Soaring Magazine Index for 1981 organized by subject

Soaring Magazine Index for 1981 organized by subject

The contents have all been re-entered by hand, so there are going to be typos and confusion between author and subject, etc...
Please send along any corrections and suggestions for improvement.

A, B, C, E, F, G, H, I, L, M, O, P, R, S, T, V, Y, None

A

Aerodynamics
Golden Glider Clarifications, February, page 4
Bruce Carmichael, Rhöngeist II, The Volkssegler - Carmichael's Engineering Study, February, page 16
Determining "Acceptability" for Contest Design Guidance, Homebuilder News, April, page 11
Flight Research Institute Formed, May, page 16
E.J. Buchanan, The Competition Pilot vs His Aircraft, June, page 22
Gren Seibels, Harald Millgard and Jan Wennerstrom, Mr. Grob's Twin II, June, page 32
Reimar Horten, Lift Distribution on Flying Wing Aircraft, June, page 40
Horten Flying Wing Aerodynamics, July, page 4
Richard H. Johnson, Performance Improvement Through Airfoil Shape Correction, July, page 33
Flight Tests
Richard H. Johnson, A Flight Test Evaluation of the Slingsby Vega, February, page 24
Richard H. Johnson, A Flight Test Evaluation of the Ventus A, December, page 34
Affiliates, Chapters, and Clubs
Michelle Silver, Central Oregon Soaring Society, "Loose" but off the ground, April, page 44
May, page 47
John Eisenhart, Soaring at the US Air Force Academy, June, page 38
July, page 43
Siegfried E. Rupp, Soaring Club of Houston, Another Phoenix Rises From the Ashes, September, page 44
November, page 48
Michelle Silver, Willamette Valley Soaring Club, If At First You Don't Succeed, November, page 49
National Soaring Museum
Landmark
Shirley Sliwa, First Soaring Landmark Plaque Dedicated, August, page 19
Organizations
Michelle Silver, Regional Organizations and their raison d'etre, March, page 46
Vintage Sailplane Association
Bob Storck, VSA News Vintage Sailplane Registration, Construction drawings, January, page 10
VSA News, February, page 10
Bob Storck, VSA News, March, page 6
VSA Archives: Preserving Paint for Posterity, August, page 12
Aircraft
Bruce Carmichael, Rhöngeist II, The Volkssegler - Carmichael's Engineering Study, February, page 16
New FAI Light Sailplane Category, March, page 14
Jack Lambie, in Search of the Condor, crossing the Andes, March, page 16
Larry Haig, The Minibat, March, page 36
Flight Research Institute Formed, May, page 16
Richard H. Johnson, Dangers of Ground Launching Modern Sailplanes, May, page 42
Capt. Robert F. Behler, Soaring at a 2 to 1 L/D, September, page 28
Aerodynamic Design
Reimar Horten, Lift Distribution on Flying Wing Aircraft, June, page 40
Experimental
Paul MacCready, Jr., Challenger: Solar Power Self-Launch, January, page 15
Paul MacCready, Jr., Solar Challenger News, March, page 9
A Paris-to-London Solar-Power Race?, July, page 14
Gunter Rochelt, Solair I, August, page 11
Steven Ptacek, From France to England Aboard the Solar Challenger, December, page 27
Flying Wing
Horten Flying Wing Aerodynamics, July, page 4
Homebuilts/Kits
A Happy Homebuilder (Monerai), November, page 3
Floyd Sweet, A Scaled Down Ten Meter Racer, December, page 46
Motorgliders
Barrant Merrill, Motorglider Ground-Handling Hazard, February, page 3
John Dezzutti, Motorglider Study, July, page 8
John Robinson, Motorgliders Offer Adjustable L/D, August, page 2
John Dezzutti, A California Yankee in the BGA's Court, December, page 18
Towplanes
Michelle Silver, Towplane Efficiency, October, page 56
Ultralights or Self Launched
Goldwing Kits in Production, February, page 15
Jack Greene, "Junk Machines" and Soaring Advertising, November, page 3
The Stanford Canard, December, page 13
The Komet, December, page 13
Awards
Paul E. Tuntland Memorial Award given to David Marsden, Convention Report, March, page 8
John Dezzutti, Academy of Model Aeronautics Award Approved, September, page 5
Wally Scott, Schweizer Corporation Honored by FAI Citation, September, page 8
Marion Barritt, Golden Anniversary Trophy Race, October, page 8
Eaton
Floyd Sweet, The Eaton Memorial Trophy, May, page 999
Exceptional Achievement
Nelson Shapter
Convention Report, March, page 8
Exceptional Service
Convention Report, March, page 8
Giltner
Gren Seibels, A New Award: The Joe Giltner Memorial Trophy,, October, page 2
Hall of Fame
Misidentification of Hall of Fame picture, September, page 11
Kolstad
Mid Kolstad, SSA to Run Kolstad Memorial Scholarship, May, page 11
Jim Foreman, Kolstad Award Winners, September, page 7
Records and Record Flights
Cindy Brickner, State Record Month Drawing, January, page 10
SSA Awards
Charlie Spratt Receives Exceptional Service Award, Convention Report, March, page 8
David Marsden Awarded Paul E. Tuntland Memorial Award, Convention Report, March, page 8
Douglas and Lianna Receive Warren E. Eaton Memorial Trophy, Convention Report, March, page 8
Erwin Reeves Receives Exceptional Service Award, Convention Report, March, page 8
Exceptional Achievement awarded to Nelson Shapter, Convention Report, March, page 8
Warren E. Eaton Memorial Trophy awarded to Doug and Lianna Lamont, Convention Report, March, page 8
Exceptional Achievement awarded to Nelson Shapter, Convention Report, March, page 8
Hal Lattimore Receives Exceptional Service Award, Convention Report, March, page 8
Wally Scott Awarded Barringer Memorial Trophy, Convention Report, March, page 8
Stan Hall Receives Exceptional Service Award, Convention Report, March, page 8
John Dezzutti, Hall of Fame inductees announced. Vic Saudek and Karl Striedieck, July, page 8
Eaton
The Eaton Memorial Trophy, May, page 5
Kolstad
Kolstad Youth Scholarship and Century Award, January, page 10

B     (up to table of contents)

Birds
Jack Lambie, in Search of the Condor, crossing the Andes, March, page 16
David L. Gibo, Monarch Watchers Sought, September, page 3

C     (up to table of contents)

Caproni
Ken Rogers, Centerspread of Caproni over the Mojave Desert, July, cover
Certification
John Dezzutti, Joint Airworthiness Regulations Adopted, Executive Director's Report, March, page 5
Aircraft
John Dezzutti, Joint Airworthiness Regulations, Executive Director's Report, April, page 8
John Dezzutti, Licensing Experimental Sailplanes, May, page 7
Civil Aeronautics Board
George Christian, Reagan Nominates CAB Chairman, December, page 7
Competitions
The 1980 US National & Regional Champions, January, page 26
John McMasters, Flying the Altostratus I, Soaring to Win in the 21st Century, February, page 18
Val Brain, Hoopla, Anyone?, May, page 25
Charlie Spratt, A Contest Support Kit, May, page 40
E.J. Buchanan, The Competition Pilot vs His Aircraft, June, page 22
Charles Lindsay, The Need for a Local Sounding at Your Soaring Site, July, page 21
Douglas Jacobs, Initiation Rites, July, page 40
Eric Greenwell, Modest Proposals, August, page 3
Gren Seibels, Tiedowns vs the Tornado, September, page 4
1-26
Jim Foreman, The 16th National 1-26 Championships, November, page 14
International
1981 World Gliding Championships Report, March, page 10
Bill Malpas, Come Race Around Europe! An Invitation to the 4th Transeuropean, April, page 2
Ross MacIntyre, New Zealand Championships, May, page 10
Tornado Fails to Halt Contest, June, page 9
France
Mike Greenwald, Huit Jours D'Anger, February, page 30
National
Nationals Results at a Glance, September, page 6
Richard Divelbiss, The 48th US National Open Class Championships, September, page 16
John Joss, The 6th US National 15-Meter Championships, October, page 38
Al Santilli, The 12th US National Standard Class Soaring Championships, November, page 18
Regional
Jose Caubet, Region 11 Contest, 1981, August, page 17
Gren Seibels, The 13th Region 5 North Contest, August, page 20
Robert Buck, Region 1 Contest, 1981, September, page 8
Jack Wilson, Region 3 Contest, 1981, September, page 9
Luis Fernandez, Region 4 Contest, 1981, September, page 12
Joe Robertson, Region 8 Contest, 1981, September, page 12
Jim Foreman, Region 9 East Contest, 1981, September, page 14
Robert Grey, Region Five South Contest, 1981, November, page 8
James L. Butler, Region 6 Contest, 1981, November, page 10
Carol Deihl, Region 10 Contest, 1981, November, page 12
Region 12 Contest, 1981, December, page 10
Region 9 West Contest, 1981, December, page 11
Sports Class
Michelle Silver, Air Sailing Sports Class Contest, February, page 45
World
1981 World Gliding Championships Report, January, page 5
Meet the Team, 1981 World Gliding Championships Report, January, page 6
Richard H. Johnson, Internationals - The Post-war Years, 1981 World Gliding Championships Report, February, page 6
1981 World Gliding Championships Report, February, page 6
Meet the Team, 1981 World Gliding Championships Report, February, page 6
World Championships Report, September, page 6
Eric Mozer, The 17th World Gliding Championships, October, page 14
Women's Championships, November, page 7
US Team
Meet the Team, 1981 World Gliding Championships Report, March, page 10
Wylie Mullen, A Solution for the Team Fund "Problem"?, December, page 5
Computers and the Internet
More On Computer X-C Simulation, May, page 5
Pat McGrath, An SSA Communications Network?, September, page 2
Conferences, Conventions and Meetings
George Christian, The 1982 Convention - Plan Now, October, page 10
Motorgliders
Ned Jacoby, Sailplanes and Motorgliders at the Paris Air Show, September, page 30
Construction & How-To
Les Sebald, Wing Stands Anybody?, July, page 44
Les Sebald, Reconditioning a Radair 10 Transceiver, September, page 49
Les Sebald, Radio/Instrument - Electrical Installation, November, page 46
Maintenance and Projects
Les Sebald, From the Readers, February, page 42
Les Sebald, Whisky Compass, a Required Instrument, March, page 44
Larry Kirkbride, Parachute Maintenance and Safety, April, page 41
Les Sebald, A Total-Energy/VHP Radio Antenna System, June, page 46
S. DuPont, T. Nelson, M. Piccagli, R. Caldwell, and J. Sinclair, From the Readers, October, page 54
Nelson Flowmeter, Trailer Tricks, Bayside replacement transistor, battery chargers, Plantronics mike. Cure radio squeals, October, page 54
Materials
Fred Hermanspann, Use of Aluminum/Graphite Structures, April, page 2
Jack Greene, A Homebuilder's Introduction to Composite Technology, May, page 34
Alex Strojnik, Use of Aluminum/Graphite Structures, July, page 3
Les Sebald, Wheels, Tires, and Brakes, Maintenance and Projects, December, page 48
Crewing
Bonnie House, Getting a crew in a hurry, January, page 44
Trish Durbin, They Also Serve Who Only Stand and Wait, August, page 38

E     (up to table of contents)

Economics
Geri Silveira, Caveat Emptor (Check Out that Coyote), April, page 7
The Design Contest: Buildability vs Cost, July, page 6
Equipment
Les Sebald, Radio/Instrument - Electrical Installation, November, page 46
Construction & How-To
Maintenance and Projects
Les Sebald, Expanded-Scale Battery Voltmeter, May, page 44
Radio/Instrument - Electrical Installation,
Stan Hall, Structural Proof Testing, September, page 34

F     (up to table of contents)

FAI
New FAI Light Sailplane Category, March, page 14
Badges
David Bigelow, Hawaii's First Diamond, August, page 30
Federal Aviation Administration
FCC Refunds, February, page 10
John Dezzutti, Joint Airworthiness Regulations Adopted, Executive Director's Report, March, page 5
John Dezzutti, Joint Airworthiness Regulations, Executive Director's Report, April, page 8
John Dezzutti, Sectional Chart Changes, Executive Director's Report, April, page 9
The FAR's on Dual and Solo Flight Instruction, July, page 5
John Dezzutti, The FAA and the SSA, July, page 8
Sectional Chart Update, Executive Director's Report, SSA in Action, Dezzutti, J., July, page 8
John Dezzutti, ELT's and Towplanes, August, page 9
John Dezzutti, FAA Proposes Controls on Hang Gliders and Ultralights, October, page 5
Aircraft
John Dezzutti, Joint Airworthiness Regulations Adopted, Executive Director's Report, March, page 5
Federation Aeronautique Internationale
Badge List
January, page 47
February, page 49
March, page 48
April, page 49
May, page 48
June, page 50
July, page 48
August, page 48
September, page 42
October, page 48
November, page 42
December, page 56
Flight Stories
Bobbi Blankenship, Bill Kantz, and Steve Zimmermann, Soaring the Rockies' Great Divide, January, page 18
John McMasters, Flying the Altostratus I, Soaring to Win in the 21st Century, February, page 18
Martin Simons, The Fafnir, March, page 32
Don Santee, Soaring the Colorado Plateau, April, page 18
F.P. Bundy, Soaring High and Wide in the Adirondacks and Berkshire, May, page 18
Bob Fitch, The Blue Fly, July, page 36
Justin Wills, Have You Ever Been Experienced?, August, page 26
Dave Hughes, Soaring Coast-to-Coast Nonstop, September, page 22
Steven Ptacek, From France to England Aboard the Solar Challenger, December, page 27
Motorgliders
Jack Lambie, in Search of the Condor, crossing the Andes, March, page 16
Flight Technique
The Competition Pilot vs His Aircraft, June, page 22
Cross-Country
John Ogend, X-C Course Deviation, July, page 4
Flying Wing
Reimar Horten, Lift Distribution on Flying Wing Aircraft, June, page 40

G     (up to table of contents)

Guidance for Geriatric Glider Guiders
H. Millgard and J. Wennerstrom, Seibels, G., January, page 36

H     (up to table of contents)

Historical
Looking Backward
Frank Kelsey, Southern California Soaring Contest circa 1930, February, page 17
T.E. Sharp, April, page 16
Frank Kelsey, Looking Back Forty Years Plus, August, page 14
History
Internationals - the Early Days, 1981 World Gliding Championships Report, January, page 6
Michelle Silver, Celebration of 50 years of soaring, January, page 44
Richard H. Johnson, Internationals - The Post-war Years, 1981 World Gliding Championships Report, February, page 6
SSA History at NSM, February, page 11
Capt. Ralph Barnaby, Pruefling, How I was Launched by the Airship Los Angeles, February, page 34
Simine Short, The Paper Pilot, March, page 16
Martin Simons, The Fafnir, March, page 32
Frank Kelsey, Soaring Sites of 40 years ago, April, page 17
Soaring History: Keeping it Straight, May, page 4
Martin Simons, Danke Schön, Peter Riedel, June, page 6
VSA Archives: Preserving Paint for Posterity, August, page 12
Shirley Sliwa, First Soaring Landmark Plaque Dedicated, August, page 19
Eva Simo, Happy Birthday to Lulu, September, page 3
Misidentification of Hall of Fame picture, September, page 11
Jan Scott, The Ultimate Leech Deterrent a la Schempp-Hirth,, October, page 3
Floyd Sweet, The Person Who Made History on August 1929, October, page 3
Marion Barritt, Golden Anniversary Trophy Race, October, page 8
Jim Foreman, Golden Anniversary Readers' Choice, November, page 7
M.M. Stern, The Fafnir's Roots,, December, page 3
Jonathan (Jon) Mead, Preliminary Schedule for East Coast Anniversary, December, page 8
Homebuilding
Homebuilder News, January, page 8
Bob Storck, Construction Drawings, VSA News, January, page 11
Bruce Carmichael, Rhöngeist II, The Volkssegler - Carmichael's Engineering Study, February, page 16
John Dezzutti, Homebuilders Association, Executive Director's Report, March, page 5
Homebuilder News, March, page 11
SSA Homebuilder Sailplane Entries, March, page 11
Homebuilder News, April, page 10
Homebuilder News, May, page 14
Peter Roemer, A Monerai Builder's First Flight Tips, May, page 25
Jack Greene, A Homebuilder's Introduction to Composite Technology, May, page 34
The Design Contest: Buildability vs Cost, July, page 6
Gottfried Ressel, The G.R.3 Project, July, page 24
Bob Fitch, The Blue Fly, July, page 36
Homebuilder News, August, page 11
Stan Hall, Structural Proof Testing, September, page 34
Geoff Steele and George Uveges, Photos, The Labor Day Sailplane Homebuilder Workshop, November, page 32
Douglas Lamont, The Labor Day Sailplane Homebuilders Workshop, November, page 32
John McMasters, Report on Sailplane Homebuilders Design Contest, Homebuilders News, December, page 12
Flying Wing
Larry Haig, The Minibat, March, page 36
Structures
Val Brain, Hoopla, Anyone?, May, page 25

I     (up to table of contents)

Illustration
Jack Olson, Altostratus I painting, February, cover
H. Seo, Centerfold of Lark over the Grand Tetons, March, page 30
Leonard McClain, The Fafnir, painting, March, page 32
Cartoons
Paul Coker, Jr., Hoopla, Anyone?, May, page 30
Gil Parcell, Cover-up!, July, page 46
Don Forsythe, They Also Serve Mho Only Stand and Wait, August, page 38
Centerspread
Laszlo Horvath, Jantar 2, January, page 28
AS-W 15 and Oscar Boesch, Palisades near Calistoga Soaring from Silent Sky, June, cover
Ken Rogers, Caproni over Mojave Desert, July, page 99
Instruction
Instructor's Clinic, February, page 10
John Dezzutti, Flight Instructor Revalidation Clinic, Executive Director's Report, March, page 5
Derek Piggott, The Motorglider as A Trainer for Soaring Instruction, April, page 24
Tom Knauff, Release from Aerotow, April, page 43
Eric Coleson, Flight Training, Soaring, and Safety, May, page 24
Peter Roemer, A Monerai Builder's First Flight Tips, May, page 25
John Eisenhart, Soaring at the US Air Force Academy, June, page 38
The FAR's on Dual and Solo Flight Instruction, July, page 5
Tom Knauff, The Weak Link in Pilot Training, August, page 6
John Dezzutti, Hammond Heads Flight Training and Safety Board, Executive Director's Report, September, page 5
John Dezzutti, A California Yankee in the BGA's Court, December, page 18
Self-launch
Capt. Robert F. Behler, Soaring at a 2 to 1 L/D, September, page 28
Instrumentation
Les Sebald, Whisky Compass, a Required Instrument, March, page 44
Les Sebald, A Total-Energy/VHP Radio Antenna System, June, page 46
Steve Smith, A Look Inside the Mechanical Variometer, August, page 24
Eric Mozer, Goodies at the Field, photos. The 17th World Gliding Championships, October, page 30
Hannes Linke, Goodies at the Field, photos from the 17th World Gliding Championships, October, page 30
Insurance
Karl Striedieck, The Year of the Prang, May, page 22
Bernald Smith, SSA Insurance Plans, July, page 10
John Dezzutti, A Black Day in May, July, page 10
Reports
Bernald Smith, SSA Insurance Committee Report of 1980 Accidents, March, page 13
International
Brazil
D'Agberto De Almeida, Quero-Quero, Brazil's 1-26 ltrs, December, page 3
Iceland
Hoskuldur Frimannson, Soaring in the Midnight Sun, November, page 2
Mike Greenwald, Soaring in the Midnight Sun, November, page 2
Mexico
Edward Williams, Abort at Amozoc, June, page 35
Panama
Dave Hughes, Soaring Coast-to-Coast Nonstop, September, page 22
Sweden
Bernt Hall, A Thank You and Invitation from Sweden,, December, page 2
Alex Strojnik, A Thank You and Invitation From Sweden, December, page 2

L     (up to table of contents)

Launching
Edward Williams, Abort at Amozoc, June, page 35
Aerotow
Tom Knauff, Release from Aerotow, April, page 43
Towing
Don't Tug the Tail, April, page 4
Winch
Winch Launch Briefing, August, page 3
How About a Winch Newsletter?, November, page 4
Ake Pettersson, Stick Forward on Winch Launch? Not Necessarily, December, page 5
Literature
Gren Seibels, Guidance for Geriatric Glider Guiders, January, page 36
John McMasters, Flying the Altostratus I, Soaring to Win in the 21st Century, February, page 18
Val Brain, Hoopla, Anyone?, May, page 25
Book Reviews
John Joss, "In Search of World Records," by George Worthington, January, page 12
Segelflug Bildkalender, January, page 13
Roy McMasters, "Glider Basics from First Flight to Solo," by Thomas Knauff, January, page 14
Paul MacCready, Jr., "The Gossamer Condor and Albatross: A Case Study in Aircraft Design" by J.D. Burke, May, page 12
Bruce Carmichael, "Stuttgarter Profilkatalog 1" by Dr. Dieter Althaus and Dr. Fanz Xaver, May, page 12
Bruce Carmichael, "Profilpolaren für den Modellflug" by Dr. Dieter Althaus, May, page 12
Jim Short, "Flying Sailplanes," by Helmut Reichmann, June, page 13
Karl Striedieck, "Ridge Soaring the Bald Eagle Ridge" by Tom Knauff, July, page 15
Laura Campbell, "Go Fly a Sailplane: An Introduction to Soaring", by Linda and Ray Morrow, August, page 14
P. Yarnall, "A Practical Guide to Airplane Performance and Design" by Donald Crawford, August, page 15
Justin Wills, Book Review of "A Practical Guide to Airplane Performance and Design" by Donald Crawford, August, page 15
Journals
John McMasters, Technical Soaring published, January, page 11
M. Barritt, Technical Soaring, October, page 11
John McMasters, Technical Soaring, November, page 8
Poetry
Soaring Soliloquy: Greene, J., May, page 38
Steve Smith, A Look Inside the Mechanical Variometer, August, page 24
Elena Klein, To Sherb, in Memoriam, October, page 11

M     (up to table of contents)

Manufacturers
Schweizer Corporation
Wally Scott, Schweizer Corporation Honored by FAI Citation, September, page 8
Meteorology
Steven Sliwa, Course Deviations During Cross-Country Soaring, April, page 34
Charles Lindsay, The Need for a Local Sounding at Your Soaring Site, July, page 21
Norman Schuyler, Using the Weather Reading the Stability Chart, August, page 46
Motorgliders
Caproni
Gifford Bull, What Have You Done to My Caproni?, December, page 14
DG-400
New Motorglider Begins Testing, August, page 13
Monerai
Peter Roemer, Second Impressions, June, page 3
Moni
Derek Piggott, The Motorglider as A Trainer for Soaring Instruction, April, page 24
Oldershaw O-3
George Uveges, Oldershaw O-3 at Homebuitders Workshop, November, cover
Vivat
Valny Jiri, Vivat, a Motor Blanik, July, page 3
Museums
February, page 11
Wylie Mullen, Museum Seeks Replacements for Arson - Destroyed Soaring Mags, April, page 4
Richard Benbough, Museum Seeks Replacements of Arson-Destroyed Soaring Mags, April, page 4

O     (up to table of contents)

Obituaries
Susan Turner, Don Jacob - in Memoriam, March, page 14
Somers Kendall, in Memoriam - Jim Rhine, May, page 17
Ren Rezshe, Walter Hardie in Memoriam, June, page 14
Harry Wander, Gary Grant in Memoriam, July, page 15
Howard Johnson, in Memoriam, August, page 19
Steve Hopkins, in Memoriam - Dick Cofrin, August, page 19
Elena Klein, To Sherb, in Memoriam, October, page 11
Geri Silveira, in Memoriam - Art Eck, October, page 11
Ken Eiker, in Memoriam - Al Cronig, November, page 13
Ed Frappier, in Memoriam - Richard Farley, November, page 13
Siegfried E. Rupp, in Memoriam - George Tabery, November, page 13
Wally Scott, in Memoriam - John Muxworthy, November, page 13
Organizations
FCC Refunds, February, page 10
John Dezzutti, Homebuilders Association, Executive Director's Report, March, page 5
Phoenix '81 Convention Report, March, pages 5,8
GENAVAC Meeting, Executive Director's Report, April, page 8
Flight Research Institute Formed, May, page 16
CIVV Report, June, page 9
Ken Orchard, FCC Nixes License Transfers, August, page 12
John Dezzutti, ICAO-VFR Rules, Executive Director's Report, September, page 5
John Dezzutti, Sailplane Homebuilder Association Activities, September, page 5
John Dezzutti, Convention Guidelines, Executive Director's Report, September, page 5
Steven Ptacek, FRI Light Sailplane Under Way, (2nd FRI Newsletter), November, page 7
Michelle Silver, Metamorphosis, a new Regional organization, December, page 54

P     (up to table of contents)

Parachutes
Larry Kirkbride, Parachute Maintenance and Safety, April, page 41
People
Michael Adams: Winner, 15-Meter Class
Region 9 West Contest, 1981, December, page 11
Rudy Allemann: Winner, 15-Meter Class
Joe Robertson, Region 8 Contest, 1981, September, page 12
Klaus Auerbach: Winner Standard Class
Joe Robertson, Region 8 Contest, 1981, September, page 12
Goran Ax:Winner 15-Meter Class, Sweden
Eric Mozer, The 17th World Gliding Championships, October, page 14
Capt. Ralph Barnaby
Gene Hammond, 1981 Barnaby Lecture, December, page 8
Al Blackburn: Winner Standard Class
Luis Fernandez, Region 4 Contest, 1981, September, page 12
John Bovee: Winner, Standard Class
Region 12 Contest, 1981, December, page 10
Stephen Bowen: Winner Standard Class
Robert Grey, Region Five South Contest, 1981, November, page 8
Roger Buchanan: Winner 15 Meter Class
Robert Buck, Region 1 Contest, 1981, September, page 8
Dale Bush
Michelle Silver, New State Governors Appointed, November, page 7
Dale Bush: Winner 15-Meter Class
Jose Caubet, Region 11 Contest, 1981, August, page 17
Dick Butler
Meet the Team, 1981 World Gliding Championships Report, January, page 6
John Byrd: Winner, 15-Meter Class
Robert Grey, Region Five South Contest, 1981, November, page 8
Dick Cofrin
Steve Hopkins, in Memoriam - Dick Cofrin, August, page 19
Al Cronig
Ken Eiker, in Memoriam - Al Cronig, November, page 13
Jim Culp
Michelle Silver, New State Governors Appointed, November, page 7
Oliver Dyer-Bennet: Winner Open Class
Jose Caubet, Region 11 Contest, 1981, August, page 17
Art Eck
Geri Silveira, in Memoriam - Art Eck, October, page 11
Einar Enevoldson: Winner Standard Class
Jim Foreman, Region 9 East Contest, 1981, September, page 14
Richard Farley
Ed Frappier, in Memoriam - Richard Farley, November, page 13
Paul Gibson: Winner Sports Class Team
Joe Robertson, Region 8 Contest, 1981, September, page 12
Ray Gimmey
Meet the Team, 1981 World Gliding Championships Report, March, page 10
Ray Gimmey: Winner
John Joss, The 6th US National 15-Meter Championships, October, page 38
Alice Goodlette
Jim Foreman, Kolstad Award Winners, September, page 7
Andy Gordon
Michelle Silver, New State Governors Appointed, November, page 7
Gary Grant
Harry Wander, Gary Grant in Memoriam, July, page 15
Richard Gray
Michelle Silver, New State Governors Appointed, November, page 7
Ben Greene
Meet the Team, 1981 World Gliding Championships Report, February, page 6
Eric Greenwell
Michelle Silver, New State Governors Appointed, November, page 7
Ernst Grob
Gren Seibels, Harald Millgard and Jan Wennerstrom, Mr. Grob's Twin II, June, page 32
Stan Hall
Stan Hall Receives Exceptional Service Award, Convention Report, March, page 8
William Hill: Winner 15 Meter Class
Jim Foreman, Region 9 East Contest, 1981, September, page 14
Klaus Holighaus: Winner
John Joss, The 6th US National 15-Meter Championships, October, page 38
Robert Holman
Michelle Silver, New State Governors Appointed, November, page 7
Bonnie House
Capt. Ralph Barnaby, Pruefling, How I was Launched by the Airship Los Angeles, February, page 34
Dave Hughes
Mike Greenwald, Huit Jours D'Anger, February, page 30
E.J. (Jim) Indrebo
Jack Lambie, in Search of the Condor, crossing the Andes, March, page 16
Douglas Jacobs, Initiation Rites, July, page 40
E.J. (Jim) Indrebo: Winner, 15-Meter Class
Region 12 Contest, 1981, December, page 10
William Ivans: Elected Region 12 Director
John Dezzutti, SSA Director Election Winners, January, page 5
Don Jacob
Susan Turner, Don Jacob - in Memoriam, March, page 14
Ken Jacobs: Winner, Standard Class
Carol Deihl, Region 10 Contest, 1981, November, page 12
Joe Bennis: Elected Region 2 Director
John Dezzutti, SSA Director Election Winners, January, page 5
Richard H. Johnson: Winner, Open Class
Carol Deihl, Region 10 Contest, 1981, November, page 12
David G. Jr. Jones: Winner Open Class
Jim Foreman, Region 9 East Contest, 1981, September, page 14
John Joss
Britt Floden, Just Think of the Possibilities, February, page 40
Paul MacCready, Jr.
Steven Ptacek, From France to England Aboard the Solar Challenger, December, page 27
Sherburne W. Klein
Stan Hall, In Memoriam - Sherb Klein, October, page 11
Elena Klein, To Sherb, in Memoriam, October, page 11
Douglas and Lianna Lamont
Douglas and Lianna Receive Warren E. Eaton Memorial Trophy, Convention Report, March, page 8
Hal Lattimore
Hal Lattimore Receives Exceptional Service Award, Convention Report, March, page 8
George Lee: Winner Open Class, Great Britain
Eric Mozer, The 17th World Gliding Championships, October, page 14
Allen Leffler: Winner, Open Class
Region 12 Contest, 1981, December, page 10
David Marsden
David Marsden Awarded Paul E. Tuntland Memorial Award, Convention Report, March, page 8
John Mills
Jim Foreman, Kolstad Award Winners, September, page 7
Robert Mitchell: Winner, Open Class
Region 9 West Contest, 1981, December, page 11
Dave Mockler: Winner
Jim Foreman, The 16th National 1-26 Championships, November, page 14
Dick Mockler: Winner, 15-Meter Class
Carol Deihl, Region 10 Contest, 1981, November, page 12
Rudy Mozer: Winner, Standard Class
Gren Seibels, The 13th Region 5 North Contest, August, page 20
John F. Muxworthy
Charles Lindsay, The Need for a Local Sounding at Your Soaring Site, July, page 21
Wally Scott, in Memoriam - John Muxworthy, November, page 13
John Ogend
George Uveges, Oldershaw O-3 at Homebuitders Workshop, November, cover
Mike Opitz: Winner
Robert Buck, Region 1 Contest, 1981, September, page 8
Steve Paavola
Michelle Silver, New State Governors Appointed, November, page 7
Ake Pettersson
Robert Buck, It's No Toy Lady! Buck, R., February, page 39
Wally Raisanen: Winner, Standard Class
Region 9 West Contest, 1981, December, page 11
Erwin Reeves
Erwin Reeves Receives Exceptional Service Award, Convention Report, March, page 8
Ren Rezshe
Justin Wills, Have You Ever Been Experienced?, August, page 26
Jim Rhine
Somers Kendall, in Memoriam - Jim Rhine, May, page 17
Richard Hall: Elected Region 9 Director
John Dezzutti, SSA Director Election Winners, January, page 5
Richard Schreder: Elected Region 6 Director
John Dezzutti, SSA Director Election Winners, January, page 5
Walt Rogers: Winner Standard Class
Jose Caubet, Region 11 Contest, 1981, August, page 17
Bertha Ryan: Exceptional Service Award
Convention Report, March, page 8
Sam Francis: Elected Region 1 Director
John Dezzutti, SSA Director Election Winners, January, page 5
Marc Schroeder: Winner, Standard Class, France
Eric Mozer, The 17th World Gliding Championships, October, page 14
Wally Scott
Wally Scott Awarded Barringer Memorial Trophy, Convention Report, March, page 8
John Seymour: Winner 15-Meter Class
Luis Fernandez, Region 4 Contest, 1981, September, page 12
John Seymour: Winner, 15-Meter Class
Jack Wilson, Region 3 Contest, 1981, September, page 9
Nelson Shapter: Exceptional Achievement Award
Convention Report, March, page 8
Rick Sheppe: Winner Open Class
Robert Buck, Region 1 Contest, 1981, September, page 8
Michelle Silver
Michelle Silver Selected as SSA's Promotions Manager, October, page 5
Bernald Smith: Elected Region 11 Director
John Dezzutti, SSA Director Election Winners, January, page 5
Charlie Spratt
Charlie Spratt Receives Exceptional Service Award, Convention Report, March, page 8
Karl Striedieck
John Dezzutti, Elected to Soaring Halt of Fame, Executive Director's Report, July, page 9
Karl Striedieck: Winner
Al Santilli, The 12th US National Standard Class Soaring Championships, November, page 18
George E. Tabery
Gren Seibels, The 13th Region 5 North Contest, August, page 20
Trish Durbin, They Also Serve Who Only Stand and Wait, August, page 38
Siegfried E. Rupp, in Memoriam - George Tabery, November, page 13
Greg Thompson: Winner, Contest Sports Class Team
Joe Robertson, Region 8 Contest, 1981, September, page 12
Bob Tresslar: Winner 15-Meter Class
Gren Seibels, The 13th Region 5 North Contest, August, page 20
Brian Utley
J. Dezzutti, Utley Resigns as Regional Director, Executive Director's Report, September, page 5
Gerhard Waibel
Hannes Linke, AS-W 22 first flight reported, December, page 11
A.C. Williams
John Dezzutti, Oops, Executive Director's Report, October, page 8
Performance
Evaluations
Richard H. Johnson, Performance Improvement Through Airfoil Shape Correction, July, page 33
Gifford Bull, What Have You Done to My Caproni?, December, page 14
Structures
Stan Hall, Structural Proof Testing, September, page 34
Philosophy of Soaring
Robert Buck, It's No Toy Lady! Buck, R., February, page 39
Britt Floden, Just Think of the Possibilities, February, page 40
Photographs
Luis Fernandez, Filming the "Silent Sky", Adapted from Free Flight, June, page 20
Oscar Boesch, Photos for Filming the Silent Sky, June, page 20
Eric Mozer, Nimbus 3, October, page 14
ASW-22, December, page 1
Physiology
Medical
Irv Soble, Soaring for the Disabled, February, page 2
R. Gaines, ed., High Altitude Hazards, February, page 47
Ursula Hanlë, Hanlë Hands-Only Controls, April, page 4
Sharon E. Schwindt, Pilot's Inner Ear Disease Survey, December, page 3
Publications
Jim Maupin, Sailplane Homebuilder Newsletter, Homebuilder News, June, page 16
New Editor for Homebuilt Newsletter, Homebuilder News, July, page 20
N. Satterfield, 1982 Directory of Soaring Sites and Organizations, November, page 6
Steven Ptacek, FRI Light Sailplane Under Way, (2nd FRI Newsletter), November, page 7
Used Sailplane For Sale, December, page 7

R     (up to table of contents)

Records and Record Flights
Grosse Sets New Distance/Speed Record, March, page 13
New FAI Light Sailplane Category, March, page 14
Bob Fitch, The Blue Fly, July, page 36
John Joss, The Big Day, The 6th US National 15-Meter Championships, October, page 41
Richard H. Johnson: Winner
Richard Divelbiss, The 48th US National Open Class Championships, September, page 16

S     (up to table of contents)

Safaris
M. Barritt, Golden Anniversary Western Safaris, October, page 10
M. Barritt, Golden Anniversary Eastern Safaris, October, page 10
Safety
Erich Eberhard, Rx for Gear-Up Landings: A Swiss Bell-Ringer, Maybe?, January, page 2
Gren Seibels, Guidance for Geriatric Glider Guiders, January, page 36
Steve Powell, Stretch the Glide, Part II, January, page 40
Barrant Merrill, Motorglider Ground-Handling Hazard, February, page 3
Manufacturer's Airworthiness Directives Nimbus 2, Manufacturer's A.D, February, page 9
Standard Cirrus, Manufacturer's A.D, February, page 9
R. Gaines, ed., High Altitude Hazards, February, page 47
David Lippincott, Blanik Canopy Emergency Release, March, page 2
More on Gear Reminders, March, page 2
Safety Questions, March, page 3
Bernald Smith, SSA Insurance Committee Report of 1980 Accidents, March, page 13
Pat Martin, The Positive Control Check, March, page 49
Joseph Kovacs, A Warning Missed, April, page 4
Michelle Silver, Soaring Safety, April, page 44
Rudy Allemann, For Tower Attention Say, Glider, May, page 4
Karl Striedieck, The Year of the Prang, May, page 22
Robert M. Park, Factors to Consider in Off-Field Landings, May, page 23
Eric Coleson, Flight Training, Soaring, and Safety, May, page 24
The Competition Pilot vs His Aircraft, June, page 22
Edward Williams, Abort at Amozoc, June, page 35
Accident Reports NTSB Preliminary Accident Report, June, page 44
John Dezzutti, A Black Day in May, July, page 10
Douglas Jacobs, Initiation Rites, July, page 40
Bill Williams, A Lesson Learned: Seeing is Believing, August, page 6
Gren Seibels, The 13th Region 5 North Contest, August, page 20
Gren Seibels, Tiedowns vs the Tornado, September, page 4
John Dezzutti, Hammond Heads Flight Training and Safety Board, Executive Director's Report, September, page 5
Andy Gordon, Safety Through Proficiency, September, page 47
Tiedowns vs the Tornado, December, page 3
Barry Schiff, Crash Landings, December, page 52
Michelle Silver, Fatigue, or too much of a good thing, December, page 54
Launching
Richard H. Johnson, Dangers of Ground Launching Modern Sailplanes, May, page 42
Safety Corner
Ron Gillman, Don't Tug the Tail, April, page 42
Al Santilli, Lark I.S. 28-B2 Rear Stick Jamming, May, page 43
R. White, A Close-Call Case History, June, page 44
Al Santilli, Beware of Modifications in the Cockpit, July, page 46
Ken Orchard, It Can Happen, August, page 45
Bill Kantz, Oxygen - Boom, September, page 48
NTSB Accident Report, October, page 52
NTSB Accident Report, November, page 44
Towing
Tom Knauff, Release from Aerotow, April, page 43
Safety Corner
Tom Knauff, Release from Aerotow, April, page 43
Richard H. Johnson, Dangers of Ground Launching Modern Sailplanes, May, page 42
Sailplane Accessories
Jim Lincoln, A Budogram, March, page 3
Ron Gillman, Don't Tug the Tail, April, page 42
Stan Hall, Structural Proof Testing, September, page 34
Bill Kantz, Oxygen - Boom, September, page 48
Eric Mozer, Goodies at the Field, photos. The 17th World Gliding Championships, October, page 30
Easier Ground Handling System, December, page 3
Radio/Instrument - Electrical Installation,
Les Sebald, Wing Stands Anybody?, July, page 44
Les Sebald, Reconditioning a Radair 10 Transceiver, September, page 49
Sailplane Design
Bob Storck, Construction Drawings, VSA News, January, page 11
Extremely Easy by Irv Culver, February, page 12
Bob Lovejoy, Pod-and-Boom design sketches, February, page 15
Bruce Carmichael, Rhöngeist II, The Volkssegler - Carmichael's Engineering Study, February, page 16
Flight Research Institute Formed, May, page 16
Survey Results, Homebuilder News, July, page 16
Aerodynamic Design
Determining "Acceptability" for Contest Design Guidance, Homebuilder News, April, page 11
E.J. Buchanan, The Competition Pilot vs His Aircraft, June, page 22
Sailplanes
Altostratus I
Jack Olson, Altostratus I painting, February, cover
Blanik
Joseph Kovacs, A Warning Missed, April, page 4
Dave Hughes, Soaring Coast-to-Coast Nonstop, September, page 22
Design
Larry Haig, Minibat, February, page 12
John McMasters, Flying the Altostratus I, Soaring to Win in the 21st Century, February, page 18
E.G. Semadeni, The Mahrer Variable Geometry Flaps, July, page 2
Stuart Faber, The Design Contest: Buildability vs Cost, July, page 6
Gottfried Ressel, The G.R.3 Project, July, page 24
Experimental
Bob Lamson, Alcor Update, February, page 9
Diamant
George Uveges, Diamant 16.5 over foothills of White Mountains near Bishop, CA, May, cover
Bill Williams, A Lesson Learned: Seeing is Believing, August, page 6
Duster
Wolfgang Obst, HP-18 and Duster, August, cover
Fafnie
Emil Pohorille, The Fafnir's Roots, December, page 3
Fafnir
Leonard McClain, The Fafnir, painting, March, page 32
Robert M. Park, M. Simons, March, page 99
M.M. Stern, The Fafnir's Roots,, December, page 3
Forty-Niner
Wolfgang Obst, HP-18 and Duster, August, cover
Grob
Robert Grey, Grob Opens US Facility, May, page 12
Twin II
Harald Millgard, Mr. Grob's Twin II, June, page 3
Gren Seibels, Harald Millgard and Jan Wennerstrom, Mr. Grob's Twin II, June, page 32
HP-18
Bob Fitch, The Blue Fly, July, page 36
Wolfgang Obst, HP-18 and Duster, August, cover
Jantar
Laszlo Horvath, Jantar 2, January, page 28
Ka-6
Bill Kantz and H. Miltner, Katie and I, July, page 26
Lark
H. Seo, Centerfold of Lark over the Grand Tetons, March, page 30
Al Santilli, Lark I.S. 28-B2 Rear Stick Jamming, May, page 43
Marske Monarch
Flying Wing
Jim Marske, The Monarch, December, page 22
Minibat
Larry Sengbush, Minibat, March, cover
Larry Haig, The Minibat, March, page 36
Monarch
Carol Deihl, Monarch Flying Wing by Jim Marske, December, cover
Monerai
Lenny Padios, Getting to Know the Monerai, May, page 3
A Happy Homebuilder (Monerai), November, page 3
Homebuilts/Kits
Peter Roemer, A Monerai Builder's First Flight Tips, May, page 25
Moni
Jim Foreman, The Moni, Homebuilder News, October, page 12
Geoff Steele and George Uveges, Photos, The Labor Day Sailplane Homebuilder Workshop, November, page 32
Oldershaw O-3
Geoff Steele and George Uveges, Photos, The Labor Day Sailplane Homebuilder Workshop, November, page 32
Physiology
Medical
Jonathan (Jon) Mead, Hands-Only Soaring Developments, June, page 12
Quero-Quero
D'Agberto De Almeida, Quero-Quero, Brazil's 1-26 ltrs, December, page 3
Rolladen-Schneider
LS-3
John Lowe, Cover photo, April, cover
RS-15
Geoff Steele and George Uveges, Photos, The Labor Day Sailplane Homebuilder Workshop, November, page 32
Schempp-Hirth
Nimbus 2
Manufacturer's Airworthiness Directives Nimbus 2, Manufacturer's A.D, February, page 9
Richard H. Johnson, Performance Improvement Through Airfoil Shape Correction, July, page 33
Nimbus 3
First Nimbus 3 Flight, May, page 8
More Information on the Nimbus 3, August, page 16
Eric Mozer, Nimbus 3, October, page 14
Standard Cirrus
Standard Cirrus, Manufacturer's A.D, February, page 9
Ventus A
Richard H. Johnson, A Flight Test Evaluation of the Ventus A, December, page 34
Schleicher
ASK 23
New Club Schleicher Announced, October, page 10
ASW 20
Keith Rosenthal, ASW 20 on final for landing at Calistoga Gliderport, September, cover
John Joss, "Is the AS-W 20 for Everyone?" (with apologies to George Worthington), The 6th US National 15-Meter Championships, October, page 45
ASW 22
ASW-22, December, page 1
Hannes Linke, AS-W 22 first flight reported, December, page 11
Schweizer
SGS 1-26
Jim Foreman, The 16th National 1-26 Championships, November, page 14
Sprite
Paul Schweizer, Introducing the Sprite, January, page 23
Swift
Floyd Sweet, A Scaled Down Ten Meter Racer, December, page 46
Vintage
Franklin PS-2
Bill Rodenburg, Old Birds Never Die (Franklin PS-2), November, page 4
Zia
The Zia, Homebuilder News, October, page 13
Sites
Bobbi Blankenship, Bill Kantz, and Steve Zimmermann, Soaring the Rockies' Great Divide, January, page 18
H. Seo, Centerfold of Lark over the Grand Tetons, March, page 30
Don Santee, Soaring the Colorado Plateau, April, page 18
F.P. Bundy, Soaring High and Wide in the Adirondacks and Berkshire, May, page 18
AS-W 15 and Oscar Boesch, Palisades near Calistoga Soaring from Silent Sky, June, cover
Edward Williams, Abort at Amozoc, June, page 35
Michelle Silver, Soar Wenatchee, June, page 48
Ned Jacoby, Contest start line at Minden, NV, October, cover
John Dezzutti, A California Yankee in the BGA's Court, December, page 18
Calistoga Gliderport
Keith Rosenthal, ASW 20 on final for landing at Calistoga Gliderport, September, cover
Chilhowee Gliderport
Joseph Elgin, Soaring the Smokies, April, page 30
Cornhill
Shirley Sliwa, First Soaring Landmark Plaque Dedicated, August, page 19
Soaring Society of America
Instructor's Clinic, February, page 10
SSA History at NSM, February, page 11
Bernald Smith, SSA Insurance Committee Report of 1980 Accidents, March, page 13
Santa Monica Airport Action, Executive Director's Report, April, page 8
Derek Piggott, The Motorglider as A Trainer for Soaring Instruction, April, page 24
Mid Kolstad, SSA to Run Kolstad Memorial Scholarship, May, page 11
John Dezzutti, Sweepstakes Grand Prize drawing won by Ann Nielsen: SSA in Action, June, page 8
Directors
John Dezzutti, SSA Director Election Winners, January, page 5
John Dezzutti, Board of Directors Meeting, Executive Director's Report, March, page 6
John Dezzutti, Jon Mead Appointed Director-at-Large, May, page 7
J. Dezzutti, Board of Directors'Meeting, Executive Director's Report, SSA in Action, September, page 5
John Dezzutti, Hammond Heads Flight Training and Safety Board, Executive Director's Report, September, page 5
John Dezzutti, Utley Resigns as Regional Director, Executive Director's Report, September, page 5
J. Dezzutti, Directors-at-Large Elected, September, page 5
J. Dezzutti, Directors Election, Executive Director's Report, SSA in Action, October, page 5
John Dezzutti, Special Directors Election, December, page 6
Governors
Michelle Silver, New State Governors Appointed, November, page 7
Officers
John Dezzutti, New Officers Elected, Executive Director's Report, September, page 5
John Dezzutti, Oops, Executive Director's Report, October, page 8
Reports
John Dezzutti, Executive Director's Report, February, page 6
John Dezzutti, Flight Instructor Revalidation Clinic, Executive Director's Report, March, page 5
John Dezzutti, Joint Airworthiness Regulations, Executive Director's Report, April, page 8
John Dezzutti, Hall of Fame inductees announced. Vic Saudek and Karl Striedieck, July, page 8
John Dezzutti, Executive Director's Report, September, page 5
John Dezzutti, FAA Proposes Controls on Hang Gliders and Ultralights, October, page 5
John Dezzutti, Special Directors Election, December, page 6
Soaring Magazine
Eric Coleson, Flight Training, Soaring, and Safety, May, page 24
SSA in Action
March, page 5
April, page 8
May, page 7
June, page 8
September, page 5
October, page 5
November, page 6
Staff
Michelle Silver
Michelle Silver Selected as SSA's Promotions Manager, October, page 5
Stamps
Gunter Voltz, "Helping-the-Young" Soaring Stamp, January, page 3
Simine Short, The Paper Pilot, March, page 16
John Dezzutti, Commemorative Postal Stationery to be issued, December, page 6

T     (up to table of contents)

Techniques
Erich Eberhard, Rx for Gear-Up Landings: A Swiss Bell-Ringer, Maybe?, January, page 2
Bobbi Blankenship, Bill Kantz, and Steve Zimmermann, Soaring the Rockies' Great Divide, January, page 18
Steve Powell, Stretch the Glide, Part II, January, page 40
Irv Soble, Soaring for the Disabled, February, page 2
Capt. Ralph Barnaby, Pruefling, How I was Launched by the Airship Los Angeles, February, page 34
R. Gaines, ed., High Altitude Hazards, February, page 47
Safety Questions, March, page 3
Pat Martin, The Positive Control Check, March, page 49
Rudy Allemann, For Tower Attention Say, Glider, May, page 4
Karl Striedieck, The Year of the Prang, May, page 22
Robert M. Park, Factors to Consider in Off-Field Landings, May, page 23
Richard H. Johnson, Dangers of Ground Launching Modern Sailplanes, May, page 42
(A Monerai Builder's First Flight Tips) Second Impressions, June, page 3
Edward Williams, Abort at Amozoc, June, page 35
Charles Lindsay, The Need for a Local Sounding at Your Soaring Site, July, page 21
Bob Fitch, The Blue Fly, July, page 36
Douglas Jacobs, Initiation Rites, July, page 40
Bill Williams, A Lesson Learned: Seeing is Believing, August, page 6
Cross Country
More On Computer X-C Simulation, May, page 5
Cross-coungtry
Steve Zimmermann, More on Computer X-C Simulation, June, page 5
Cross-Country
Steven Sliwa, Course Deviations During Cross-Country Soaring, April, page 34
Travel
Jack Lambie, in Search of the Condor, crossing the Andes, March, page 16
Summer Soaring Tour to Lasham?, April, page 4

V     (up to table of contents)

Vintage Aircraft
Rusty Ruskiewicz, Type Tutoring, March, page 2
Martin Simons, The Fafnir, March, page 32

Y     (up to table of contents)

Youth
Michelle Silver, Give it the Old College Try, August, page 44

None     (up to table of contents)

No subject
Steve Zimmermann, Montana waterfall, January, cover
Michelle Silver, The 1980 US National and Regional Champions, January, page 26
Jack Wilson, Safety Questions, March, page 3
Albert Jones, Safety Questions, March, page 3
Stephen DuPont, More on Gear Reminders, March, page 3
Bill Williams, Summer Soaring Tour to Lasham?, April, page 4
Greg Mecklenburg, Caveat Emptor (Check Out that Coyote), April, page 7
Don Santee, Soaring High and Wide in the Adirondacks and Berkshire, May, page 18
Jack Greene, A Homebuilder's Introduction to Composite Technology, May, page 25
May, page 30
Hope Howard, CFIG Requirements, July, page 3
Jim Marske, Horten Flying Wing Aerodynamics, July, page 4
Robert M. Park, The FAR's on Dual and Solo Flight Instruction, July, page 5
Paul MacCready, Jr., A Paris-to-London Solar-Power Race?, July, page 14
Gunter Rochelt, A Paris-to-London Solar-Power Race?, July, page 14
Freddie To, A Paris-to-London Solar-Power Race?, July, page 14
J.C. Riddell, Winch Launch Briefing, August, page 3
John Lowe, Winch Launch Briefing, August, page 3
Sterling Starr, Directors-at-Large Elected, September, page 5
T.E. Sharp, Directors-at-Large Elected, September, page 5
Woody Woodward, Directors-at-Large Elected, September, page 5
Carl Herold, New Officers Elected, September, page 5
E.V. Langworthy, Directors-at-Large Elected, September, page 5
Ed Sessions, New Officers Elected, September, page 5
Jonathan (Jon) Mead, Directors-at-Large Elected, September, page 5
Marion Barritt, Directors-at-Large Elected, September, page 5
Richard (Dick) Schreder, New Officers Elected, September, page 5
Allan MacNicol, How About a Winch Newsletter?, November, page 4
John Joss, Tiedowns vs the Tornado,, December, page 3
Kevin Renshaw, The Komet, Homebuilders News, December, page 13


 Issue  Author  Section
 1980 list of all years 1982
Return to the Soaring Magazine Index table of contents

Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.

Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn (Pictures from Brazil)