Soaring Magazine Index for 2005 organized by subject

The contents have all been re-entered by hand, so there are going to be typos and confusion between author and subject, etc...
Please send along any corrections and suggestions for improvement.

A, B, C, E, F, G, H, I, L, M, O, P, R, S, T, V, W, Y, None

A

Aerodynamics
Joe Salz, Angle of Attack, September, page 3
Flight Tests
Richard H. Johnson, A Flight Test Evaluation of the Sparrow Hawk Light Sailplane, August, pages 21-28
Dean Carswell, A Pilot Evaluation of the Windward Performance SparrowHawk, August, pages 25-26
Affiliates, Chapters, and Clubs
Frauke Elber, People, People, People, January, pages 15-16
Frauke Elber, Winch Launching, February, page 10
Frauke Elber, Young Voices, March, pages 10-11
Joe Volmar, Time is Running Out, April, page 10
Frauke Elber, editor, Milestones, April, pages 10-11
Jeff Daye, April, pages 10-11
Charles Cook, First in Flight - First in Safety, April, page 11
Frauke Elber, Why Are There So Few Women In Soaring?, May, pages 12-13
Frauke Elber, Aller aux vaches, June, pages 10-11
WSSS at Holloman AFB Air Show, Mark Rowe, July, page 7
Frauke Elber, What is in a Name?, July, pages 13-14
Frauke Elber, Soaring Fun Meets, August, pages 15-16
CAP
Al Allenback, Thanks for Great Story (Tapping into the Energy of Youth with the Civil Air Patrol, November 2004), February, page 3
Tim Ross, CAP is a Great Place to Start, February, page 3
National Soaring Museum
Raul Blacksten, Dear Glider Pilot and Friend, August, pages 3-4
Landmarks
Kevin Brooker, Bill Batesole, Allan MacNicol, Rick Roelke, and Rick Sheppe, Landmark Designated, April, page 7
Soaring Safety Foundation
Bob Wander, Soaring Safety Foundation Web Site, August, pages 18-19
WSPA
WSPA Awarded $2800 in Scholarships in 2004, January, page 11
Phyllis Wills, WSPA Offers New Scholarship, January, pages 11-12
Air Shows
Jim Skydell, Region 12 Soaring Council (RESCO) Displays Sailplane at Regional EAA Air Show, November, page 6
Architecture
Darrel Mullins, Soaring Architecture - Iowa State Sutdents Design Dream Gliderport, January, pages 24-27
Awards
Denise Layton, The SSA Annual Awards, May, pages 16-19
Editor, Corrections Concerning Award Winners, July, page 7
Badges
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, January, pages 46-48
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, February, pages 44-45
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, March, page 44
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, April, page 48
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, May, pages 47-48
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, June, pages 47-48
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, July, pages 41-42
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, August, pages 42-43
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, September, page 41
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, October, page 46
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, November, page 46
Judy Ruprecht, Badges and Records, December, page 47
World Distance Award
Lee Steorts, World Distance Award, April, page 3
Duane Eisenbeiss, World Distance Award - Update, April, page 5
World Records
Leo Benetti-Longhini, Connect the Dots, March, pages 15-18

B     (up to table of contents)

Book Reviews
New Book ( Caged Metal Feathers ), February, page 4
George Moffat, Karl Striedieck, and Karin Schlösser, See ya' at the airport!, by Charlie Spratt, February, page 6
Richard H. Johnson, Sailplanes 1965 - 2000, by Martin Simons, February, page 6
Joyce Logan, My First Log Book & Acitivty Book, April, pages 6-7
Attitudes that Win - An extract from George Moffat's new book Winning II, April, pages 7-8
John Joss, Winning II, by George B. Moffat, August, pages 7-8
Dr. Joachim P. Kuettner, The Leading Edge; A Life in Gliding by Dick Georgeson and Anna Wilson, September, page 8

C     (up to table of contents)

Calendar
Editor, Contests and Special Events, April, pages 42-43
Editor, Contests and Special Events, May, pages 43-45
Editor, Contests and Special Events, June, pages 44-45
Editor, Contests and Special Events, July, pages 44-45
Editor, Contests and Special Events, September, page 47
Contests and Special Events, October, page 40
Contests and Special Events, November, page 40
Calendar - Contests & Special Events, December, page 42
Clubs
Simine Short, 50th Anniversary Stamp, September, page 3
Frauke Elber, Growth and Retention in Clubs and SSA, September, page 13
Soaring Society of Boulder
Pedja Bogdanovich, Soaring Society of Boulder Contest Monitor Program, June, pages 32-34
Spouse
Frauke Elber, Letter to a Friend, December, page 16
Wabash Valley Soaring Association
Lee Cowie, Photos Tell a Story, November, page 3
Commericial Operators
Great Western Soaring School
Don Slotten, New Web Site, April, page 3
Competition
Regional
Charlie Spratt, Region 4 South Soaring Contest, December, page 7
Preston Burch, The 2005 Region 4 North Soaring Championships, December, page 8
Competitions
2004 Regional and National Contest Winners, January, page 32
Charlie Spratt, The Pilots' Meeting, January, page 60
Additional Contest Winners for 2005, March, page 6
Pedja Bogdanovich, Soaring Society of Boulder Contest Monitor Program, June, pages 32-34
Editor, Competition Rules Sub-Committee Nominations, July, pages 7-8
John Joss, Winning II, by George B. Moffat, August, pages 7-8
Garret Willat, Pilots View of the 1st Australian Junior Nationals, September, page 33
Wayne Roberts, Thanks Charlie, October, page 3
New Contest Result Posting System, where to fly map in place on line, October, page 12
1-26
Norm Miller, 2004 1-26 Championships, January, pages 21-23
Marvin Willis, Gliders, Thunderstorms, and Farmers, March, page 14
Contest Correction, June, page 3
International
John Seaborn, Sailplane Grand Prix in St. Auban, March, page 6
National
Sterling Starr, The Fantastic 1966 Nationals, March, pages 28-33
Chuck Lohre, The 2005 Standard Class Nationals, October, page 21
18-Meter
Montague, CA
Chris Woods, The 2005 18-Meter National Soaring Championships A Pilot's Perspective, November, page 23
18-Meter Class
Contest Results, March, page 7
Open Class
Contest Results, March, page 7
recording
SSA Enters into Exclusive Agreement with OLC for Entire U.S., October, page 13
Regional
Paddy Welles, Region 3 Contest; Harris Hill, Elmira, NY, September, page 10
David Mackenzie, Region 2, Mifflin, Penn, May 15-21, 2005, October, page 6
Bill Batesole, Mifflin, 2005, October, page 8
Graham Ramsden, Region 1 Soaring Contest, October, page 10
Albert Lea, MN
Paul Remde, U.S. Region 7 Soaring Contest, November, page 8
Hobbs, NM
Susan Dew, Region 9 Contest, November, page 7
Mifflin, PA
David Mackenzie, Region 2 Contest, November, page 12
Region 5 North
Dan Cole and Jay Pokorski, Region 5 North Soaring Competition, August, pages 8-10
Seniors
Don Pollard, The Seniors 2005, May, pages 35-37
US Team
John Seaborn, New U.S. Team eBulletin, March, page 7
John Seaborn, U.S. Team Online Archive Completed, March, page 7
Doug Jacobs and John Seaborn, World Gliding Championships- Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow, June, pages 23-29
Conferences, Conventions, and Meetings
Jim Skydell, Mike Melvill to be Features Speaker at Convention Awards Banquet, January, page 9
V. Pajno, The Motorless Flight Symposium, January, pages 9-11
Burt Compton, SSF Activities at the 2005 SSA Convention, February, pages 14-15
V. Pajno, Sports Aviation Symposium, June, pages 5-6
2006 SSA Convention and Registration Form, November, page 16
Dennis Wright, Conventions - Picking a Spot Doesn't End the Worry, December, page 2
2006 SSA Convention Arlington, TX, December, page 12
Contest
Photography
The 2006 Photo Contest, December, page 46
Contributions
Dick Butler, VW Supports Soaring, December, page 6
SSA, Adopt-A-Library Program, December, page 7
Dean Carswell, The 2005 Eagle Fund Campaign, December, page 18
Adopt-A-Library Program, December, page 25

E     (up to table of contents)

Equipment
New Product ( Peetot Pants ), February, pages 4-5
One for Two... The MH EDS O2D2 Two Place Pulse-Demand "FADOC"® Oxygen System, June, pages 6-7
Rob Dietrich, Sailplane Replacement Aviation Oxygen Cylinders Offered by Aerox, September, page 6
ELTs
Frauke Elber, An Article from the Skylines Newsletter (ELTs in Your Glider by Dave Weaver), November, page 15
FLARM
Dave Nadler, A Report From Friedrichshafen, September, page 21
Parachutes
Longer Repacks on the Horizon?, October, page 14
Tow Ropes
Duane Eisenbeiss, Maximum Rope Strength, November, page 4
Trailers
Charlie Spratt, Bad Trailer, October, page 60

F     (up to table of contents)

Federal Aviation Administration
Thomas A. Pressley, TSA Exemption, January, page 3
Intelligence Bill Means Changes for Glider Pilots, February, page 4
Bob Wander, Tests you Gotta Take Part 2: The FAA Knowledge Test, February, pages 12-13
Airspace
Cindy Brickner, Airspace Protection in Action, August, page 13
Films
Dennis Johnson, Soaring Movies, December, page 3
Final Glide
Final Glide^Landes|Ross|Ruperto|Navarre|Maultsby, December, page 44
Flight Stories
Leo Benetti-Longhini, Connect the Dots, March, pages 15-18
Rolf Schulze, Torrey Pines Thrills, March, pages 23-26
Flight Techniques
Dale Masters, Never Skid Your Turns, But ..., September, page 3
Flight Verification
Charlie Spratt, Panel, September, page 60

G     (up to table of contents)

Geriatic
Frauke Elber, You're Never Too Old, September, page 40
Growth
Mark Rodrigues, Growing Soaring, January, page 3
Doug Easton, Get Involved in Growing Soaring, April, pages 5-6
Jim Skydell, Exposing the Public to Soaring, July, page 8
SSA Growth and Promotion Committee, Fly A Sailplane Today, July, pages 8-10

H     (up to table of contents)

Hang Gliders
Davis Straub, Hang Gliders - Getting high, going fast, going far, January, pages 18-20
History
El Mirage
Tony Neubert, Memories, November, page 3
Warbird and Classic Air Show
Bob Davenport, Former Adversaries Meet in Friendship, November, page 3

I     (up to table of contents)

Instruction
Dean Carswell, Become a Soaring Instructor?, February, page 4
Wanted: Glider Flight Instructor Candidates, February, page 4
Rhonda Bouck, Elation and Elevation, February, pages 21-22
Eric Hinz, CFI to CFI: An Opportunity For Your Organization, February, pages 32-33
Bob Wander, Test Your Gotta Take, Part Three: The Oral & Flight Test, April, pages 15-16
Tom Knauff, How Far Can You Spit?, May, pages 20-23
Terry Clausen, Kudos to Tom Knauff, July, page 3
George Constantin, Starting Early, September, page 39
Mark Grant, Great Birthday, September, page 39
Rand Siegfried, Tenaya Elementary School Graduate Flies First Solo Flight in Sailplane, September, page 39
Larrey Krengel, New Birdman, September, page 40
Fifteen-Year-Old Solos, October, page 42
Alexander Burner
Guinevere L. Burner, "Awesome" Solo, October, page 42
Andrea Waymire
Butch Waymire, First Solo, October, page 43
Brad Podkulski
Dan Podkulski, Finally Soloed, October, page 42
CAP
CAP Cadet Solos, October, page 44
Duration
Bruce Patton, Three 5 hour Duration Flights in one Weekend, October, page 43
First Solo
Paul Corbett, July 30, 2005, Skylark North Glider School, Tehachapi, CA, November, page 42
Thomas Marchese, You're Never Too Old, November, page 43
Trevor Gorton, First Solo, November, page 43
Matthew Dews
Mary Webster, First Solo, October, page 43
Melvin Burhart
G. Alexander Hill, Melvin Gerald "Mel" Burkart, Master CFI, St.Louis, MO, October, page 44
Private License
Harold J. Gallagher, Youngest Pilot in CCSC, November, page 44
Solo
Jim Arndt, Solo in Heber Valley, November, page 42
David Marco, Solo by Dad at 14, November, page 43
Robert Spielman, Jacob's Solo, November, page 44
Youth
George Mauldin, Sean Mauldin's Milestone, October, page 45
Instrumentation
Richard H. Johnson, A Low Cost Total Energy Tube Design and Installation, June, pages 35-38
Lee Kuhlke, How's Your Plumbing?, July, pages 20-26
Insurance
Pat Costello, Glider Insurance Coverages, March, page 35
Are Non-SSA Members Using SSA Group Insurance? Sure They Are, May, pages 9-10
Pat Costello, Renter Pilot Liability Insurance, July, pages 17-18
International
William B. Snead, Soaring the Endless Summer, October, page 28
Australia Junior
Garret Willat, Pilots View of the 1st Australian Junior Nationals, September, page 33
BGA
Simine Short, July, page 3
Cuba
Simine Short, Cuba: Blanik L-13, June, page 3
France
St. Aubin
Réal LeBouëff, St. Aubin, July, cover
Friedrichshafen
Dave Nadler, A Report From Friedrichshafen, September, page 21
Japan
Simine Short, May, page 3
Hirokazu Ichikawa, Flying the Japanese Wave, May, pages 26-28
Jugoslavia
Simine Short, 50th Anniversary Stamp, September, page 3
South Africa
Ron Clarke, Great Cross-Country in January, July, pages 28-29
UK
Alan and David Nichol, A Day with Menip Gliding Club, August, pages 32-34

L     (up to table of contents)

Landmarks of Soaring
Kevin Brooker, 14th National Landmark of Soaring, October, page 3
Simine Short, Appreciates October Issue, December, page 4
Launching
Aerotow
Charles H. Davis, II, Tow Release Technique, July, page 5
Towpilots
Marvin Willis, A View from the Other End of the Rope, March, page 15
Towplanes
Pawnee
Susan J.M. Cabler, Big News About the Pawness as a Tow Plane!, May, pages 5-6
Launching Techniques
Aero Tow
Paul Moggach, Soft Release Technique, October, page 4
Literature
C. Dennis Wright, Book Review: North Star Over My Shoulder, May, page 6
Dr. Joachim P. Kuettner, The Leading Edge; A Life in Gliding by Dick Georgeson and Anna Wilson, September, page 8
Book Reviews
Bob Wander, Thermals (Book by Rolf Hertenstein), September, page 7

M     (up to table of contents)

Maintenance
Cindy Brickner, Grob 103 Service Information, September, page 7
Rich Carlson, Repair Notice, September, page 7
Master CFI
G. Alexander Hill, Melvin Gerald "Mel" Burkart, Master CFI, St.Louis, MO, October, page 44
Motorgliders
Joachim H. Schneibel, Motorgliding - The Worst of Two Worlds?, April, pages 26-29
Rod Hug, Another Reader's Opinion, July, page 2
Schempp-Hirth
Ventus 2CM
Greg Crook, Ventus 2CM flown by Manfred Rinel over Minden, NV, February, cover
Stemme
Dave Nadler, A Report From Friedrichshafen, September, page 21
Museums
Smithsonian NASM
John McMasters, Altostratus in Smithsonian National Air and Spacce Museum, February, page 3

O     (up to table of contents)

Obituaries
Final Glide, January, page 38
Final Glide, February, page 37
Final Glide, March, page 37
Final Glide, April, page 40
Final Glide, May, page 42
Final Glide, June, page 39
Final Glide, August, page 41
OSTIV
Bernald S. Smith, SSA, OSTIV & Technical Soaring, March, page 6

P     (up to table of contents)

People
Pierre AndreLanglois
Hicham Hobeika, Racing over the sky in Ontario, Canada; Oxygen is Great Fun, October, cover
Tom Archer
Pat Warren, Tom Archer over North Platte, Oregon, September, cover
Neil Armstrong
Knut Kjenslie, 60 Minute on Soaring, November, page 6
Artist
Tom Lohre
Tom Lohre, Jim Price in his LS-4 over Caesar Creek, November, cover
Brock Bowles
Final Glide, June, page 39
Cindy Brickner
Regional Director Nominations, August, pages 6-7
Gillian Bryce-Smith
Final Glide, October, page 42
Bob Buck
C. Dennis Wright, Book Review: North Star Over My Shoulder, May, page 6
Dick Butler
Additional Contest Winners for 2005, March, page 6
Dean Carswell
Regional Director Nominations, August, pages 6-7
Jeff Cloud
Frauke Elber, What is in a Name?, July, pages 13-14
Kyson Cockrell
George Constantin, Starting Early, September, page 39
Andrew J. Condon
Final Glide, August, page 41
Herbert Franke
Final Glide, June, page 39
Cole Franz
Chris Woods, People of Soaring Cole Franz, November, page 34
Terry Frazier
Charlie Spratt, An Indomitable Spirit, April, page 60
Tim Gagern
Mark Grant, Spot Lander, December, page 44
Trevor Gorton
Trevor Gorton, First Solo, November, page 43
Garrett, Dan, Bob Gudget
Dan Gudgel, Three Generations, December, page 46
Kat Haessler
Frauke Elber, Young Voices, March, pages 10-11
Horst Haneke
Final Glide, June, page 39
Guy K. Harrison
Final Glide, June, page 39
Sean Harte
Mark Grant, Great Birthday, September, page 39
Jennifer Hawthorne
The Michael Wallace Memorial Scholarship Awards, September, page 6
Stephan Horvath
New Book ( Caged Metal Feathers ), February, page 4
Lloyd Hunter
Final Glide, June, page 39
Micah Hursh
CAP Cadet Solos, October, page 44
Rick Indrebo
Additional Contest Winners for 2005, March, page 6
Bill Ivans
Simine Short, July, page 3
Irn Jousma
Additional Contest Winners for 2005, March, page 6
Richard Kellerman
Regional Director Nominations, August, pages 6-7
Ed Kilbourne
Charlie Spratt, The Troubadour of Soaring, December, page 60
Rudy Kunda
Richard Carlson, Rudy Kunda: A Chicago Soaring Pilot, April, pages 32-34
Eric Larson
Marshall Martin, ASH 26E at Torrey Pines, August, cover
Hal Lattimore
Charlie Spratt, Here comes the Judge!, May, page 60
Thomas Marchese
Thomas Marchese, You're Never Too Old, November, page 43
Michael Marco
David Marco, Solo by Dad at 14, November, page 43
Linda Mathias
Frauke Elber, Young Voices, March, pages 10-11
Sean M. Mauldin
George Mauldin, Sean Mauldin's Milestone, October, page 45
Jim McCullough
George Thelen, editor, Attempted Off-Field Motorglider Landing, April, pages 44-46
Harry Meline
Tom Kuhfeld, Harry Meline' Primary Glider, April, pages 36-38
Jacob Mersino
Harold J. Gallagher, Youngest Pilot in CCSC, November, page 44
Gus S. Miller
Final Glide, June, page 39
Myron Busell, Edward Roberson, Julian Panmier, Mark Wild, John Goodlette, Lee Bernardis, Francis McRae, George Watkins, Billy Minter
Final Glide, November, page 42
Kelly Naber
Frauke Elber, Young Voices, March, pages 10-11
Dan Noonan
Frauke Elber, Young Voices, March, pages 10-11
Stephen Northcraft
Regional Director Nominations, August, pages 6-7
Marvin Padgett
Larrey Krengel, New Birdman, September, page 40
David Patterson
Tom Conte, First Solo, December, page 46
K.C. Paulsen
Jim Arndt, Solo in Heber Valley, November, page 42
Kathleen Sabino
Final Glide, August, page 41
Al Santilli
Frauke Elber, What is in a Name?, July, pages 13-14
Bob Saunders
Chris Woods, People of Soaring: Bob "Glider Bob" Saunders, June, pages 20-21
Jacob Savage
Robert Spielman, Jacob's Solo, November, page 44
Chris Schrader
Bruce Patton, Three 5 hour Duration Flights in one Weekend, October, page 43
James Schrader
Bruce Patton, Three 5 hour Duration Flights in one Weekend, October, page 43
Dean Schumacher
Paul Corbett, July 30, 2005, Skylark North Glider School, Tehachapi, CA, November, page 42
Paul Schweizer
Tom Reesor, Thanks for the Memories, January, page 4
Keith Shaw
Bruce Patton, Three 5 hour Duration Flights in one Weekend, October, page 43
McKinley Siegfried
Rand Siegfried, Tenaya Elementary School Graduate Flies First Solo Flight in Sailplane, September, page 39
Martin Simons
Richard H. Johnson, Sailplanes 1965 - 2000, by Martin Simons, February, page 6
Charlie Spratt
George Moffat, Karl Striedieck, and Karin Schlösser, See ya' at the airport!, by Charlie Spratt, February, page 6
Andrew Stephenson
The Michael Wallace Memorial Scholarship Awards, September, page 6
Mac Stevens
Frauke Elber, You're Never Too Old, September, page 40
Jim Vaughn
Mark Grant, Receives License, December, page 45
Robert L. Vaughn
Final Glide, June, page 39
Pete Williams
Charmagne A. Williams, Thank You, May, page 3
Greg Willis
Greg Willis, Growing up at the Gliderport, September, page 15
Marvin Willis
Contest Correction, June, page 3
Greg Willis, Growing up at the Gliderport, September, page 15
Kathleen Winters
Editor, Corrections Concerning Award Winners, July, page 7
Bob Zimmerman
Bob Zimmerman, Takes Checkride, December, page 45
Photographs
Joachen Ewald, Profe Banjo, April, pages 30-31
Marc Raff, LS-4, May, pages 30-31
Kristen Burhana, Speed Astir, June, pages 30-31
Peter F. Selinger, Condor IV, July, pages 30-31
Stan Scott, Duo-Discuss, August, pages 30-31
Brian Lockhart, Let L-13 Blanik, September, page 30
Lee Cowie, Photos Tell a Story, November, page 3
John Abernathy, Jantar Standard SZD 41-A over Minnesota countryside, November, page 30
Physiology
One for Two... The MH EDS O2D2 Two Place Pulse-Demand "FADOC"® Oxygen System, June, pages 6-7
Publicity
Television
Knut Kjenslie, 60 Minute on Soaring, November, page 6

R     (up to table of contents)

Regulations
Cindy Brickner, AD Issued on Lycoming Crankshafts, 2005-19-11; Cranks after 1999..., December, page 7
Cindy Brickner, AD Issued on PW-5 and PW-6 Gliders, 2005-19-17, Control Rods, December, page 7
Rides
John H. Campbell, Above the Law, December, page 45

S     (up to table of contents)

Safety
Alan Duckett, Safety Corner, January, page 4
George Thelen, By Design, January, pages 41-43
Bob Wander, Flight Instructor Recertification Clinics, February, page 14
Burt Compton, The SSA Master Instructor Program, February, page 14
Burt Compton, Wanted: Glider Flight Instructor Candidates, February, page 14
Pat Costello, CFIG Supervision of Student Pilots and Aviation Insurance Contracts, February, page 14
Burt Compton, SSF Activities at the 2005 SSA Convention, February, pages 14-15
Bob Wander, Life Support, February, page 15
Gene Hammond, The Emperor has no Clothes, February, page 15
Bernald Smith, Non-Flight Accidents, February, pages 15-16
Burt Compton, Editor, February, pages 15-16
George Thelen and Casey Lenox, The Sun and Soaring Pilots, February, pages 47-49
George Thelen, Photography and Safety, March, pages 46-48
Stephen Northcraft, Safety Reminder, April, page 3
Bob Wander, Soaring Safety Foundation, CFIG Recertification Clinics, April, page 12
Rich Carlson, The New Bronze Badge Written Test, April, pages 12-13
Gene Hammond, I don't have to..., April, page 13
George Thelen, editor, Attempted Off-Field Motorglider Landing, April, pages 44-46
George Thelen, Dropped Wing on Take Off, May, pages 39-41
George Thelen, ed. and Richard A. Carlson, A Message from the Soaring Safety Foundation, June, pages 42-43
Norman L. Donatt, Response to Safety Corner, July, page 4
George Thelen, Ed. and Bob Morehardt, Dear Flabby, July, pages 46-47
George Thelen, Ed., Dear Flabby, July, pages 46-48
George Thelen, Ed. and Mike Moore, Dear Flabby, July, pages 47-48
Ülo Okapuu, Thank You for Recommendations, August, page 3
Rich Carlson, 2004 Accident Summary, August, pages 45-46
Tom Serkowski, Comments Regarding Safety Corner, September, page 3
Mel Burkart, R Yous Talk'n to Me?, September, page 37
George Thelen, Retrieve, September, page 44
George Thelen, Tunnel Vision, October, page 37
First Flight, December, page 38
George Thelen, Cloudy, December, page 39
Stalls
Dave Fairchilds, A Greek Names Alpha, July, pages 33-36
Training
Winch Safety & Training, December, page 23
Unlatched Canopies
George Thelen, Ground Hog Day, November, page 37
Sailplanes
Tom Kuhfeld, Harry Meline' Primary Glider, April, pages 36-38
Aeros AL-12M
Dave Nadler, A Report From Friedrichshafen, September, page 21
AMS AlisportSilent
Dave Nadler, A Report From Friedrichshafen, September, page 21
Antares
Dave Nadler, A Report From Friedrichshafen, September, page 21
Baby Albatross BA-100
John R. Hed, A Long History of Interest, June, page 3
Blanik L-13
Simine Short, Cuba: Blanik L-13, June, page 3
DG
Dave Nadler, A Report From Friedrichshafen, September, page 21
Glaser-Dirks
Oliver Dyer-Bennet, DG Service, June, page 5
New DG Team Announced, June, page 5
Grob
103
Richard Thorton, Colors of Spring, April, cover
G 104 Speed Astir IIB
Kristen Burhana, Speed Astir, June, pages 30-31
Jantar
Standard
John Abernathy, Jantar Standard SZD 41-A over Minnesota countryside, November, page 30
Let L-13 Blanik
Brian Lockhart, Let L-13 Blanik, September, page 30
Libelle
Alan Duckett, Safety Corner, January, page 4
MDM-1 Fox
Yasuhiro Yama, MDM-1 Fox over Watarese Rervoir in Gunma Prefecture, Japan, by Mr. Ueda, June, cover
Minomao
Simine Short, Honoring Aviation Day, April, page 3
PIK 20D
Hicham Hobeika, Racing over the sky in Ontario, Canada; Oxygen is Great Fun, October, cover
Profe Banjo
Joachen Ewald, Profe Banjo, April, pages 30-31
PW-6U
William Ditrich, PW-6U on wire/truck launch at Springfield, VT, December, cover
Rolladen-Schneider
LS-4
Marc Raff, LS-4, May, pages 30-31
Tom Lohre, Jim Price in his LS-4 over Caesar Creek, November, cover
Scheibe-Spatz III
George Constantin, The Outlandish 1, October, page 24
Schempp-Hirth
Dave Nadler, A Report From Friedrichshafen, September, page 21
Duo-Discus
Stan Scott, Duo-Discuss, August, pages 30-31
Schleicher
ASH-26E
Marshall Martin, ASH 26E at Torrey Pines, August, cover
ASW-20
Mark LaCiura, ASW-20, piloted by Mark Grubb, over Tahachapi Wind Mill Ridge, May, cover
Condor IV
Peter F. Selinger, Condor IV, July, pages 30-31
Schweizer
SGS 1-23
Simine Short, July, page 3
SGS 1-26
C. Dennis Wright, "Real Men Land Out", by Dan Bryan, June, page 7
Ian Grant, Love With An Older Lady, August, pages 35-37
Greg Willis, Growing up at the Gliderport, September, page 15
SGS 1-36
Ülo Okapuu, Thank You for Recommendations, August, page 3
SGS 2-33
Richard Thornton, 2-33's in the snow at Tehachapi, January, cover
Ed Golden, Schweizer 2-33, October, page 30
Sparrowhawk
John Joss, SparrowHawk, October, page 3
Spyr Va
Simine Short, February, page 3
SZD
Dave Nadler, A Report From Friedrichshafen, September, page 21
SZD-24 "Foka"
Simine Short, Vietnam, January, page 3
Ventus 2ax
Bob Caldwell, December 2005 Glider Gallery - Ventus 2ax, December, page 30
Vintage
Norb Wethington, Needs Assistance with New Book, March, pages 3-4
Windward Performance
Sparrow Hawk
Richard H. Johnson, A Flight Test Evaluation of the Sparrow Hawk Light Sailplane, August, pages 21-28
Dean Carswell, A Pilot Evaluation of the Windward Performance SparrowHawk, August, pages 25-26
Scholarships
The Michael Wallace Memorial Scholarship Awards, September, page 6
Schools
Lenox Flight School
Harriet Hamilton, Patricia Hange, Thank You, SSA, November, page 3
Sites
Adrian, MI
Joe Volmar, Time is Running Out, April, page 10
Arlington, TX
2006 SSA Convention and Registration Form, November, page 16
Guilford Technical Community College
Charles Cook, First in Flight - First in Safety, April, page 11
Marfa, Texas
Dick Johnson, Marfa 2005 Spring Thermal and Wave Camp Report, May, pages 6-7
Bill Drury, Dieter Jaeger, Chris Ruf, Marfa Report: Update 2004, September, page 25
New Castle, Virginia
Seth Dye, Day of Soaring: Blue Ridge Soaring society hosts Virginia Aviation Conference Attendees, February, page 5
Piedmont Soaring Society, NC
Jeff Daye, April, pages 10-11
Seminole-Lake Gliderport
Knut Kjenslie, 60 Minute on Soaring, November, page 6
St. Auban, France
John Seaborn, Sailplane Grand Prix in St. Auban, March, page 6
Tehachapi, CA
Richard Thorton, Colors of Spring, April, cover
Mark LaCiura, ASW-20, piloted by Mark Grubb, over Tahachapi Wind Mill Ridge, May, cover
Torrey Pines, CA
Marshall Martin, ASH 26E at Torrey Pines, August, cover
Torrey Pines, California
Rolf Schulze, Torrey Pines Thrills, March, pages 23-26
West Texas
Darrel Mullins, Fertile Ground - in the High Desert of West Texas?, September, page 27
Zapata, Texas
Leo Benetti-Longhini, Connect the Dots, March, pages 15-18
Soaring Decline
Mark Weniger, The State of Gliding, December, page 3
Soaring Historic Flights
Beverly Orndorff, A Flight from Yesteryear has Modern Legacy, October, page 33
Soaring Safari
Jim Furlong, The Tumbleweed Soaring Classic as seen by the Baker's Dozen, December, page 26
Soaring Sites
Torrey Pines Gliderport
Frauke Elber, Can a Ground Launch Club save Torrey Pines Gliderport?, October, page 15
Soaring Society of America
C. Dennis Wright, Tours and Trades, January, page 2
C. Dennis Wright, Of Passions and Journeys, February, page 2
Editor, February, page 6
C. Dennis Wright, SSA Headquarters, March, cover
C. Dennis Wright, Of Birth Order and Thanks, March, page 2
C. Dennis Wright, Big Doings in Hobbs, March, page 7
Editor, March, page 7
C. Dennis Wright, An Update on the Building .. . Nearly Finished, April, page 2
SSA Staff, Call for SSA Director Nominations, April, page 5
Editor, April, page 9
C. Dennis Wright, Growing SSA Membership, May, page 2
Denise Layton, The SSA Annual Awards, May, pages 16-19
C. Dennis Wright, Your Dues Dollars at Work, June, page 2
SSA e-NEWS, June, page 6
Editor, June, page 7
C. Dennis Wright, Glider Rides and Our Future, July, page 2
Editor, Volunteer of the Month, July, page 7
Editor, July, page 11
C. Dennis Wright, Airspace, the FAA, and You, August, page 2
Mark Keene, Soaring Volunteers of the Month, August, page 4
The FAST Program, August, page 4
Peter W. Smith, SSA Board Approves New Hall of Fame Selection Procedure, August, pages 10-12
Editor, August, page 12
Cindy Brickner, Airspace Protection in Action, August, page 13
C. Dennis Wright, Leap and the Net will Appear, September, page 2
Jeff Banks, Volunteer of the Month - Pete Brown, September, page 11
Volunteers, October, page 4
Doug Jacobs, Call for Nominations, October, page 6
Nancy Kittridge, Volunteers of the Month: Andy Lumley & Judy Russell, October, page 11
C. Dennis Wright, Eagle Fund - Building Excellence in Membership Service, October, page 18
C. Dennis Wright, SSA Conventions, Locations or Pick a Place ... Any Place, November, page 2
Jim Short, First Things First The 2005 Eagle Fund Appeal, November, page 20
Conventions
Alexis Glynn Latner, The 2005 SSA Convention, April, pages 18-24
Directors
Editor, SSA Directors Elected, November, page 6
Flight Documentation
SSA Responds to Flight Publication Withdrawal Threat, October, page 13
Management
C. Dennis Wright, Regions and Directors, October, page 2
New Financial Software in Place, October, page 13
Publications
Bernald S. Smith, SSA, OSTIV & Technical Soaring, March, page 6
Regions
Jim Skydell, Region 12 Soaring Council (RESCO) Displays Sailplane at Regional EAA Air Show, November, page 6
Soaring Magazine
The Glider Gallery, June, page 5
Photograph Policy, July, page 8
Stamps
Jim Skydell, A Beautiful Stamp ..., November, page 4
SSA Management
SSA e-Newsletter, December, page 11
Where in the World is Wright?, December, page 11
Stamps
Simine Short, Vietnam, January, page 3
Simine Short, February, page 3
Simine Short, Spring and the Soaring Season is Coming, March, page 4
Simine Short, Honoring Aviation Day, April, page 3
Simine Short, May, page 3
Simine Short, Cuba: Blanik L-13, June, page 3
Simine Short, July, page 3
Simine Short, 50th Anniversary Stamp, September, page 3
Chinese
Simine Short, August, page 3
International
Poland
Simine Short, Polish Glider Stamp, October, page 3
Turkey
Simine Short, Turkish World Air Games stamp, November, page 3
Japan
Simine Short, A Creative Approach, May, page 3
Photography
Simine Short, Give the Gift of Gliding, December, page 3

T     (up to table of contents)

Techniques
Ballast
John "Corky" Gill, Water Ballast, January, pages 3-4
Cross Country
Kevin Brooker, Heading Out, March, pages 19-21
Orion Kingman, ASA Cross-Country Weekend Review, May, pages 7-8
Cross-Country
Sarah Kelly, Sex on the Run The tale of my Diamond Day in New Mexico, November, page 29
Landing
Tom Knauff, How Far Can You Spit?, May, pages 20-23
Landouts
John Murphy, Land Out Risks, August, page 3
Outlanding
Lee Kuhlke, A Different Idea, March, page 3
Racing
Doug Levy, The 2004 Online Contest, February, page 17
Brian Resor, Street Racing: A Story of How the OLC Injected New Life into Soaring at Moriarty, February, pages 16-19
Record Flying
Valeria Paget, Going After Records is a Team Sport, May, pages 32-34
Thermals
Bob Wander, Thermals (Book by Rolf Hertenstein), September, page 7
Wave
Leo Montejo, Christmas and Wave Season, January, pages 28-31
Hirokazu Ichikawa, Flying the Japanese Wave, May, pages 26-28
Winch Launch
Bill Daniels, High Performance Winch Launch - 40 Seconds to Freedom, December, page 21
X-C Soaring
C. Dennis Wright, Silver Distance Old School Style, September, page 18
Training
Harold Gallagher, Three New Students in one Day, December, page 44
Dan Gudgel, Three Generations, December, page 46
First Solo
Mark Grant, Spot Lander, December, page 44
Tom Conte, First Solo, December, page 46
License
Bob Zimmerman, Takes Checkride, December, page 45
Private License
Mark Grant, Receives License, December, page 45

V     (up to table of contents)

Volunteers
Jeff Banks, Volunteer of the Month - Pete Brown, September, page 11

W     (up to table of contents)

Wing Root Fillets
Richard Johnson, Richard Johnson's Reply, October, page 3

Y     (up to table of contents)

Youth
Darrel Mullins, Soaring Architecture - Iowa State Sutdents Design Dream Gliderport, January, pages 24-27
Bill Rushing, Youth Soaring at Sugarbush, September, page 9
Greg Willis, Growing up at the Gliderport, September, page 15
George Constantin, Starting Early, September, page 39
Mark Grant, Great Birthday, September, page 39
Rand Siegfried, Tenaya Elementary School Graduate Flies First Solo Flight in Sailplane, September, page 39
Marvin Willis, Laurie Willis, Gliderport Kid, November, page 18
Jim Arndt, Solo in Heber Valley, November, page 42
David Marco, Solo by Dad at 14, November, page 43
Trevor Gorton, First Solo, November, page 43
Harold J. Gallagher, Youngest Pilot in CCSC, November, page 44
Robert Spielman, Jacob's Solo, November, page 44
Andreas Paul Henrich Vetter
Fifteen-Year-Old Solos, October, page 42
Competitions
US Team
W. John Seaborn and Garret Willat, 2004 U.S. Team Sponsored Junior Training and Development Camp, February, pages 24-30
Cross Country
Chris Schrader, 2005 Junior Cross-Country Camp Harris hill, Elmira, NY, December, page 33

None     (up to table of contents)

No subject
Michael Rowe, Christopher Reeve, January, page 3
Soaring Moments, January, pages 38-40
Soaring Moments, February, pages 37-41
Charlie Spratt, Frustration Management, February, page 60
Soaring Moments, March, page 37
Charlie Spratt, Chillin' ... Soaring Style, March, page 60
Soaring Moments, April, pages 39-41
Soaring Moments, May, page 42
Soaring Moments, June, pages 39-40
Charlie Spratt, Soaring Can be a Real Blast, June, page 60
Soaring Moments, July, pages 38-39
Charlie Spratt, My Santiago Adventure, July, page 60
Jim Burch, Common Sense, August, pages 38-39
Soaring Moments, August, pages 40-41
Charlie Spratt, Kids and Blue Water don't Mix, August, page 60
Charlie Spratt, Animals at the Gliderport, November, page 60


 Issue  Author  Section
 2004 list of all years 2006
Return to the Soaring Magazine Index table of contents

Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.

Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn (Pictures from Australia)