Association Johnson Carswell Memorial, January, pages 22,26
Jochen Ewald, HpH 304S, January, pages 30,31
Kestrel
Gus McCrea, Jim Vreher in Glasflügel II-101 Kestrel; Sierra Nevada, September, pages 30,31
Lark
Cindy Brickner, Life Limit Update on Lark Sailplanes, February, page 8
Motorglider
MSONE
Bill Collum, A New Motorglider, January, page 12
Ownership
Chuck Coyne, Christmas Squawks, February, page 4
Photos
Tim Larsen, Carolyn Russo, Glenn Holden, and Loren Swanson, April, pages 34,35
Power
Electric
Bill Collum, Electric Powered Sailplanes, February, page 16
Salto
Lynne Healer, Bob Carlton in Salto over Marine Corp Air Station Cherry Point, NC, July, pages 30,31
John Steele, Ed Stern and his 1971 Salto, Cedar Valley, Utah, October, pages 30,31
Schempp Hirth
Duo Discus
Bif Huss, Farewell Pass at Hilton Club Soaring Camp, Flying M Ranch, February, cover
Schweizer
1-26
1-26 Artwork, February, page 11
1-26B
Leo Benetti-Longhini, Kevin Anderson flying his Schweizer 1-26B near Bean Mountain, TN, December, cover
SGS 1-26
Bill Schweizer, A 1-26 Fan, January, page 4
Bill Vickland, The 1-26 Spitty Award Restoring Those Gaudy Little Birds with Mickey Mouse Paint Jobs, June, page 8
SGS 1-26A
Gus McCrea, George Powell moves to take-off position, September, cover
SGS1-34
James Galway, Sunrise on Valley Soaring Club's 1-34, Middletown, NY, November, pages 32,33
SGS2-33
Ron Ogden, Old Wheezer takes her Last Ride, October, page 22
Standard Cirrus
Eric D. Zimmerman, Oak Smart's Last Landout, Dalhart, TX, June, cover
TST-14J BonusJet
New Jet Powered Sailplane Completes Test Flights, August, page 8
Ventus
Jim Hamilton, Knowing UFO, January, page 4
Vintage
Tony Condon, Cherokee II built by Dean Gradwell in 1975, March, cover
Zuni
Darren Liby, 2009 Zuni Pow Wow, Moriarty, New Mexico, July, cover
Billy Hill, Zuni Gathering, October, page 6
Scenery
Baude Litt and John Yuhas, Soaring Photo Showcase, November, pages 38,39
Ridge
Leo Benetti-Longhini, Kevin Anderson flying his Schweizer 1-26B near Bean Mountain, TN, December, cover
Scholarships
Ralph Kolstad, Kolstad Youth Scholarships Available, September, page 12
Phyllis Wells, Women Receive WSPA Scholarships, October, page 8
Kolstad
Kolstad Youth Scholarships Increased to $5,000, December, page 12
Michael Wallace
2010 Michael Wallace Scholarship Grant Awarded, August, page 8
Michael Wallace Memorial
Art Wallace, Apply for Soaring Scholarship, March, page 8
Scouts
Lee Murray, SSA's Contribution to the Boy Scouts Great Lakes Centennial Jamboree, February, page 10
Seasons
Winter
Baude Litt, Glenn Holden, Ernst Heinen, Gerard Roberston, Dick Otis, and Maria Stemplinska, Soaring Photo Showcase, December, pages 40,41
Seminars
History
Bertha Ryan, National Soaring Museum - History Symposium and Hall of Fame Reunion, July, page 8
WSPA
Reno
Neita Montague, 34th Women Soaring Seminar, June, page 8
Slovenia
Pat Valdata, Soaring in Surprising Slovenia, January, page 38
Simulation
Frank Paynter, Simulated Cross-Country, November, page 43
Scott Manley, Features, Tips & Tricks, December, page 42
Computer Speed
Theo Knapp, Condor Lag Time, November, page 12
Condor
Scott Manley, What's the Problem, May, page 43
Aaron Kiley, Condor Fan, June, page 7
Frank Paynter, Condor as a Competition Trailer, July, page 45
Scott Manley, Why Glider Flight Simulation?, August, page 42
Tom Strickland, Another Condor Convert, September, page 10
Frank Paynter, Parowan and Condor, September, page 44
Training
Blake Miller, In Search of the Henry Combs Perpetual Trophy, June, page 41
Sites
Alvord
Steve Rander, A Love Affair with the Alvord, September, page 32
California City
Dan Rihn, Wave Flying at Cal City, February, page 26
Elmira
Andy McQuigg, The 2009 Sports Class Nationals in Elmira, New York, March, page 40
Heidi DeBlock, Harris Hill Revisited, December, page 34
Fairfield, PA
David MacKenzie and Jamine Acee, The Power of Positive Thinking, May, page 34
Flying M Ranch
Steve Koerner, Doug Jacobs, Karl Striedieck, Tom Serkowski, Kempton Izuno, David Stevenson, Jim Payne, Al Tyler, Sergio Colacevich, Jim Price, and Erik Mann, Barron Hilton Cup, February, page 32
Hemet
John E. Ogden, Last Tow at Hemet, February, page 5
Hilton Ranch
Bif Huss, Farewell Pass at Hilton Club Soaring Camp, Flying M Ranch, February, cover
King Mountain Gliderport
Matt Herron, If You Build It They Will Come, January, page 42
Krey Field
Chuck Coyne, October, page 5
Lone Pine
Gus McCrea, George Powell moves to take-off position, September, cover
Minden
Wave Camp Participants Celebrate, June, page 10
Northern Australia
Bob Hanbury, Soaring The Morning Glory of Northern Australia, February, page 22
Skyline Soaring
Dick Otis, Bill Burner flying Skyline Soaring's Pawnee on Short Final, November, cover
Soaring
Cross-Country
Alfred Ultsch, Thermal Routes, June, page 32
Blake Miller, In Search of the Henry Combs Perpetual Trophy, June, page 41
Soaring Camps
Wave
Wave Camp Participants Celebrate, June, page 10
Soaring Scenery
Dick Otis, Loren Swanson, Dirk Elber, and Neal Chism, Photography, May, pages 38, 39
Solo
Doug Lawrence
R.J. Stutzmann, Adirondack Activities, April, page 51
SSA
Divisions
Vintage Sailplane Association
Lee Cowee, VSA Booster, March, page 5
Management
Phil Umphres, An End and a Beginning, December, page 4
Funding
Phil Umphres, Funding SSA and its Programs, November, page 4
Rebates
New Rebate Program Announced, January, page 33
Staff
Tim Long, A Thank You to Judy Ruprecht, August, page 6
Survival
John DeRosa, Glider Landout Survival Kits, April, page 27

T     (up to table of contents)

Techniques
Competitions
John H. Cochrane, Thinking Out of the MAT Box, February, page 42
Dynamic Soaring
Robert Michener, Rekindled Interest, February, page 5
Instruments
Altimeter
Brian Utley, The Measurement of Altitude, February, page 38
Thermals
Bob Thompson, Lift Markers, January, page 41
Towing
E.W. Mickey, Tow Talking, January, page 6
Mike Parker, Rocking Off, January, page 6
Towplanes
Frauke Elber, May, page 48
Baude Litt, Glenn Holden, Ernst Heinen, Gerard Roberston, Dick Otis, and Maria Stemplinska, Soaring Photo Showcase, December, pages 40,41
Pawnee
Dick Otis, Bill Burner flying Skyline Soaring's Pawnee on Short Final, November, cover
Tows
Winch
Stuart Jackson, Carolina Soaring Association Winch Weekend at Triple Tree Aerodrome, January, page 7
Training
A & B Badge
Russell Holtz, Recent SCSA Action, April, page 47
Add-on
Commercial
CGI-G
Olaf Tessarzyk
John Earlywine, Another Rating Added, December, page 54
Juan Jimenez
Glider Add-On Rating Added, October, page 49
Thomas Neal
Walter Kaz, Glider Rating Added, August, page 46
Add-ons
Tony Bloemsma
Youth
Steve Bloemsma
Scott Fletcher, Family Ratings, November, page 54
Aerobatics
Juergen Klingenberg, Parachute-equipped instructor Tim MacJarret and member Chris Ryan, April, cover
Books
FAA
Shawn Knickerbocker, New Glider Flying Handbook, June, page 10
CAP
Bill Daniels, November, page 13
CFI
Monique Weil, Another CFIG for Byron, February, page 48
Monique Weil, New CFIG for NCSA, February, page 49
CFI-G
Stan Bissell
Raul Boerner, A New Instructor for Black Forest, December, page 51
Ward Hindman
Warren Cramer, A New DFI-G, September, page 47
CFIG
Jeanne Pitsenberger, A New CFI-G for Thunderbird Club, February, page 50
Arnold Sperling
Paul Jurgens, Two Doctors, Two Ratings, October, page 50
Paul Schuler
Stephan Robinson
Ursula Howland, Big Sky Soaring Season, August, page 47
Robert Zimmerman
New Atlantic Soaring C.F.I.G., August, page 46
Check out
Gene Hilsheimer
Tom Johnson, Season Solo Pilot, March, page 43
Check Ride
Don Flick
Michael Lundin, Check Ride Completed, October, page 49
Commercial
Rich Hehmann, Commercial Rating Earned, January, page 50
James Watts, Soaring Doc, April, page 47
Doug Coon, Sr., Coon Gets Commercial Rating, April, page 48
Walt Connelly, Commercial Rating in Clermont, Florida, April, page 49
Craig Bixby
Graig Bixby, Commercial Rating Earned, July, page 48
Dave Goetsch
Michael Lundin, Presidential Commercial, June, page 46
Luke Augspurger
Tony Condon, Commercial Rated, October, page 49
Matt Glenn
Dave White, Commercial Rating Added, November, page 51
Neita Montague
Mark Montague, New Rating in Nevada, September, page 48
Russ Savela
James Watts, Power Pilot Earns Commercial Glider Rating, March, page 47
Cross-Country
Michael Reid, Google Maps as a Tool for Cross-Country Preparation, August, page 32
Dive Brakes
Bruce Rosenthal, Sink Rate versus Airspeed, April, page 6
First Solo
Michael A. Lundin, Smooth September Solo, February, page 47
Tom Johnson, Solo Grandfather, February, page 50
Lee Cook, Recent SCSA Action, April, page 47
Leah Condon
Tony Condon, Lucky Leah Solos, August, page 48
Andrew Westfall
Scott Westfall, 14-Year-Old Solo, August, page 46
Bill Pfeiffer
Stephen Noyes, A Solo Cutup, March, page 44
Bill Scharrer
Bill Scharrer, Wet and Happy, August, page 48
Bruce Rosenthal
B. Rosenthal, Proud in Prescott, Arizona, June, page 47
Carmen Vecchione
Phil Jones, Scooter Soloed, March, page 43
Chris Barrett
Gary Naber, Blue Ridge Solo, March, page 44
Chris Drew
Mike Jackson
Tim Borland
Brett Wynkoop, Three Happy to Solo at Yards Creek, April, page 50
Craig Campbell
Steve Shelton, New Solo, August, page 48
D.J. Tengdin
D.J. Tengdin, Late Summer Solo, November, page 55
David Brunone
David Brunone, Brunone Solo, November, page 51
Irene Klehler
Brett Wynkoop, A Solo at Yards Creek, January, page 49
John Day
John Earlywine, Central Indiana Solo, September, page 46
Liam Morrissey
Phil Jones, Three Solos by Sixteen, February, page 46
Mark Anderson
Ivan Manoogian, A Pleasant Valley Solo, March, page 42
Mark Rottler
John Earlywine, Birthday Solo, September, page 46
Matt Rugens
Tom Albrecht, More Interested in Gliders, January, page 49
Michael Hunter
Fred Blair, Happy in Houston, November, page 51
Nathan Herrli
John Earlywine, New Indiana Pilot, June, page 50
Nick Windsor
Sam Windsor, High Soaring Solos a 14-Year-Old, August, page 49
Rob Branch
Jeanne Pitsenberger, Branch Solos a Blanik, August, page 48
Robert Mitchell
Fred Woll, Doctor Solos a Schweizer, March, page 45
Ryan Chapman
Phil Jones, Soloed Cadet, February, page 46
Tom Snyder
Tom Snyder, First Solo by First Student, March, page 47
Tyler Hastings
Richard Andrews, Scholarship Winner Solos, December, page 52
Youth
Jay McDaniel, Impressive Nevada Solo, January, page 49
Bob Hey, Ready for the Big Ride, January, page 50
Youth
Training
First Solo
Youth
Rob Buck, From RC to PIC, January, page 51
Glider Add-on
Loretta Sparks
Loretta Sparks, Power, Glider, Helicopter Ratings, November, page 52
Glider License
Dave Charbonneau
John Whitney, Dave Gets His Ticket, March, page 42
Tom Stewart
Linda Sue Boehmer, Home Field Advantage, March, page 49
Instructor Revalidation
Cindy Brickner, Region 12 Soaring Council's SSF Flight Instructor Revalidation Clinic, February, page 9
Kelly Naber
Ed Holland, The Perfect End to a Journey, November, page 12
Laps
Ray Buhr, Go Fly Laps, August, page 22
Private
Phillip LaBerge, Adding-on in Georgia, January, page 49
R.J. Stutzmann, Adirondack Activities, April, page 51
Billy Haddock
Rich Hehmann, Private Pilot Rating Earned, March, page 44
Bob Pert
Tom Albrecht, Another Nutmeg Private Pilot, December, page 51
Chris Dunmall
Ingo Dierker
Chris Dunmall, Two Achievments at Black Forest, June, page 50
D.J. Tengdin
D.J. Tengdin, Check Ride Completed, December, page 52
Daniel Schulz
Peter Schulz, C.A.P. Success, August, page 46
James Galway
Charles Waldo, Picture Perfect Private Pilot, March, page 45
Robert Rippstein, Photog Get His Private Rating, August, page 46
Jennifer Pullium
Warren Cramer, New Private Pilot at Wurtsboro, December, page 53
Joe Pritt
Rollin Hasness, Two New in Spokane, December, page 53
John Gardner
John Earlywine, Private Pilot Checkride Completed, November, page 52
Keith Ellis
Phillip and Lynda LaBerge, Final Student of the Year, March, page 49
Kevin Cornell
Phil Jones, Private Pilot Rating, November, page 52
Kevin Purcell
Chunmei Chen
Dave Dunteman, A Busy Day, March, page 43
Dave Dunteman, Two More from TSC, September, page 46
Lee Pagni
Lee Pagni, Christmas Joy, May, page 47
Louise Vickerman
Ted Nolan
Lynn Alley, Two New Pilots in Utah, February, page 46
Mark Rottler
John Earlywine, Mark the Date, December, page 54
MarkOberly
John Earlywine, Private Rating Earned in Indiana, December, page 54
Matt Rugens
Tom Albrecht, Another Private Pilot for Nutmeg, November, page 53
Nels Nielson
Marlene Nelson, Runs in the Family, December, page 54
Randy Rickert
Don Uyhazi, New Private Pilot, March, page 49
Rich Kennedy
Phil Jones, New Pilot Receives Secret Handshake, December, page 51
Russell Holcombe
Russell Holcombe, Brother Instructs Brother, June, page 49
Summer Gajewski
Tony Condon, Private Training Completed, November, page 52
Wade Carman
Cindy Brickner, Private Rating Reached at Caracole Soaring, November, page 55
Youth
Tom Albrecht, Certificated Private Pilot, April, page 47
Freddy Wendland
Sarah Wendland
Ed Holland, Unrivaled Siblings, May, page 45
Private Add-on
Alan Young
Tristan Armstrong, Back With a Glider Rating, November, page 54
Private add-on
Peter Fenger
Chris Fenger, Added Rating, September, page 46
Privatez
James Watts, Major Becomes Private, April, page 49
Ridge Soaring
Mathew Martelli, My First Ridge Soaring, May, page 28
Roman Michalowski
Warren Cramer, New Private Pilot, June, page 50
Simulation
Scott Manley and Frank Paynter, The Purpose of Condor Corner, April, page 43
Scott Manley, Glider Flight Simulation and the Curriculum, October, page 34
Sol
John Livingston, Bitten Hard Beginner, February, page 47
Solo
Billie Gunter, Late Summer Solos, February, page 48
Bruce Grider, Solo Fun at Fun Country, February, page 50
Frauke Elber, Second Solo, March, page 42
Lee Cook, Recent SCSA Action, April, page 47
Alex Nadein
Mike Carlson, Solo in Louisville, October, page 48
Anders Edwards
Doug Lent, Solo Time in Truckee, November, page 53
Ben Shields
Jay McDaniel, Wet Solo Debut, October, page 48
Bill Harrison
Linda Sue Boehmer, Biker Solo, October, page 46
Blake Seese
Jay McDaniel, A Happy Day, October, page 48
Brandon Folsom
John Earlywine, Brandon Folsom Solos, October, page 48
Chris Wilson
Charles Cook, Piedmont Soaring Solos Another, June, page 49
Dan Keller
David Siegert, A 2-33 Solo in Texas, December, page 52
Dave Stirbis
Marlene Nelson, First Solo Celebration, October, page 50
David Ashinsky
David Ashinsky, Solo at Sixteen, August, page 47
Deane Williams
Dave Carton, Solo in New England, November, page 51
Drew McCalmont
Graham Ramsden, Sugarbush Solo, November, page 51
Eldad Drori
John Livingston, Too Happy to Stand, February, page 46
Erik Jensen
Rob Brandt, LVVSA Soaks Another Solo, March, page 42
Frank Flowers
Lane Bush, Frank Flowers -- Rose city's Newest Solo, May, page 47
James Allen
Dave White, Summer Solo in Texas, December, page 52
John DeBenedette
John DeBenedette, Post-Solo Smiles, November, page 53
Kenny Harper
Lane Bush, Hanging in There, June, page 48
Kevin Smith
Phil Jones, CAP Cadet Solos, November, page 51
Luke Augspurger
Tony Condon, Another Solo in Wichita, September, page 48
Maja Djurisic
Mike Voie, Family's First Pilot, October, page 53
Mark Sorg
John Earlywine, Power Pilot Solos, October, page 50
Matt Davis
Phil Jones, Solo at CAP Academy, November, page 52
Michael Brown
Phil Jones, Pennsylvania CAP Solo, November, page 52
Mike DeMarsh
Paul Jurgens, August, page 48
Monty Gross
Jeanne Pitsenberger, Transitional Solo, March, page 43
Nikolay Stoyanov
Aaron Stout, A Snowy Winter Solo, June, page 46
Ray Schwartz
Wayne Crank, Shreveport Solo, August, page 48
Rich Kennedy
Phil Jones, Another Philly Solo, September, page 46
Richard Friedman
Byron Smith, Doctor Solos, June, page 49
Roger Axelson
Tim McClure, Solo Soaking, March, page 43
Scholarships
Monique Weil, Dave Cunningham Scholarship Recipient Solos, February, page 49
Shuhei Kaneko
Andreea, Two Seminole Lake Solos, December, page 53
Tersuro Marsumoto
Andreea, Two Seminole Lake Solos, December, page 53
Tom Reading
Frauke Elber, One Flight, Two Solos, March, page 43
Tony Cooper
Lane Bush, Record Setting Solo, March, page 44
Wade Carman
Wade Carman, Chalking Up a Solo at Caracole Soaring, October, page 53
Yusuke Konoma
Byron Smith, Solo to Private Pilot, June, page 49
Tetsuo Sato
Takuya Washizawa
Hiroki Uchiyama
Masamichi Kanaya
Kei Tanaka
Ingrid Kjenslie, Japanese Students Solo, July, page 49
Transition
Jim Rosenkranz
Linda Sue Boehmer, Smooth Transition Solo, August, page 46
Youth
Paul Corbett, Another Skylark Success, February, page 50
Barry Muhlenberg, Cloudnine Solos, March, page 42
First Solo
John Campbell, Banner Year at Mile High, February, page 46
Tom Doyle, Solo at Fourteen, February, page 48
Blake Andrew Moore
Gary Moore, Fourteen-Year-Old Ditches School, Solos, June, page 46
Cormac Siegfried
Julie Murphy, Eighth Grader Solos, May, page 45
David Erhart
Jeff Kukuk, Congratulations to David, June, page 47
Jared Engelken
Julie Engelken, Solo Goal at Fourteen, March, page 42
Jeremy Wei
Herb Kushner, Better Late Than Never, November, page 55
JL Sollender
Quay Snyder, JL Solos, April, page 49
Jonathan Elie
Vince Pangia, No Rain on This Solo Parade, March, page 45
Joshua Marble
Kristen Marble, Junior Member Solos, July, page 48
Kit Paterson
Mark Patterson, Solo at Fourteen, November, page 54
Mary Herman
Frauke Elber, Sunset Solo, March, page 47
McKinley Smith
Byron Smith, Solo at 14 and One-Half, June, page 48
Quinn Kettlewell
Phillip LaBerge, Another Solo at Fourteen, May, page 46
Richard Barrow
Tony Falanga, Authorized for Solo Flight, March, page 43
Trevor Lee
Devesh Pandit, An Illinois Solo at Fourteen, December, page 54
Walter Litzenberger
Doug Coon, On to the Airlines, May, page 45
Will Johnson
Gary Naber, New Pilot in New Castle, April, page 51
Private
David Bradley, Solo at Sixteen, July, page 49
Andy Jarderzky
Joe Pierce, Private Pilot Rating Earned on 16th Birthday, October, page 46
J.L. Sollender
Quay Snyder, Private Pilot at Sixteen, November, page 52
James Waldo
Charles Waldo, Private Rating at Sixteen, June, page 46
Jonathan Zacharowicz
Paul Zacharowicz, 16-Year-Old Receives Private Pilot Glider License, November, page 54
Kristopher Kapitzke
Paul Corbett, Check Ride in Tehachapi, June, page 46
Nic Murray
Nic Morrey, Private License Check Ride Completed, October, page 46
Solo
Alex Robertson
Fred Hermanspann, Traditional Solo Celebration, September, page 46
Andrew Westfall
Gary Baughman, Boulder Youth Excels, June, page 46
Austin Rieder
Solo in a Grob, October, page 46
Brooke Sarna
Chris Bennett, Brooke Sarna Solos, December, page 52
Cy Lam Haines
Rich Carraway, Youth Soaring Camp Success, October, page 48
Danny Nowakowski
Phil Jones, Solo at Fifteen, November, page 53
James & Nathan Ballard
Mark Olinger, Solo Brothers, October, page 46
Joe Smith
Ron Murphy, Eagleville Gliderport Solos a 16-year Old, October, page 48
Kipp Silber
Rich Carraway, Kipp Silber Solo, October, page 50
Lindsay Song
John Earlywine, She Soloed at Age 14, October, page 49
Mallory Lowe
Charles Cook, Piedmont Soaring Solos a 14-year Old, October, page 46
Marlon Tessarzyk
John Earlywine, Central Indiana Soaring Society, June, page 50
Michael Higgins
E. Ritts Howard, Solo at Fourteen, December, page 53
Tyler Dockum
Todd Dockum, CAP Cadet Solos at Fourteen, November, page 51

Vintage Gliders
Norbert Paas, The Journey of N12GT -- George Taylor's Duster, May, page 27
Volunteers
Phil Umphres, Appreciating Our Soaring Volunteers, August, page 2

WAI
Frauke Elber, GHSA Education Center Fully Funded, August, page 51
Waves
Dan Rihn, Wave Flying at Cal City, February, page 26
Weather
Flight Briefing
Edward (Ward) Hindman, An On-line Glider Pilot Self-Briefing System, April, page 11
Winch
Frauke Elber, November, page 46
WSPA
Awards
Lindbergh Trophy
Anna-Laura Geusen, Anne Morrow Lindbergh Challenge Trophy, July, page 11

Youth
Chuck Coyne, Youth Tours at Convention, April, page 5
Scott Westfall, 14-Year-Old Solo, August, page 46
Peter Schulz, C.A.P. Success, August, page 46
David Ashinsky, Solo at Sixteen, August, page 47
Sam Windsor, High Soaring Solos a 14-Year-Old, August, page 49
Ralph Kolstad, Kolstad Youth Scholarships Available, September, page 12
Edward Tirpack
Brett Wynkoop, Three Happy to Solo at Yards Creek, April, page 50
First Solo
Joseph Lacharite
R.J. Stutzmann, Adirondack Activities, April, page 51


 Issue  Author  Section
 2009 list of all years 2011
Return to the Soaring Magazine Index table of contents

Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.

Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn (Pictures from Australia)