Soaring Magazine Index for 1982 organized by subject

Soaring Magazine Index for 1982 organized by subject

The contents have all been re-entered by hand, so there are going to be typos and confusion between author and subject, etc...
Please send along any corrections and suggestions for improvement.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, K, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, None

A

Aerodynamics
Tonk Mills, Variable Geometry Homebuilt, January, page 11
Wilfred Schuemann, in the Thicks of Things, response, April, page 4
Robert Ward, Cockpit Ventilation Exhaust Location, April, page 6
Douglas Lamont, Aerodynamic design Aerodynamics and Aesthetics, April, page 13
Stanley Hall, in Defense of the Rectangular Wing for Simple Sailplanes, September, page 34
Val Brain, Explaining the Stall/Spin, October, page 7
Flight Tests
Richard H. Johnson, 1-36 Sprite (Schweizer) A Flight Test Evaluation of the Schweizer 1-36, March, page 36
Richard H. Johnson, A Flight Test Evaluation of the Ventus B, June, page 26
Richard H. Johnson, A Flight Test Evaluation of the Nimbus 3, December, page 18
Affiliates, Chapters, and Clubs
Michelle Silver, Color codes at Caesar Creek, "Norbies", Living with soaring. Big Brother in soaring, January, page 48
TSS Plans Ahead, February, page 9
Robert N. Buck, Soaring At Sugarbush, February, page 32
Michelle Silver, Insurance rates and club safety, Texas Explorer Post building and flying, February, page 48
Michelle Silver, Field ownership and improvements by clubs, March, page 43
Michelle Silver, Ground launching, checklists, and affiliation Accent on Clubs, April, page 39
Michelle Silver, Clubs in SSA History, May, page 53
SHA Becomes an SSA Division, Homebuilders News, May, page 76
Silver M., Club secretary, training camps and club contests, June, page 3
Michelle Silver, Accent on Clubs, June, page 38
Eugart Yerian, The Memphis Mystique, July, page 17
Michelle Silver, Accent on Clubs, July, page 38
Ray M. Galloway, Soaring in North Carolina, July, page 38
Michelle Silver, Towtime costs. Birds of a feather. Pig and Pilot Roast, August, page 49
Michelle Silver, Soaring in North Carolina, Low costs at Wichita, September, page 45
Michelle Silver, Regional Soaring Council's Fall Report, December, page 54
Aircraft
Tonk Mills, Variable Geometry Homebuilt, January, page 11
Sailplane Design Contest Status, May, page 75
F.P. Bundy, RP-1 CAPGLIDE (Rensselaer) Rensselaer RP-1 Progress Report, July, page 7
G. Worthington and T. Proppe, Flying the Wanderer, July, page 30
T. Willson, Into Aladdin's Cave, August, page 17
Kevin Renshaw, Pacifying the Pacific D-8, August, page 22
Jim McCulloch, Pick a Soft Tree, September, page 17
Berthold J. Schmutzhart, Building the SCH-1, September, page 24
Homebuilts/Kits
Mark Smith, Wanderer, January, page 12
Tim Weakley, Sierra Monarch, January, page 13
Richard Schreder, HP-19 and HP-20 Three Views, February, page 12
Burt Rutan, Design Entry - Solitaire, March, page 12
E. Toner, Coming Soon: That Nifty $3000 Propane-Launched Glider, April, page 8
C. Willie, Excelsior, photo and news, June, page 13
Tim Weakley, Sierra Monarch, October, page 11
L. Dewart, Pacific D-8, October, page 11
Motorgliders
John Dezzutti, Skylark Gliderport joins Phase II of Study, January, page 6
Hannes Linke, The Helper for the Way Home, June, page 11
R.L. Moore, Motorglider Fuel Problem, October, page 5
Piper Pa-18 Super Cub
Towplanes
Super Cub Warning, December, page 8
Self-launch
Douglas Lamont, Speaking of the Solitaire, December, page 12
Ultralights or Self-launched
James Marske, A Self-Launched Monarch: Pros and Cons, February, page 6
D. Martin, "Junk Aircraft": in the Eye of the Beholder?, February, page 7
Mitchell U-2, photo, March, page 13
George Worthington, First Ultralight X-C Contest, July, page 13
Awards
World Aviation Community Honors S.A.C, January, page 8
Academy of Model Aeronautics Award, First Winner, January, page 9
Leonard Roy McMaster, The ABC Flight Training Program and Soaring Achievement Award Program, February, page 14
SSA'ers Receive Aviation Week Laurels, March, page 7
William Nicolai, Emeralds. Sapphires, and Rubies: Carats in Front of Our Noses, April, page 3
The Celebration Goes On: The Golden Anniversary Trophy Race, June, page 9
Rose Parker, A "Sappemrube" Pin? Okay, but Leave the Diamond Be, July, page 3
Bronze Badge Proposed, July, page 15
Mid Kolstad, Awards for Junior Soaring Pilots, September, page 5
Bronze Badge Program Approved, September, page 6
Mid Kolstad, Kolstad Award, November, page 2
Australians Offer Prize, November, page 12
Modeler Wins SSA Award, December, page 9
Eaton
Warren E. Eaton Trophy to Brian Utley for 1981, May, page 14
Golden Anniversary
V. Barrett, 50th Anniversary Trophy Race Winners Announce, December, page 6
Hilton Cup
Hannes Linke, Barron Hilton Cup '82, August, page 8
Michelle Silver, The Barron Hilton Cup Soaring Camp, November, page 15
Lilienthal
George Lee Awarded 1981 Lilienthal Medal, August, page 9
Lincoln
M. Dwyer, Call For Lincoln Award Entries, March, page 6
Records and Record Flights
Marion S. Griffith, Jr., 645 Miles in a 604, February, page 41
Jerry D. Mullens, 2-32 (Schweizer) Four Days in a 2-32, April, page 8
Wallace A. Scott, The Preparation and Execution of Long Distance Flights, June, page 14
Dick Georgeson, New Zeatanders Claim New Record, December, page 9

B     (up to table of contents)

Birds
Erwin Hauer, Condor Sculpture: An Act of Advocacy, March, page 2

C     (up to table of contents)

Competition
World
Karl Striedieck, Argentina Previsited, April, page 22
Competitions
Charlie Spratt, A Letter From Charlie Spratt, January, page 3
Robert Lee Moore, Motorglider Competition Anyone?, January, page 4
Poll Favors New Scoring System, January, page 7
The 1981 U.S. National and Regional Champions, January, page 22
Thomas Stoops, Help For Contest Organizers, March, page 4
H.E. Burr, Reflections on Early National Contests, May, page 31
William Malpas, Revolting Pilots and the Speed Triangle, June, page 34
B. Tuncks, Lower Risk Competition Flying, Soaring To Win, June, page 41
James L. Butler, The Air Data Nationals, August, page 14
Jack Greene, The Arithmetic of Start Gate Speeds, September, page 4
Derek Piggott, Those Racing Finishes, October, page 50
1-26
Jack Greene, The 17th 1-26 Championships, December, page 26
Aerobatic
4th German Acrobatic Championships, January, page 11
Motorgliders
Robert Lee Moore, Big Martini's Triumph, September, page 28
John Dezzutti, European Motorglider Championships, December, page 6
National
National Championships Results, October, page 10
Douglas Jacobs, 1982 U.S. National 15-Meter Class Championships, October, page 37
Marion S. (Sherman) Griffith, II, The 49th U.S. National Open Class Soaring Championships, November, page 23
Eric (Herb) Mozer, Standard Class Nationals Dates Changed, December, page 8
Sharon Austin, The 13th Standard Class National Soaring Championships, December, page 34
Regional
Grenville (Gren) Seibels, Region 5 North Contest, 1982, July, pages 35-36
Albert W. (Al) Blackburn, Region 4 Non Contest, 1982, August, page 9
Jake Van Dyke, Region 7 Contest, 1982, September, page 9
Frank Woodward, Region 8 Contest, 1982, September, page 11
B.J. Weathers, Region 11 North Contest, 1982, October, page 13
Anne Buelna and Gary Kemp, Region 11 South Contest, 1982, October, page 14
Robert P. Grey, Region 5 South Contest, 1982, November, page 10
W. Krueger, Regional Contest Scoring, December, page 2
David Cole and Robin Murphy, Region 4 South Contest, 1982, December, page 9
James L. Butler, Region 6 Contest, 1982, December, page 11
James L. Butler, Region 6 Contest, 1982, December, page 46
Region 11 Sports Contest, December, pages 46-47
Region 9 West Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Region 9 East Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Region 12 South Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Sailplanes
Schweizer
1-26
Frank Conner, More on the 1-26 Championships, January, page 2
Scoring
B. Feldbaumer, Scoring, December, page 2
World
Klaus Holighaus, Check Out Stories, January, page 4
Eric (Herb) Mozer, Championships Story: The Intent Was Good, February, page 5
Edward J. Reeves, The U.S. Team Fund, March, page 3
J.S. (Rusty) Ruskiewicz, 3rd Day Paderborn Finishes, March, page 3
Dezzutti J., Argentine World Contest Update, Executive Director's Report, June, page 8
1983 Internationals, July, page 16
1983 World Championships in Hobbs, August, page 7
The 18th World Gliding Championships, October, page 9
1st European Championships Results, November, page 12
John Dezzutti, Internationals Newsletters, December, page 6
Michelle Silver, U.S. Team Chosen for 1983, December, page 6
Computers and the Internet
W. Tanner, An Old But Smart 1-26, July, page 6
Condor (The Hollman Condor)
Homebuilts/Kits
Martin Hollman, Hatching a Condor, March, page 40
Conferences and Conventions
1982 Convention Program Announced, February, page 8
J. Dezzutti and B. Ryan, 1982 SSA Convention Report, May, page 9
B. Otto, 1983 International Soaring Convention An announced, July, page 37
N. Davis, 1983 International Soaring Convention News, September, page 8
Nancy Davis, 1983 International Soaring Convention, November, page 9
Bernald Smith, SSA Convention News, December, page 7
Construction and How-To
Les Sebald, Straws (Weak Links), January, page 46
Les Sebald, A Fin-Mounted Antenna, February, page 46
Les Sebald, Wave Flying Tips, March, page 45
Les Sebald, Electrical Systems in Sailplanes, November, page 48
Homebuilts/Kits
Alex Strojnik, Building the S-2 Powered Sailplane, February, page 22
Berthold J. Schmutzhart, Building the SCH-1, September, page 24
Maintenance and Projects
Les Sebald, Weight and Balance for Sailplanes, August, page 46
Jack Olson, A Faired Tail Wheel, October, page 48
Materials
Stanley Hall, Wing Torsion Testing, January, page 34
Douglas W. Graham, Needed: A Safety Check For Fiberglass?, April, page 5
David Shapiro, Behind the Fiberglass Curtain, July, page 6

D     (up to table of contents)

Design
Stanley Hall, in Defense of the Rectangular Wing for Simple Sailplanes, September, page 34
David G. Hmiel, Determining Weight and Balance, November, page 2
December, page 45
Design Kissel
Emil Kissel, Safetying the Quick Connect, November, page 47

E     (up to table of contents)

Equipment
Les Sebald, A Fin-Mounted Antenna, February, page 46
Les Sebald, Oxygen Oxygen, Our Club Supply, Maintenance and Projects, September, page 49

F     (up to table of contents)

FAI
Leonard Roy McMaster, The ABC Flight Training Program and Soaring Achievement Award Program, February, page 14
February, page 15
Allan E. MacNicol, Get Your Badges the Old-Fashioned Way: Earn Them ... Alone, March, page 3
March, page 24
May, page 61
June, page 36
July, page 48
August, page 36
September, page 37
October, page 32
November, page 41
December, page 51
CIVV
1982 CIVV Meeting, July, page 13
Federal Aviation Administration
Airworthiness Directives
Karl Striedieck, Factory A.D. Issued, May, page 20
Airworthiness, Standard Cirrus and Vega, July, page 36
Airworthiness Directive for LS-1f and LS-3a, November, page 9
Flight Stories
Peter Roemer, Marty, Bruce, and I at Taos, January, page 28
Marion S. Griffith, Jr., 645 Miles in a 604, February, page 41
Cynthia Sutor, Release!, July, page 41
Flight Technique
John Robinson, Henry Stiglmeier, H. Fischer, With Their Heads in the Clouds, reprint, February, pages 15-19
P.B. MacCready, Understanding Speed-To-Fly and the Speed Ring, May, page 42
E. Douglas Whitehead, X-C School - A Real Find, July, page 5
Stephen DuPont, Understanding Speed-To-Fly, July, page 5
J. Angenieux, Emergency Release: The French Method, August, page 3
Matthew E. Rodina, Jr., A Tow Simulator, Teaching Soaring, August, page 34
Michael Opitz, Using Spoilers During Takeoff, September, page 4
Val Brain, Explaining the Stall/Spin, October, page 7
Derek Piggott, Those Racing Finishes, October, page 50
S. Phillips, Avoiding Monerai Ground Loops, December, page 4
Cross-country
Shaws Honored at Hobbs, August, page 8
Launching
Werner Ellenberger, A Must: Stick Forward on Winch Launch, March, page 3
Bob Rodwell, in Behalf of the Bungee, March, page 4
Hannes Linke, Six Drum Winch, March, page 10
Val Brain, My First Solo, Teaching Soaring, April, page 38
James Foreman, A Propane Launch? It's Been Tried, May, page 2
Tim Weakley, How to Pop a Thermal from Auto Tow, October, page 3

G     (up to table of contents)

Glasflugel
Karl Tiefert, Glasflugel Repair Source, October, page 4
Golden Anniversary
Elmira Community Soaring Committee Plans Anniversary Activities, February, page 8
Golden Anniversary Safari News, March, page 7
SRO at Heber Safari 'Port, May, page 20
The Celebration Goes On: The Golden Anniversary Trophy Race, June, page 9
Weather Grounds Safari Pilots: Maybe Next Year,, August, page 9
Growth
Ray Reiffer, Why SSA Isn't Growing, May, page 3

H     (up to table of contents)

Hanggliders
Tom Kreyche, Hang Gliders We're All Sharing the Same Thermals, January, pages 2,
Historical
National
H.E. Burr, Reflections on Early National Contests, May, page 31
History
Frank Gross, The The Akron Condor, January, page 41
John Robinson, Henry Stiglmeier, H. Fischer, With Their Heads in the Clouds, reprint, February, pages 15-19
Eddie Allen, En Avant! Eddie Allen and the American Machine at Clermont-Ferrend in 1922, March, page 27
Simine Short, First U.S. Soaring Airmail Postal Card,, April, page 2
Jan Scott, Richard C. du Pont Commemorative Fliqhts Resumed, April, page 11
George E. Williams, The Pink Maiden, April, page 17
Michelle Silver, Clubs in SSA History, May, page 53
Bertha M. Ryan, An Overview of the Development of Soaring, May, pages 62-64
Richard H. Benbough, The Paper Wing Bowl us Sailplane, May, pages 84-85
William Sproull and Paul A. Schweizer, SSA in Transition, August, page 41
Harner Selvidge, Footprints in Concrete, The Turning Point, August, page 42
Ted E. Sharp, Experiences of the Treasurer, August, pages 41-44
Robert (Bob) Blaine, Dear Fifinella, where are you?, October, page 27
Homebuilding
Homebuilder News, January, page 11
Stan Hall, Sailplane Design Contest Will Continue, Arrow Structures Wing Torsion Testing, January, page 34
Design Contest Update, February, page 12
SHA 1982 Officers Elected, March, page 11
Site For Contest Fly-Off, April, page 12
Delay in Design Contest News, May, page 75
Not One, Not Two, But Three Homebuilders Workshops Coming Up, July, page 12
SHA Becomes SSA Division, Desic, Contest Status, Two New Ships, August, page 11
Tern II, Moni Trailer, 1982 Workshops (3), September, page 13
SHA President Bruce Carmichael Updates News, October, page 11
Martin Hollman, The 1982 SSA Sailplane Homebuilder Workshop, November, page 4
Douglas Lamont, Speaking of the Solitaire, December, page 12
Sierra Monarch, Pacific D-8, December, page 45
Homebuilts/Kits
Kevin Renshaw, Pacifying the Pacific D-8, August, page 22

I     (up to table of contents)

Illustration
John (Jack) Olson, The Snap-2, painting, May, page 77
A. Schug, Komet IV painting, July, cover
Centerfolds
Duncan Gillespie, Sugarbush Gliderport, Vermont: Centerspread photo, February, page 30
VSA Archives, Ginny Bennis Schweizer and Kirby Kite in 1946, May, pages 58,59
Painting
Leonard McClain, Painting of Bowlus Albatross 18, May, page 84
Instruction
John Dezzutti, Flight Instructor Revalidation Clinic, January, page 6
John Dezzutti, Skylark Gliderport joins Phase II of Study, January, page 6
Flight Instructor Revalidation Clinic, February, page 8
Thomas Knauff, Using a Grob 109 for Training, Teaching Soaring, February, page 45
Doris Grove, Tom Knauff's Flight Training Program, March, page 44
E. Coleson and T. Benson, Before You Slip Your CFI a "Norbie"..., April, page 4
Val Brain, My First Solo, Teaching Soaring, April, page 38
Report on Third Flight Instructor Revalidation Clinic, May, page 15
Don Slotten, CFI Clinic Committee Report, June, page 9
Robert O. Buck, Hartford CFI Revalidation Clinic, July, page 34
Kevin Renshaw, Proof Loading and Spins, September, page 2
R. Mueller, SSA Flight Instructor Revalidation Clinic, December, page 8
Towing
Matthew E. Rodina, Jr., A Tow Simulator, Teaching Soaring, August, page 34
Instrumentation
P.B. MacCready, Understanding Speed-To-Fly and the Speed Ring, May, page 42
Wilfred Schuemann, Fourth Occasional Report to Soaring from Sage, June, page 32
Jon Mead, The Air Data Nationals, October, page 2
Wilfred Schuemann, Fifth Occasional Report to Soaring from Sage, October, page 24
Insurance
David L. Bigelow, Separate Insurance for Competition?, February, page 5
Bernald Smith, Hey, Be Careful Out There!, April, page 12
Bernald S. Smith, The SSA Insurance Programs, October, pages 16-17
Intenationsl
Sweden
Frank M. Boykin, Soaring Above the Arctic Circle, August, page 32
International
Argentina
Karl Striedieck, Striedieck Checks Out Argentina, March, page 13
Karl Striedieck, Argentina Previsited, April, page 22
Australia
M. Bradney, Australian Invitation, January, page 3
R.L. Moore, A Letter from Australia, October, page 4
Australians Offer Prize, November, page 12
Brazil
R.I. Carvalto, PR Soaring Over Rio, September, page 2
China
Jack Laister, SSA'ers Sponsor Chinese Exchange Student, March, page 9
Roger Ruch, SSA'ers Sponsor Chinese Exchange Student, March, page 9
Italy
Rieti, Italy, First European Championships Results, November, page 12
Japan
T. Willson, Into Aladdin's Cave, August, page 17
Spain
P. Excala, A Spanish Invitation, June, page 3
West Germany
Michelle Silver, European Soaring Holidays for Young People, April, page 12

K     (up to table of contents)

Kolstad
Mid Kolstad, Kolstad Award, November, page 2

L     (up to table of contents)

Launching
AeroTow
Phillip E. Markle, The Insidious Wave Rotor, December, page 48
Towplanes
Super Cub Warning, December, page 8
Legal
Roy Bourgeois, Landing Out and The Law, February, page 21
D.S. Kirbach, Landing Out and the Law, Cont'd., September, page 4
Literature
Grenville (Gren) Seibels, The Winter Complaint, January, page 14
Jack Lambie, "Manbirds," by Maralys Wills, April, page 14
"Handbook of Meteorological Forecasting for Soaring Flight", Using the Weather, Vaz, P.J., April, page 36
Leonard Roy McMaster, Book Review "Half Mile Up Without an Engine," by Robert Gannon, May, page 20
Gren Seibels, Over My Shoulder, May, page 22
Thomas Knauff, "Soaring Accidents That Almost Happened," Stephen du Pont, July, page 36
R.W. Duncan, Grow Old With Me, July, pages 46-47
George Worthington, "Ultralights Airmanship," by Jack Lambie, October, page 12
Humor
Robert Strock, LK-10 (Laister Kaufman) LK Stretch-Out, July, page 5
Jon Mead, The Air Data Nationals, October, page 2
Eric Greenwell, And Now, the Emulator, December, page 3

M     (up to table of contents)

Meteorology
Emil Kissel, Micrometeorological Collaboration, February, page 5
John Robinson, Henry Stiglmeier, H. Fischer, With Their Heads in the Clouds, reprint, February, pages 15-19
Victor M. Saudek, Soarfing, April, page 26
Jerry Gibbs, Thermal Prediction for the Masses, April, page 31
P.J. Vaz, Using the Weather Handbook of Meteorological Forecasting for Soaring Flight, Book Review, April, page 36
Bertha M. Ryan, An Overview of the Development of Soaring, May, pages 62-64
Harry C. Higgins, Surface Tension and Thermal Poppers, June, page 2
J.P. Kuettner, Forecast Handbook Authorship, July, page 2
Edward Hindman, A "Soarfing" Explanation, July, page 3
P. Newgard, Hot Dust - Dust-Devil Power, December, page 3
Mitchell U-2
James Foreman, You, Too, Can Fly the U-2, April, page 28
Motorgliders
Robert Lee Moore, Motorglider Competition Anyone?, January, page 4
T. Willson, Into Aladdin's Cave, August, page 17
Per Weishaupt, International Motorgliding Developments at Burg Feuerstein, November, page 18
Arrow
Arrow 3-view, December, page 46
DG-400
Donald W. Aitken, Sailplane Par Excellence, April, page 41
Grob G-109
Thomas Knauff, Using a Grob 109 for Training, Teaching Soaring, February, page 45
Marion S. (Sherman) Griffith II, Photo, on Convention floor, May, page 15
Kora 2: Photo
Per Weishaupt, International Motorgliding Developments at Burg Feuerstein, November, page 18
Pik-20e
T. Willson, Into Aladdin's Cave, August, page 999
R.L. Moore, Big Martini's Triumph, September, page 2
S-2
Alex Strojnik, Building the S-2 Powered Sailplane, February, page 22
Scheibe SF-36: Photo
Per Weishaupt, International Motorgliding Developments at Burg Feuerstein, November, page 18
Wanderer
Mark Smith, Wanderer, January, page 12
Robert Ward, Cockpit Ventilation Exhaust Location, April, page 6
G. Worthington and T. Proppe, Flying the Wanderer, July, page 30

N     (up to table of contents)

National Soaring Week
February, page 9
John Dezzutti, National Soaring Week, June, page 8
National Soaring Week 1983, October, page 10

O     (up to table of contents)

Obituaries
R. Meyer, Fred K. Meyer in Memoriam, January, page 9
Nancy Zirkle, Dennis McLagan, in Memoriam, January
Dr. James Nash-Webber, in Memoriam, February, page 11
S.J. Franklin, Ernie Terrell in Memoriam, April, page 14
Ray M. Galloway, Edmund K. Gravely, in Memoriam, April, page 14
C.C. Cannon, John Schildberg, in Memoriam, April, page 14
J. Conn, Leonard A. Wiggins, in Memoriam, April, page 14
Richard J. Hausman, Robert L. Thomas, in Memoriam, April, page 14
Patrick Philbrick, Robert Stanley Winsor, in Memoriam, July, page 37
Hugh M. Cohen, Robert F. Miles, in Memoriam, October, page 14
Harrison F. Wood, in Memoriam, October, page 14
Robert Storck, Stanley W. Smith, in Memoriam, October, page 15
Nels Johnson, in Memoriam, November, page 12
Organizations
John McMasters and Robert (Bob) Lamson, The Flight Research Institute: A History and Status Report, July, page 24
Ultralights or Self-launched
F.P. Bundy, RP-1 CAPGLIDE (Rensselaer) Rensselaer RP-1 Progress Report, July, page 7

P     (up to table of contents)

Pacific D-8
Kevin Renshaw, Pacifying the Pacific D-8, August, page 22
Pacifying the Pacific D-8
Renshaw, K., August, page 22
People
Donald W. Aitken
Frank Gross, The The Akron Condor, January, page 41
Klaus Auerbach: Winner Standard Class
B.J. Weathers, Region 11 North Contest, 1982, October, page 13
Anne Buelna and Gary Kemp, Region 11 South Contest, 1982, October, page 14
Frank Woodward, Region 8 Contest, 1982, September, page 11
Tom Beltz
Michelle Silver, U.S. Team Chosen for 1983, December, page 6
Tom Beltz: Winner 15-Meter Class
Grenville (Gren) Seibels, Region 5 North Contest, 1982, July, pages 35-36
John Bovee: Winner Standard Class
Region 12 South Contest, 1982, December, page 47
William Hawley Bowlus
Richard H. Benbough, The Paper Wing Bowl us Sailplane, May, pages 84-85
P. Everson, The Anniversary Oddity Glider, October, page 2
Ross Briegleb: Winner Open Class
Region 12 South Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Dale Bush: Winner 15-Meter Class
Frank Woodward, Region 8 Contest, 1982, September, page 11
Richard Butler
Michelle Silver, U.S. Team Chosen for 1983, December, page 6
John Campbell: Winner Sports Class
James L. Butler, Region 6 Contest, 1982, December, page 46
Walter Cannon: Class
Anne Buelna and Gary Kemp, Region 11 South Contest, 1982, October, page 14
Walter Cawby
Jack Laister, CF-10A Trojan Horse A Ridge-Soaring Giant, October, page 2
Walter Cawby: Winner Standard Class
Robert P. Grey, Region 5 South Contest, 1982, November, page 10
Ted Clausing: Winner Open Class
James L. Butler, Region 6 Contest, 1982, December, page 46
Tom Cooper: Winner Sports Class
Frank Woodward, Region 8 Contest, 1982, September, page 11
Richard C. Du Pont
Jan Scott, Richard C. du Pont Commemorative Fliqhts Resumed, April, page 11
Jake Van Dyke
Jake Van Dyke, VEGA (Slingsby) Airworthiness, July, page 36
Jake Van Dyke: Winner Open Class
Jake Van Dyke, Region 7 Contest, 1982, September, page 9
Emil
Emil Kissel, Safetying the Quick Connect, November, page 47
George Felkel
Harrison F. Wood, in Memoriam, October, page 14
Tony Fernandez: Winner 15-Meter Class
Region 9 East Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Udo Fischer
John Robinson, Henry Stiglmeier, H. Fischer, With Their Heads in the Clouds, reprint, February, pages 15-19
Floyd Sweet: Elected Region 4 Director
John Dezzutti, Director's Election Results, January, page 7
Robert S. Gaines: Winner Open Class
Robert P. Grey, Region 5 South Contest, 1982, November, page 10
Gene Hammond: Elected Region 7 Director
John Dezzutti, Director's Election Results, January, page 7
Carson Gilmer: Winner 15-Meter Class
Region 9 West Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Ray Gimmey
Michelle Silver, U.S. Team Chosen for 1983, December, page 6
Edmund K. Gravely
Ray M. Galloway, Edmund K. Gravely, in Memoriam, April, page 14
James Hamilton: Sports Class
Anne Buelna and Gary Kemp, Region 11 South Contest, 1982, October, page 14
Tom Hanson: Winner Standard Class
Jake Van Dyke, Region 7 Contest, 1982, September, page 9
Carl Herold: Open Class
Anne Buelna and Gary Kemp, Region 11 South Contest, 1982, October, page 14
Douglas Jacobs
Michelle Silver, Chosen as alternate for U.S. International Team, 1983, December, page 6
Douglas Jacobs: Winner
Douglas Jacobs, 1982 U.S. National 15-Meter Class Championships, October, page 37
Douglas Jacobs: Winner Standard Class
Grenville (Gren) Seibels, Region 5 North Contest, 1982, July, pages 35-36
Nels Johnson
Nels Johnson, in Memoriam, November, page 12
Richard H. Johnson
Wilfred Schuemann, in the Thicks of Things, response, April, page 4
Robert Ward, Cockpit Ventilation Exhaust Location, April, page 6
Michelle Silver, Chosen as alternate for U.S. International Team, 1983, December, page 6
David Jones
Michelle Silver, Chosen as alternate for U.S. International Team, 1983, December, page 6
Judy Lincoln: Elected Region 9 Director
John Dezzutti, Director's Election Results, January, page 7
Gerald Kaufman: Winner Standard Class
Region 9 West Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Emil Kissel
Micrometeorological Collaboration, Letters, February, page 5
Emil Kissel, Receives Exceptional Service Award, May, page 14
Mid Kolstad
K. Renshaw, KOMET (Renshaw Design) Three View Drawing, Pacifying the Pacific D-8, August, page 22
Hal Lattimore: Elected Region 10 Director
John Dezzutti, Director's Election Results, January, page 7
Hannes Linke: Winner 15-Meter Class
Region 12 South Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Marion Barritt: Elected Region 8 Director
John Dezzutti, Director's Election Results, January, page 7
James Maupin: Elected Region 12 Director
John Dezzutti, Director's Election Results, January, page 7
Dennis McLagan
Nancy Zirkle, Dennis McLagan, in Memoriam, January
Leonard Roy (Roy) McMaster: Winner 15-Meter Class
David Cole and Robin Murphy, Region 4 South Contest, 1982, December, page 9
Andrew McQuigg: Winner 15-Meter Class
Robert P. Grey, Region 5 South Contest, 1982, November, page 10
Fred K. Meyer
R. Meyer, Fred K. Meyer in Memoriam, January, page 9
Michelle
Michelle Silver, A Visit to Vacaville and Warner Springs, August, page 26
Robert F. Miles
H.M. Cohen, in Memoriam, October, page 14
Hugh M. Cohen, Robert F. Miles, in Memoriam, October, page 14
John F. Mills: Winner Sports Class
Region 12 South Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Tonk Mills: Winner Standard Class
Region 9 East Contest, 1982, December, page 47
David Mockler
David Mockler, Received Kolstad Memorial Award, May, page 15
Mid Kolstad, Kolstad Award, November, page 2
George Moffat
Michelle Silver, U.S. Team Chosen for 1983, December, page 6
George Moffat: Winner
Marion S. (Sherman) Griffith, II, The 49th U.S. National Open Class Soaring Championships, November, page 23
(Prof.) John J. Montgomery
George E. Williams, The Pink Maiden, April, page 17
Robert Lee Moore: Winner Motorglider Class
Frank Woodward, Region 8 Contest, 1982, September, page 11
Wes Morris: Winner Open Class
Region 9 West Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Eric (Herb) Mozer
Eric (Herb) Mozer, Eric Mozer Appointed Chairman of Contest Board, September, page 6
Michelle Silver, U.S. Team Chosen for 1983, December, page 6
Eric (Herb) Mozer: Winner
Sharon Austin, The 13th Standard Class National Soaring Championships, December, page 34
Rudy Mozer: Winner Standard Class
James L. Butler, Region 6 Contest, 1982, December, page 46
Burt Melville People
Mike
Douglas Lamont, Speaking of the Solitaire, December, page 12
Ingo Renner
Hannes Linke, Marriage Announcement, March, page 11
Harland Ross
Alcide Santilli, Harland Ross, The Man I Knew, May, page 48
Alcide Santilli, Photo, Harland Ross, The Man I Knew, May, page 48
F.P. Bundy, RP-1 CAPGLIDE (Rensselaer) Rensselaer RP-1 Progress Report, July, page 7
Gerry Casey, A Piece of Lost History, August, page 2
Burt Rutan
Burt Rutan, SSA'ers Receive Aviation Week Laurels, March, page 7
Victor M. Saudek
Berthold J. Schmutzhart, Building the SCH-1, September, page 24
Martin Schempp
H.E. Burr, Photo, Reflections on Early National Contests, May, page 32
John Schildberg
C.C. Cannon, John Schildberg, in Memoriam, April, page 14
Mainberg Schloss
H.E. Burr, Photo with Gus Haller; Reflections on Early National Contests, May, page 32
William Scull
R. Mueller, SSA Flight Instructor Revalidation Clinic, December, page 8
Michael (Mike) Shatto: Winner 15-Meter Class
B.J. Weathers, Region 11 North Contest, 1982, October, page 13
Charles Shaw
Shaws Honored at Hobbs, August, page 8
Joann Shaw
Shaws Honored at Hobbs, August, page 8
Joe Shepherd: Winner 15-Meter Class
Jake Van Dyke, Region 7 Contest, 1982, September, page 9
John Sinclair: Winner
Region 11 Sports Contest, December, pages 46-47
Kelly Slover: Winner Sports Class
B.J. Weathers, Region 11 North Contest, 1982, October, page 13
Stanley W. Smith
Robert Storck, Stanley W. Smith, in Memoriam, October, page 15
Karl Striedieck
Michelle Silver, U.S. Team Chosen for 1983, December, page 6
Ted Teach: Winner
Jack Greene, The 17th 1-26 Championships, December, page 26
Ernie Terrell
S.J. Franklin, Ernie Terrell in Memoriam, April, page 14
Robert L. Thomas
Richard J. Hausman, Robert L. Thomas, in Memoriam, April, page 14
Robert Tresslar
Jerry D. Mullens, 2-32 (Schweizer) Four Days in a 2-32, April, page 8
Robert Tresslar: Winner 15-Meter Class
James L. Butler, Region 6 Contest, 1982, December, page 46
Brian G. Utley
Warren E. Eaton Trophy to Brian Utley for 1981, May, page 14
George Wacker: Winner Sports Class
Region 12 South Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Leonard A. Wiggins
J. Conn, Leonard A. Wiggins, in Memoriam, April, page 14
George Worthington
George Worthington, "Ultralight Airmanship," Book Review, October, page 12
Douglas Lamont, A Narrative Editorial, November, page 3
Harry Wuenstel: Winner 15-Meter Class
Region 12 South Contest, 1982, December, page 47
Performance Evaluations
James Foreman, You, Too, Can Fly the U-2, April, page 28
W. Tanner, An Old But Smart 1-26, July, page 6
G. Worthington and T. Proppe, Flying the Wanderer, July, page 30
Les Sebald, Weight and Balance for Sailplanes, Maintenance and Projects, August, page 46
NASA Sprite Checking Deep Stall, December, page 8
Philosophy of Soaring
Ron Ogden, My Barograph is for Sale, August, page 28
Pilot Reports
James Foreman, You, Too, Can Fly the U-2, April, page 28
G. Worthington and T. Proppe, Flying the Wanderer, July, page 30
Publications
John Dezzutti, 1982 Membership Handbook, January, page 6
Stephen Ptacek, 1982 Directory of Soaring Sites and Organizations, February, page 9
John McMasters, Technical Soaring, Vol. 7, No. 2, February, page 11
John McMasters, Technical Soaring, Vol. 7, No. 3, June, page 10

R     (up to table of contents)

Rutan
Douglas Lamont, Speaking of the Solitaire, December, page 12

S     (up to table of contents)

Safety
Bernald Smith, Crash Flying and Oblique Cautions, January, page 3
Les Sebald, Straws (Weak Links), January, page 46
Jim Lincoln, A Lesson I Hope Never to Forget, January, page 49
Robert N. Buck, Combating Distraction, February, page 47
Thomas Knauff, Weak Links, Competition Crashes, March, page 3
Val Brain, To Relieve the "Messerschmidt Twitch," Use a Gaggle Mirror, April, page 3
E. Coleson and T. Benson, Before You Slip Your CFI a "Norbie"..., April, page 4
Accident Reports Accident Reports, April, page 11
Stephen P. Lindenbaum, More Flutter, April, page 46
Harry C. Higgins, Flutter, April, page 46
Peter Williams, Critical Flutter Speed, April, page 46
Mitchell Deutsch, Tailcone Ice - A Potential Problem, May, page 3
A. Seidler, An Incident Over Torrey Pines, June, page 5
Albert W. (Al) Blackburn, Practice Imperfect, June, page 22
Robert S. Gaines, Spoilers Extended on Tow, June, pages 48-49
John Dezzutti, Pilot Proficiency Program, July, page 12
R.W. Duncan, Grow Old With Me, July, pages 46-47
J. Angenieux, Emergency Release: The French Method, August, page 3
O.A. Benson, Safety Corner Appropriate Airspeed and Good Yaw String, August, page 38
Kevin Renshaw, Proof Loading and Spins, September, page 2
Karl Strack, Cockpit Layout, September, pages 46-47
Elemer Katinszky, For Safety: High-Visibility Markings on White Fiberglass, October, page 3
Derek Piggott, Those Racing Finishes, October, page 50
Manufacturer's Technical Bulletins, November, page 9
Douglas Lamont, A Narrative Editorial, November, page 35
Thomas Knauff, Usually is not Enough, November, page 46
Phillip E. Markle, The Insidious Wave Rotor, December, page 48
Homebuilts/Kits
Jim McCulloch, Pick a Soft Tree, September, page 17
Sailplane Accessories
Les Sebald, Nelson Oxygen Flow Meter, Maintenance and Projects, March, page 45
D. David, Convention Session Battery Information Revision, June, page 2
Les Sebald, Radio Dittel Radios - An Evaluation for Sailplanes. Maintenance and Projects, June, page 44
A Faired Tail Wheel, Maintenance and Projects: Olson, J., October, page 48
H. Mangels, Radio Frequencies: Respect Them Or Lose Them, December, page 2
Sailplane Design
Elton Ballas's ship, May, page 75
Paul MacCready, Jr., Judging the Design Contest: Function, Si! Aesthetics, No!, June, page 5
Design Contest Flyoff Set, June, page 13
Stephen DuPont, Designer, Protect That Pilot!, July, page 5
Alex Strojnik, Small-Span Homebuilt Considerations, September, page 13
Richard H. Johnson, Wingtip Extension, Flight Test Evaluation of the Nimbus 3, December, page 18
Homebuilts/Kits
Sailplane Design Contest Status, May, page 75
Variable Geometry
Tonk Mills, Variable Geometry Homebuilt, January, page 11
Sailplanes
Alcor
John McMasters and Robert (Bob) Lamson, The Flight Research Institute: A History and Status Report, July, page 24
Alfaro Songbird
Sandor A. (Alex) Aldott, Photo, Reflections on Early National Contests Burr, H., May, page 35
Applebay
Zia
Al Backstrom, Photo, title page, November, page 1
Sailplanes
Applebay
Zia
Photo, Convention report, May, page 9
Zuni
Nancy Zirkle, Photo, Convention Report, May, page 10
Photo, An Overview of the Development of Soaring, May, page 72
Big Bird
Tom Jewett, Big Bird's Big Flight, February, page 36
Bowlus Albatross 18
Leonard McClain, Painting of Bowlus Albatross 18, May, page 84
Bowlus Baby Albatross: Photo
John Robinson, Henry Stiglmeier, H. Fischer, With Their Heads in the Clouds, reprint, February, pages 15-19
Condor (The Hollman Condor)
Photo, Homebuilders News, November, page 44
Darmstadt
Photo, Overview of the Development of Soaring, May, page 63
Evans Primary Glider
Clubs in SSA History, Photo by Ben Carter, May, page 53
Excelsior
C. Willie, Excelsior, photo and news, June, page 13
Fafnir
Martin Simons, The Fafnir's Roots - More Information, April, page 7
Flying Anvil
Clubs in SSA History, Flying Anvil, photo, May, page 56
Glasflugel
Hannes Linke, The End of a Tradition, August, page 8
Phillip Morris, U.S. Source for European Parts, December, page 4
Glasflugel 304
J. Seufert, Problem Resolved, December, page 2
Glasflugel 604: Photo
Marion S. (Sherman) Griffith, II, The 49th U.S. National Open Class Soaring Championships, November, page 23
Haller Hawk
Clubs in SSA History, Haller Hawk, photo, May, page 56
Jennie Mae
Jennie Mae, photo: An Overview of the Development of Soaring, May, page 68
Komet IV
A. Schug, Komet IV painting, July, cover
L-13 Blanik
B. Anderson, Blanik over San Diego, November, cover
Lark I.S.-32
Tonk Mills, Lark I.S.-32 Landing Gear Problems, November, page 3
LK-10 A
J. Sargent, Photo, May, page 67
Milomei M2
Tonk Mills, Variable Geometry Homebuilt, January, page 11
Monarch
James Marske, A Self-Launched Monarch: Pros and Cons, February, page 6
Monerai
Photo, Convention report, May, page 10
Jim McCulloch, Pick a Soft Tree, September, page 17
Launching
S. Phillips, Avoiding Monerai Ground Loops, December, page 4
Montgomery Primary Glider
Bertha M. Ryan, An Overview of the Development of Soaring, May, pages 62-64
Pacific D-8
L. Dewart, Pacific D-8, October, page 11
Pratt-Read
Aeolus
R. Blaine, Aeolus, modified Pratt-Read, September, page 13
R-6 (Ross R-6)
Alcide Santilli, Photo, Harland Ross, The Man I Knew, May, page 48
Rolladen-Schneider
LS-1F
Airworthiness Directive for LS-1f and LS-3a, November, page 9
LS-3
Airworthiness Directive for LS-1f and LS-3a, November, page 9
Schempp-Hirth
Nimbus 3
Sandor A. (Alex) Aldott, Cover photo, December, cover
Richard H. Johnson, A Flight Test Evaluation of the Nimbus 3, December, page 18
Sailplanes
Schempp-Hirth
Cirrus (STD. And/Or Open)
Manufacturer's Technical Bulletins, November, page 9
Nimbus 2
Sandor A. (Alex) Aldott, Nimbus 2 flown by Al Leffler at Mt. Whitney, January, cover
Ventus A
Hannes Linke, Photo and engine mounted, June, page 11
Ventus A and B
David Shapiro, Behind the Fiberglass Curtain, July, page 6
Standard Cirrus
Airworthiness, Standard Cirrus and Vega, July, page 36
Ventus B
Richard H. Johnson, A Flight Test Evaluation of the Ventus B, June, page 26
Schleicher
ASW 15
Karl Striedieck, Factory A.D. Issued, May, page 20
ASW 17
Photo, June, page 3
ASW 20
Alexander Schleicher, The AS-W 20F Ad: A Comment from Alexander Schleicher, April, page 3
ASW 22: Photo
Marion S. (Sherman) Griffith, II, The 49th U.S. National Open Class Soaring Championships, November, page 23
Schmepp-Hirth
Nimbus 2
Duncan Gillespie, Nimbus 2 and Sam Francis, Vermont, October, cover
Schreder
HP-19
Richard Schreder, HP-19 and HP-20 Three Views, February, page 12
HP-20
Richard Schreder, HP-19 and HP-20 Three Views, February, page 12
HP-21
Richard Schreder, The HP-21 Introduced, August, page 11
Schweizer
1-35
Richard H. Johnson, 1-36 Sprite (Schweizer) A Flight Test Evaluation of the Schweizer 1-36, March, page 36
Wolfgang Obst, 1-35 and Ann Nielsen, September, cover
Sailplanes
Schweizer
SGS 1-23e
Mitchell Deutsch, Tailcone Ice - A Potential Problem, May, page 3
John (Jack) Olson, Photo, Schweizer Highlights Through the Years, May, page 30
SGS 1-19
John (Jack) Olson, 1-19 (Schweizer) Photo, Overview of the Development of Soaring, May, page 64
SGS 1-23e
W. Tanner, An Old But Smart 1-26, July, page 6
Alex Strojnik, Schweizer 1-26's are Homebuilts, Too, December, page 2
SGS 1-26a
Sandor A. (Alex) Aldott, 1-26 flown by Wally Scott, June, cover
SGS 1-35
Photo, Convention report, May, page 9
Photo, Schweizer Highlights Through the Years, May, page 28
NASA Sprite Checking Deep Stall, December, page 8
Sierra Monarch
Tim Weakley, Sierra Monarch, January, page 13
Tim Weakley, Sierra Monarch, October, page 11
Sisu
John Sinclair, Photo, An Overview of the Development of Soaring, May, page 71
Solitaire
Burt Rutan, Design Entry - Solitaire, March, page 12
Pat Storch, Solitaire, by Burt Rutan, August, cover
Photo, Homebuilders News, November, page 44
Douglas Lamont, Speaking of the Solitaire, December, page 12
Tiny Mite
Karl Tiefert, Photo, An Overview of the Development of Soaring, May, page 71
Wolf (Hirth-Wolf Sailplane)
Robert (Bob) Blaine, Dear Fifinella, where are you?, October, page 27
Zanonia (RS-1)
Zanonia over Torrey Pines, VSA Archives, May, cover
Gerry Casey, A Piece of Lost History, August, page 2
Zanonia (RS-1) Photo
John Robinson, Henry Stiglmeier, H. Fischer, With Their Heads in the Clouds, reprint, February, pages 15-19
Saiplanes
Big Bird
John Joss, Big Bird's Big Flight, April, page 3
Schweizer Corporation
World Aviation Community Honors S.A.C, January, page 8
Paul A. Schweizer, Schweizer Highlights Through the Years, May, page 25
Paul A. Schweizer, Plan-views and production information on all ships produced, May, page 26
Sites
John Bovee, Soaring Torrey Pines: Farewell and Hello Again?, February, page 2
Duncan Gillespie, Sugarbush Gliderport, Vermont: Centerspread photo, February, page 30
Robert N. Buck, Soaring At Sugarbush, February, page 32
George J. Vakkur, A Strip Map of the Appalachian Ridges, March, pages 16-17
Ray M. Galloway, Soaring in North Carolina, July, page 38
T. Willson, Into Aladdin's Cave, August, page 17
A. Barrett, Farewell to Skylark Elsinore, October, page 4
R. Schulze and B. Berkson, Skylark: A Little Bit Survives..., December, page 5
Launching
Winch
Edward Hindman, Winching in Europe, September, pages 30-31
Sites Silver
Michelle Silver, A Visit to Vacaville and Warner Springs, August, page 26
Soaring Society of America
John Dezzutti, Executive Director's Report, January, page 6
January, page 6
John Dezzutti, 1982 Membership Handbook, January, page 6
John Dezzutti, Executive Committee Meeting, January, page 6
John Dezzutti, Director's Election Results, January, page 7
February, page 8
March, page 6
Carl Herold, The President's Report, March, page 6
John Dezzutti, Directors Bill Sproull Elected, Executive Director's Report, April, page 11
April, page 11
Fritz Compton, Reports Airport Utilization Committee Report, April, page 11
Ray Reiffer, Why SSA Isn't Growing, May, page 3
Douglas Lamont, Editorial page. Golden Anniversary, May, page 4
Carl Herold, President's Report, May, page 5
May, page 5
C. Herold, Statistical Membership Breakdowns, President's Report, May, page 5
May, page 9
Dezzutti J., Board of Director's Meeting, Executive Director's Report, May, page 16
Group photo, 1982, May, page 17
John Dezzutti, SSA Today, May, page 36
Lloyd Licher, SSA's Growth Years, May, page 91
June, page 8
Don Slotten, CFI Clinic Committee Report, June, page 8
Noel Boykin, Deep in Our Hearts We Don't Want to Grow, July, page 9
July, page 12
New SSA State Governors Appointed, July, page 13
Regional Directors, Executive Director's Report, July, page 14
August, page 6
Operations Manager Sought, August, page 6
Michelle Silver, National Soaring Week Celebrations, August, page 6
Robert (Bob) Lamson, Technical Board Report, August, page 7
August, page 7
Gunter Voltz, The Joy of Being on a Committee, August, page 30
William Sproull and Paul A. Schweizer, SSA in Transition, August, page 41
Ted E. Sharp, Experiences of the Treasurer, August, pages 41-44
Officers Elected for 1983, September, page 6
September, page 6
Job Referral Service Reactivated, September, page 7
Directors-At-Large Elected, September, page 7
P.A. Schweizer, Officers Keeping History Straight, October, page 5
October, page 9
Bernald S. Smith, The SSA Insurance Programs, October, pages 16-17
November, page 4
John Dezzutti, Paul Radder Joins SSA Staff, December, page 6
December, page 6
Golden Anniversary
Douglas Lamont, SSA's Golden Anniversary, January, page 17
Organizations
Region 2 Soaring Council Formed, January, page 7
Soaring Magazine
John Dezzutti, Staff New Soaring Editors Sought, December, page 6
Advertising Policy Statement Revision, December, page 7
Stamps
Simine Short, First U.S. Soaring Airmail Postal Card,, April, page 2
First Day of Issue Ceremony, Convention report, May, page 11

T     (up to table of contents)

Techniques
Aerobatics
4th German Acrobatic Championships, January, page 11
James D. Richardson, Selling Soaring: Aerobatics Without Noise, April, page 3
Wave
Phillip E. Markle, The Insidious Wave Rotor, December, page 48

U     (up to table of contents)

Ultralights or Self-launched
G. Worthington and T. Proppe, Flying the Wanderer, July, page 30

V     (up to table of contents)

Vintage Aircraft
Martin Simons, The Fafnir's Roots - More Information, April, page 7
Clubs in SSA History, Flying Anvil, photo, May, page 56
Clubs in SSA History, Haller Hawk, photo, May, page 56
Jennie Mae, photo: An Overview of the Development of Soaring, May, page 68
An Overview of the Development of Soaring, Tiny Mite, photo, May, page 71
Richard H. Benbough, The Paper Wing Bowl us Sailplane, May, pages 84-85
Jack Laister, CF-10A Trojan Horse A Ridge-Soaring Giant, October, page 2
P. Everson, XCG-16: The Anniversary Oddity Glider, October, page 2
Robert (Bob) Blaine, Dear Fifinella, where are you?, October, page 27
Akron Condor
Frank Gross, The The Akron Condor, January, page 41

W     (up to table of contents)

Women
Fourth Annual Women's Soaring Seminar, March, page 9
Sharon R. Smith, The Women's Soaring Seminar, May, page 2
Nancy Lee Evans, Fourth Annual Women's Soaring Seminar, June, page 12
William K. Cary, Soaring Women: The Only Ones Reaching Out, July, page 3
Fourth Annual Women's Soaring Seminar, July, page 12
J. Shaw, N. La Riviere, B. Hopson, The SSA Women's Soaring Seminar, October, page 6
WSPA
Patricia Valdata, Rocky Mountain High 3rd Women's Soaring Seminar Report, January, page 36
Patricia Valdata, The 1982 SSA Women's Soaring Seminar, November, page 32

Y     (up to table of contents)

Youth
Jack Laister, SSA'ers Sponsor Chinese Exchange Student, March, page 9
Roger Ruch, SSA'ers Sponsor Chinese Exchange Student, March, page 9
Gunter Voltz, The Joy of Being on a Committee, August, page 30

None     (up to table of contents)

No subject
Hannes Linke, Overseas News, January, page 11
John Lincoln, A Lesson I Hope Never to Forget, January, page 49
Wolfgang Obst, 1-26 and Larry Barrett in a loop, February, cover
E. Ferorelli, The Appalachian Ridge, March, cover
Einar Enevoldson, SSA'ers Receive Aviation Week Laurels, March, page 7
Stephen Ptacek, SSA'ers Receive Aviation Week Laurels, March, page 7
Karl Striedieck, Argentina contest site; Pampas, April, cover
William Sproull, Elected as Regional Director, SSA in Actiol Dezzutti, J., April, page 11
Douglas Lamont, Book Review, "Manbirds," by Maralys Wills, April, page 13
You too can fly the U-2 Foreman, J., April, page 28
Doris Grove, Receives 1000 km Diplome and National Record Certificate, May, page 14
John Brittingham, Receives Exceptional Service Award, May, page 14
Marion S. Griffith, Jr., Receives 1000 km Diplome and National Record Certificate, May, page 14
Marion S. Griffith, Jr., Receives Barringer Trophy for 1981, May, page 14
Paul MacCready, Jr., Receives the Klemperer Award, May, page 14
Rudy Mozer, Receives Exceptional Achievement Award, May, page 14
Simine Short, Receives Certificate of Appreciation, May, page 14
Bernard (Bernie) Paiewonsky, Receives Exceptional Achievement Award, May, page 14
John (Jack) Olson, 1-6 (Schweizer) Photo, Schweizer Highlights Through the Years, May, page 29
John (Jack) Olson, 1-21 (Schweizer) Photo, Schweizer Highlights Through the Years, May, page 29
Howard E. Burr, Reflections on Early National Contests, May, page 31
SSA Today Dezzutti, J., May, page 36
Understanding Speed-to-Fly and the Speed Ring MacCready, P., May, page 42
Paul MacCready, Jr., Understanding Speed-To-Fly and the Speed Ring, May, page 42
Elton Ballas, New design ship from HP series, May, page 75
Don Davis, Convention Sessions Battery Information Revision, June, page 2
Gunter Voltz, Distance Prize: A Soaring Vacation in Nevada, June, page 10
John Odegard, New SSA State Governors Appointed (N. Dakota), July, page 13
Ray M. Galloway, New SSA State Governors Appointed (N. Carolina), July, page 13
Donald Gurnett, New SSA State Governors Appointed (Iowa), July, page 13
Lance Flynn, New SSA State Governors Appointed (Illinois), July, page 13
Cynthia Sutor, Release!, July, page 31
Matthew E. Rodina, Jr., A Tow Simulator, Teaching Soaring, August, page 3
A visit to Vacaville and Warner Springs Silver, M., August, page 26
Harner Selvidge, Footprints in Concrete, August, page 41
David S. Kirbach, Landing Out and The Law, Cont'd, September, page 4
Ralph, S., Capt. Barnaby, 1982 Barnaby Lecture Announced, September, page 7
Nancy Davis, 1983 International Soaring Convention News, September, page 8
D. Dwiggins, Wrong Before Wright, September, page 41
Elemer Katinszky, For Safety: High Visibility Markings on White Fiberglass, October, page 3
Robert Lee Moore, Motorglider Fuel Problem, October, page 5
John Dezzutti, Appointed Director of Administration for 18th World Championships, October, page 9
Hal Lattimore, Appointed Director of 18th World Soaring Championships, October, page 9
Jack Gomez, Selected as Chairman of Hobbs '83 Committee, October, page 9
Eric (Herb) Mozer, Appointed 1983 International Team Manager, October, page 9
Marion S. Griffith, Jr., Appointed Deputy Director of 18th World Championships, October, page 9
Allen J. Smith, A. J. Smith Sets Power Speed Record, October, page 10
B.J. Wathers, Region 11 North Contest, 1982, October, page 12
October, page 24
Richard N. Hall, Presenting Golden Anniversary Trophy Race Award, December, page 1


 Issue  Author  Section
 1981 list of all years 1983
Return to the Soaring Magazine Index table of contents

Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.

Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn (Pictures from Argentina)