Soaring Magazine Index for 1977 organized by subject

Soaring Magazine Index for 1977 organized by subject

The contents have all been re-entered by hand, so there are going to be typos and confusion between author and subject, etc...
Please send along any corrections and suggestions for improvement.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, None

A

Aerodynamics
J.H. McMasters and James L. Nash-Webber, Some technical extrapolations, January, page 21
The mean aerodynamic cord, January, page 44
John H. McMasters, and now, 16m = 15m, March, page 6
James L. Nash-Webber, Flutter, TAS and IAS, April, page 4
Dick Maryott, Flutter, IAS and density altitude, April, page 5
Hal Myers, Static stability and control of sailplanes, April, page 46
James L. Nash-Webber, Flutter speed, continued, July, page 3
Compressibility and density effects in flutter, August, page 4
D.J. Marsden, Two variable geometry sailplanes, August, page 19
P.W. Hanson, Flutter, August, page 40
Richard H. Johnson, Facts about flaps, September, page 31
Jack Lambie, Another small step, October, page 22
Peter Benziger, Bird glide ratios, December, page 19
Flight Tests
Richard H. Johnson, A flight test evaluation of the Schweizer 1-35, January, page 40
Richard H. Johnson, Flight test evaluation of the Jantar 1 and 2A, April, page 40
Affiliates, Chapters, and Clubs
Val Brain, Soaring 2000 - the next 25 years: an overview, January, page 14
James L. Nash-Webber, Hand up for MIT soaring association, February, page 7
February, page 42
Marian Fleming, February, page 42
First women's soaring club?, March, page 9
Growth and statistics, April, page 50
Brian Utley, April, page 50
Marian Fleming, April, page 50
Edward P. Williams, Mexico Los planeadores de Mexico: Madre tierra, September, page 37
News from Australia, November, page 3
Geza G. Szurovy, Jr., Soaring clubs and training in Hungary, November, page 20
Shelley Hoose, November, page 50
Shelley Hoose, December, page 50
Airspace
Val Brain, Soaring 2000 - the next 25 years: an overview, January, page 14
Resumes of experience with FAA sought, March, page 14
Military airspace curbs urged, April, page 46
USAF "releases" airspace, August, page 7
Restricted airspace, November, page 3
Phillip Wills and E.[R.?] Rodwell, Sharing airspace the British way, December, page 44
Robert R. Rodwell, Sharing airspace the British way, December, page 49
Altitude Flights
J. Munn, Gettin' up there, February, page 20
Archives and Museums
National Soaring Museum Administration building destroyed by fire, May, page 12
Museum suggestions sought, June, page 6
Liam D. English, NSM construction begins, December, page 16
Avionics
Marion Cruce, Homebuilt transceiver, February, page 13
Awards
1976 US national and regional champions, January, pages 38,39
Awards presented at 6th annual SSA national soaring convention, April, page 14
Barringer
Barringer Memorial Trophy, April, page 14
Exceptional Service
Exceptional Service Award winner: J[G.?]erry Rhine, April, page 14
Exceptional Service Award Winner: Ray Shamblen, April, page 14
Exceptional Service Award Winner: Charles Shaw, April, page 14
Exceptional Service Award Winner: Larry Wood, April, page 14
Flights
John S. Sinclair, Diamond in a Duster, June, page 32
Kremer
Jack Lambie, Another small step, October, page 22
Tissander
Richard H. Johnson Awarded Paul Tissander Diploma, December, page 7
Tuntland
Paul Tuntland Memorial Award winner: Oran Nicks, April, page 14
Warren Eaton
Warren Eaton Award Presented posthumously to John Williams, April, page 14

B     (up to table of contents)

Birds
Jack Olson, A fine feathered friend, May, page 25
Peter Benziger, Bird glide ratios, December, page 19

C     (up to table of contents)

California
Douglas Lamont, Flights Beyond the chandeliers, September, page 26
G. Worthington, Mitchell Wing: Bishop, CA, September, page 55
Cloudster
Douglas Lamont, Flying the Cloudster as a sailplane, July, page 17
Clubs
Arizona
Tucson Soaring Club, April, page 50
Minnesota
Minnesota Soaring Club Monorail, February, page 42
New Jersey
New Jersey: Aero Club Albatross, February, page 42
New York
Mohawk soaring club reopens soaring site, May, page 4
Colorado
Photography: 12th No. American 1-26 championships. Black Forest Gliderport, October, page 16
12th annual 1-26 North American championships. Black Forest Gliderport, October, page 20
Commercial Operators
Fred Robinson, Economics of a small gliding school, November, page 34
Competitions
Val Brain, Soaring 2000 - the next 25 years: an overview, January, page 14
S. Starr, Nationals entry clarification, May, page 8
Thomas Smith, Competing at the Hahnweide, July, page 7
Geof Steele, Competing at the Hahnweide, July, pages 7,
20th annual huit jours d'anger coupe d' Europe won by G. Moffat, September, page 9
Irene Kramar, Pelagia Majewska, Women's 3rd international gliding competition, Oerlinghausen Flugplatz, West Germany, November, page 8
1-26
Don K. Wemple, Sports Class John Williams Memorial sports class meet, Elsinore, California, August, page 39
Thomas Vernor, Photography: 12th No. American 1-26 championships. Black Forest Gliderport, Colorado, October, page 16
Photography: 12th No. American 1-26 championships. Black Forest Gliderport, October, page 16
Mike Moore, 12th North American 1-26 championships: Black Forest Gliderport, Colorado, October, page 16
Region nine contest, December, page 14
National
National championship results, September, page 5
8th US national standard class soaring championships, September, page 18
Alcide Santilli, 2nd US 15-Meter Championships, Hobbs, NM, October, page 31
Lisa Junod, 44th US National unlimited class soaring championship, Caddo Mills, Texas, November, page 24
44th US National unlimited class soaring championships, Caddo Mills, Texas, November, page 32
Ranking
Sterling Starr, Nationals entry clarification, May, page 8
Regional
P.A. Schweizer, Region three sports classic contest:, January, page 7
Region nine contest, January, page 9
Gren Seibels, Region Five North Contest, Chester, South Carolina, July, page 35
Region Five North contest, July, page 35
R.[B.?] Ferguson, Region eight contest, Ephrata, Washington, August, page 9
B. Ferguson, Region eight contest, Ephrata, Washington: SSA in action, August, page 9
R. Ferguson, Winner, 15-meter class: region eight contest, August, page 9
R. Ferguson, Winner, sports class, region eight contest, August, page 9
Region eight contest, Ephrata, Washington, August, page 9
David Scott, August, page 9
Pemberton Drinker, Region one sports class contest, August, page 38
J.E Hutchinson, Region four contest: Fairfield, PA:, September, pages 11 9
J.R. Hutchinson, Region four contest: Fairfield, PA, September, page 11
J.P. Hutchinson, Winner, 15-meter class, region four contest, Fairfield, PA, September, page 11
J.P. Hutchinson, Winner: standard class, region four contest, Fairfield, PA, September, page 11
John Price, Region ten sports class contest, September, page 42
J. Price, Winner: Region ten sports class contest, Texas:, September, page 42
Region eleven contest, September, page 43
James Indrebo, Winner: 15-meter class, region eleven contest, September, page 43
Ray Poquette, Winner, unlimited class, region eleven contest: SSA ln action, September, page 43
Winner: Region eleven contest sports class, September, page 43
Paul Kelias, Winner: standard class, region eleven contest, September, page 43
Region 12 contest, El Mirage, CA, September, page 44
Winner: standard class, Region 12 contest, EL Mirage, CA, September, page 44
Mike Adams, Winner: region 12 contest, 15-meter class, El Mirage, CA, September, page 44
Winner: CA region 12 contest. El Mirage: unlimited class, September, page 44
T. and R. Peterman, Winner: unlimited class, region ten contest, November, page 12
Tommye and Russ Peterman, Bill Snead: Winner, standard class, region ten contest, November, page 12
R. Grey, Winner, 15-meter class, south region five contest: SSA in action, November, page 12
R. Grey, South region five contest, Cordele, Georgia: SSA in action, November, page 12
Tommye and Russ Peterman, Region ten contest, Georgetown, Texas, November, page 12
Robert Grey, South region five contest, Cordele, Georgia, November, page 12
K. Grey, Winner, standard class, south region five contest: SSA in action, November, page 12
New York Harris Hill: Region three contest, December, page 13
Arthur E. Hurst, Winner: region one championships, December, page 13
Region one contest, December, page 13
Regional Scheurer
Region three sports classic contest, January, page 7
Smirnoff
Benner dominates Smirnoff derby, July, page 6
Connie Linke, 1977 Smirnoff Sailplane Derby, August, page 12
Conferences, Conventions, and Meetings
SSA convention ADV, January, pages 11,12
S. Vegso, SSA convention: The Sunny Side, January, page 48
6th annual SSA national soaring convention, April, page 10
Construction
David R.[B.?] Hand, The Albatross motorglider, May, page 36
Don Mitchell, The Mitchell Wing. 1. The designer's report, June, page 26
Gary Sunderland, The MOBA-2C, a design case history, September, page 48
Jack Lambie, Another small step, October, page 22
Construction of Gliders
February, page 36
Low-temperature-cure structural adhesive, March, page 38
More on plastic canopies, May, page 44
Walter Stander, Statistics on the empty weight of sailplanes, July, page 41
Kenneth Danielson, Flying the Mini-Nimbus, September, page 21
Costs
Low-cost soaring? be honest, June, page 3
Ted Sharp, The myth of cheap soaring, August, page 27
Cover
George Uveges, Pik-20, January, cover
Sunny Vegso, 2-32, February, cover
Gerald R. Foster, February, cover
March, cover
Don Monroe, March, Cover
J-4 Javelin, 2-32, April, cover
April, cover
Dan Pierson, May, page 34
View window, June, cover
Sandor A. Aldott, July, cover
Hannes Linke, Kestrel, July, cover
Lawrence M. Lansburgh, Nugget, Fremont, CA, August, cover
Fremont, California 2-32, August, Cover
George Uveges, Mitchell Wing; George Worthington: Bishop, CA, September, cover
Sandor A. Aldott, Kestrel, November, cover
Bishop, CA, December, cover
Covers
Sailplanes
Schweizer
SGS 2-33
Laszlo Horvath, 2-33 Estrella Airport, Arizona, October, cover,25
Cross-Country Soaring
Pemberton H. Drinker, The hard way, March, page 34
Charles W. Shaw, Using the barogram to improve cross-country soaring, April, page 22
Charles Fisher, Jr., Coping with difficult outlandings: Survival and survival kits, June, page 21
Douglas Lamont, Flights Beyond the chandeliers, September, page 26

D     (up to table of contents)

Desert Soaring
David L. Gibo, Coping with difficult outlandings: Enjoying an unscheduled stay in a desert, June, page 20
Design
P. Morelli, New glider design handbook, January, page 7
Hal Myers, New glider design handbook, January, page 7
J.H. McMasters and James L. Nash-Webber, Some technical extrapolations, January, page 21
David R.[B.?] Hand, The Albatross motorglider, May, page 36
Don Mitchell, The Mitchell Wing. 1. The designer's report, June, page 26
Gary Sunderland, The MOBA-2C, a design case history, September, page 48
Balancing act, November, page 45

E     (up to table of contents)

Economics
Val Brain, Soaring 2000 - the next 25 years: an overview, January, page 14
Soaring economics, March, page 3
Growth and low-cost soaring, April, page 3
Bernald S. Smith, Economics and the insurance myth, May, page 21
Fred Robinson, Economics of a small gliding school, November, page 34
El Mirage, California
Region 12 contest, El Mirage, CA, September, page 44
Ephrata, Washington
R.[B.?] Ferguson, Region eight contest, Ephrata, Washington, August, page 9

F     (up to table of contents)

FAI
Robert H.[N.] Buck, CIVV report, January, page 11
Robert H.[N.?] Buck, The CIVV report, June, page 14
Federal Aviation Agency
Collision avoidance systems meeting: Potomac Pipeline, August, page 33
Alcohol & flying: Potomac Pipeline, December, page 12

G     (up to table of contents)

Georgia
R. Grey, South region five contest, Cordele, Georgia: SSA in action, November, page 12
Germany
Kenneth Danielson, Flying the Mini-Nimbus, September, page 21
Gliderports
The christening of Nadia, July, page 30
Gliders
J.H. McMasters and James L. Nash-Webber, Some technical extrapolations, January, page 21
Twin Blanik motorglider, May, page 4
Climbing hills the easy way, May, page 26
Douglas Lamont, Flying the Cloudster as a sailplane, July, page 17
The Mitchell Wing kit, August, page 2
J. McMasters, Ultralight survey results, December, page 27

H     (up to table of contents)

History
Soaring
Ted Sharp, February, page 14
Jack R. Greene, Immortality in its time, February, page 27
Ted Sharp, April, page 15
Ted Sharp, June, page 10
Ted Sharp, August, page 8
Ted Sharp, October, page 8
First thermal flight?, November, page 2
Ted Sharp, December, page 10
Homebuilding
Arnold Skopil, Do-it-yourself motor Nimbus, January, page 9
Stan Hall, January, page 44
January, page 44
Marion Cruce, Homebuilt transceiver, February, page 13
February, page 36
Making kit transceiver is easy, March, page 3
Oran W. Nicks, How to make a total energy sensor, March, page 23
Low-temperature-cure structural adhesive, March, page 38
March, page 38
Resurrected Dart 17, March, page 38
Stan Hall, March, page 38
More on plastic canopies, May, page 44
Stan Hall, May, page 44
Don Mitchell, The Mitchell Wing. 1. The designer's report, June, page 26
C. McNay, A homebuilt philosophy, June, page 30
L. Sebald, NiCads are reliable, July, page 26
The Mitchell Wing kit, August, page 2
Stan Hall, August, page 40
August, page 40
September, page 48
Stan Hall, September, page 48
Gary Sunderland, The MOBA-2C, a design case history, September, page 48
Stan Hall, November, page 45
Balancing act, November, page 45
John Sinclair, John Sinclair's fiberglass seat, December, page 46
Homebuilts
A home built box-top Netto?, March, page 6
Human-Powered Flight
James L. Nash-Webber, MPA developments, January, page 2
John Luttrell, MacCready's Gossamer Condor, February, page 3
J. McMasters, An MPA prediction, April, page 3
Gossamer Condor
March, cover
John Luttrell, New concept in man-powered flight. Condor, March, page 12
Human-Powered FlightGossamer Condor
Jack Lambie, Another small step, October, page 22

I     (up to table of contents)

IAwards
Flights
Harry V. Senn, Yes, Audrey, the 1-26 is a Diamond sailplane!, June, page 23
Instruments
J.H. McMasters and James L. Nash-Webber, Some technical extrapolations, January, page 21
Marion Cruce, Homebuilt transceiver, February, page 13
Making kit transceiver is easy, March, page 3
A home built box-top Netto?, March, page 6
Oran W. Nicks, How to make a total energy sensor, March, page 23
Wil Schuemann, Instruments - Variometer ADV Third annual report to Soaring from Sage, April, page 36
L. Sebald, NiCads are reliable, July, page 26
P.W. Hanson, Flutter, August, page 40
Stephen Du Pont, Instruments - Altimeter In-fllght altimeter setting without radio, September, page 3
William Wells, Calibrating total energy tubes, November, page 18
Barograms
Charles W. Shaw, Using the barogram to improve cross-country soaring, April, page 22
Variometers
Variometer time constants, June, page 3
John Joss, Variometer failure, December, page 48
Insurance
Sailplane
Bernald S. Smith, A threat to soaring: insurance costs answer, February, page 4
A threat to soaring: inflating insurance costs, February, page 4
Bernald S. Smith, SSA group insurance update, October, page 6
Insurance, Sailplane
Insurance, May, page 3
Bernald S. Smith, Economics and the insurance myth, May, page 21
International
Chile
Dore J. Montes, Soaring the Andes, February, page 2
Steve Foreman, My secret Andes flight, April, page 32
Germany
Geof Steele, Competing at the Hahnweide, July, pages 7,
I. Kramar, Women's 3rd international gliding competition, Oerlinghausen Flugplatz, West Germany, November, pages 6,8
Great Britain
Phillip Wills and E.[R.?] Rodwell, Sharing airspace the British way, December, page 44
Robert R. Rodwell, Sharing airspace the British way, December, page 49
Hungary
Geza G. Szurovy, Jr., Soaring clubs and training in Hungary, November, page 20
Japan
George A. Caldwell, Japanese motorgllder, January, page 4
David R.[B.?] Hand, The Albatross motorglider, May, page 36
Mexico
Edward P. Williams, Mexico Los planeadores de Mexico: Madre tierra, September, page 37
Oerlinghausen, Germany
Irene Kramar, Pelagia Majewska, Women's 3rd international gliding competition, Oerlinghausen Flugplatz, West Germany, November, page 8
Poland
Polish record, February, page 6
Russia
Soaring in the USSR, February, page 6
Scotland
R.[B.]B.[R.?] Rodwell, To 51,849 ft. ASL by Skylark, June, page 16
Switzerland
New Swiss production ultralight, December, page 28

L     (up to table of contents)

Landing Gear
C.C. Forrester, In defense of tail skid, January, page 3
DYAD 280 - a self-launch engine, December, page 31
Launching
Aerotow
Horst Haneke, Soaring in Puerto Rico, December, page 24
Airplane
Glider tows with FBO'S?, March, page 4
Winch
Bob Russell, Winching to beat the fuel crunch, July, page 3
Legislation
FCC fees ruled illegal: Potomac Pipeline, March, page 14
Hearings on ATC system: Potomac Pipeline, August, page 9
Literature
Gren J. Seibels, "Soaramerica", J. Joss, Ed., February, page 15
Ann Welch, Gliding, March, page 10
J. Nash-Webber, Static stability and control of sailplanes: Piero Morelli, April, page 46
John Joss, "Illusions", Richard Bach, July, page 36
Gren Seibels, "Luck, be a lady" from A Gaggle of One, August, page 22
Don Davis, Soaring poems, September, page 5
Donald Slotten, "Oral test guide for glider pilots" by Charles T. McKinnie, December, page 11
Book Review
Carl Herold, "Sierra Sierra", by John Joss, October, page 11

M     (up to table of contents)

Meteorology
Atmospheric Instability Effects of wind gradients, February, page 3
Clear air turbulence detected: Potomac Pipeline, February, page 15
John Aldrich and W. Rogers, Tornadoes El Mirage Labor Day tornadoes, May, page 16
Douglas Lamont, Flying the Cloudster as a sailplane, July, page 17
George J. Vakkur, Long flights in the Appalachians, July, page 20
Edward P. Williams, Mexico Los planeadores de Mexico: Madre tierra, September, page 37
Mike Moore, 12th North American 1-26 championships: Black Forest Gliderport, Colorado, October, page 16
Mitchell Wing
George D. Worthington, The Mitchell Wing. 2. A pilot's report, June, page 27
The Mitchell Wing kit, August, page 2
George Uveges, Out & return in an ultralight sailplane, September, page 24
Douglas Lamont, Flights Beyond the chandeliers, September, page 26
Motorgliders
George A. Caldwell, Japanese motorgllder, January, page 4
Albatross
David R.[B.?] Hand, The Albatross motorglider, May, page 36
Cloudster
T. Claude Ryan, The Cloudster, March, page 27
Eaglet
Larry Haig, Why the Eaglet lost a prop blade, April, page 4
Motorgliding
Climbing hills the easy way, May, page 26
Mountain Soaring
James Short, Region 3 instructor-safety symposium, February, page 11
SSA instructor program revised, May, page 9
John S. Sinclair, Diamond in a Duster, June, page 32
Douglas Lamont, Flights Beyond the chandeliers, September, page 26
Donald Slotten, "Oral test guide for glider pilots" by Charles T. McKinnie, December, page 11

N     (up to table of contents)

Noise
Is silent flight too noisy?, May, page 3
More on airport noise, July, page 2
The real noise culprit, August, page 3

O     (up to table of contents)

Obituaries
J. Gomez, Roy Schlemeyer, March, page 15
P.A. Schweizer, Larry Lawrence, June, page 45
W.G. Hill, Dan Grupp, June, page 46
M. Shoen, Dean McMillan, June, page 46
V. Saudek, Harland C. Ross, July, page 37
Franklin K., August, page 9
L.A. Bonotaux, Robert Stanley, September, page 10
F. Herbert, Wodi Harro, December, page 12
Off-Field Landings
David L. Gibo, Coping with difficult outlandings: Enjoying an unscheduled stay in a desert, June, page 20
Charles Fisher, Jr., Coping with difficult outlandings: Survival and survival kits, June, page 21
Coping with outlandings, August, page 5

P     (up to table of contents)

People
Rudy Allemann
R. Ferguson, Winner, 15-meter class: region eight contest, August, page 9
George R. Allen
George R. Allen Appointed state governor of Idaho, April, page 15
George Applebay
15-meter class, racer Zuni first flights, January, page 36
Alcide Santilli, Zuni, February, page 16
Chip Bearden
K. Grey, Winner, standard class, south region five contest: SSA in action, November, page 12
Thomas Beltz
C.J. Kelleher, Patrick the porcine pelican, July, page 32
J.P. Hutchinson, Winner, 15-meter class, region four contest, Fairfield, PA, September, page 11
Forrest Blossom
Forrest Blossom:New SSA executive director, March, page 8
Forrest Blossom begins duties of executive director, April, page 15
Thomas Brandes
Memorial fund established, August, page 8
Richard Butler
Lisa Junod, 44th US National unlimited class soaring championship, Caddo Mills, Texas, November, page 24
John Byrd
Gren Seibels, Region Five North Contest, Chester, South Carolina, July, page 35
R. Grey, Winner, 15-meter class, south region five contest: SSA in action, November, page 12
Ada Dankowska
Ada Dankowska breaks record, July, page 9
John Dezzutti
Operations manager appointed, September, page 9
Hannah Duncan
Photography: 12th No. American 1-26 championships. Black Forest Gliderport, October, page 16
Paul Elliott
T. and R. Peterman, Winner: unlimited class, region ten contest, November, page 12
Michael J. Field
R.[B.]B.[R.?] Rodwell, To 51,849 ft. ASL by Skylark, June, page 16
Altitude record disclaimer, September, page 7
Ben Greene
Gren Seibels, Region Five North Contest, Chester, South Carolina, July, page 35
Tigger Hall
Winner region nine contest standard class, December, page 14
John Hammond
R. Ferguson, Winner, sports class, region eight contest, August, page 9
Billy Hill
Winner: region nine contest 15-meter class, December, page 14
Bill Ivans
Bill Ivans Claims US National Unlimited Class record, September, page 7
Winner: CA region 12 contest. El Mirage: unlimited class, September, page 44
Richard H. Johnson
J. Price, Winner: Region ten sports class contest, Texas:, September, page 42
Richard H. Johnson Awarded Paul Tissander Diploma, December, page 7
Springer Jones
Region nine contest, January, page 9
Herbert H. Hast, Jr.
Herbert H. Hast, Jr. Appointed state governor of Colorado, April, page 15
Paul B. MacCready, Jr.
Jack Lambie, Another small step, October, page 22
Thomas M. Farr, Jr.
Region eight contest, Ephrata, Washington, August, page 9
Sherb Klein
Winner: Region eleven contest sports class, September, page 43
Paul A. Kurbjun
K. Striedieck, Tail skids vs tail wheels, January, page 3
George Lee
Connie Linke, 1977 Smirnoff Sailplane Derby, August, page 12
Al Leffler
Connie Linke, 1977 Smirnoff Sailplane Derby, August, page 12
John Luttrell
Jack Lambie, Another small step, October, page 22
P. MacCready
John Luttrell, MacCready's Gossamer Condor, February, page 3
Robert F. Miles
Robert F. Miles Appointed state governor of Kentucky, April, page 15
George Moffat
Connie Linke, 1977 Smirnoff Sailplane Derby, August, page 12
Moffat wins European championships, September, page 9
Dore J. Montes
Douglas Lamont, Flying the Cloudster as a sailplane, July, page 17
Oran W. Nicks
Paul Tuntland Memorial Award winner: Oran Nicks, April, page 14
Dan Pierson
Winner: standard class, Region 12 contest, EL Mirage, CA, September, page 44
Helmut Reichmann
Soaring above New York City, May, page 32
Ingo Renner
Benner dominates Smirnoff derby, July, page 6
Dynamic soaring flights made, July, page 9
Connie Linke, 1977 Smirnoff Sailplane Derby, August, page 12
Jerry Rhine
Exceptional Service Award winner: J[G.?]erry Rhine, April, page 14
Peter Riedel
Peter Riedel, Soaring above New York City, May, page 32
Jerry Robertson
Region nine contest, January, page 9
Bertha M. Ryan
Bertha M. Ryan Appointed State Governor of California, April, page 15
John Ryan
Winner, unlimited class. Region nine contest, December, page 14
Wally Scott
Connie Linke, 1977 Smirnoff Sailplane Derby, August, page 12
Claims US 15-meter distance record, September, page 7
Wally Scott: Winner
Barringer Memorial Trophy, April, page 14
Harry Senn
Mike Moore, 12th North American 1-26 championships: Black Forest Gliderport, Colorado, October, page 16
Dave Seward
R.[B.?] Ferguson, Region eight contest, Ephrata, Washington, August, page 9
Ray Shamblen
Exceptional Service Award Winner: Ray Shamblen, April, page 14
Charles Shaw
Exceptional Service Award Winner: Charles Shaw, April, page 14
Thomas K. Sherwood, III
Thomas K. Sherwood, III Appointed state governor of Massachusetts, April, page 15
Stan Smith
Harry V. Senn, Stan Smith Wins final Diamond award:, September, page 6
Thomas Smith
J.P. Hutchinson, Winner: standard class, region four contest, Fairfield, PA, September, page 11
B. Stork
J. McMasters, An MPA prediction, April, page 3
Karl Striedieck
Alcide Santilli, 2nd US 15-Meter Championships, Hobbs, NM, October, page 31
Karl Striedieck: Winner Standard Class
Region Five North contest, July, page 35
Sunny Vegso
Resigns position as director of development, June, page 9
John Williams
Warren Eaton Award Presented posthumously to John Williams, April, page 14
Terrence [L.?] Wong
Donald Slotten, I've got no strings, August, page 33
Larry Wood
Exceptional Service Award Winner: Larry Wood, April, page 14
George D. Worthington
Douglas Lamont, Flights Beyond the chandeliers, September, page 26
R.L. Yelverton
R.L. Yelverton Appointed state governor of Mississippi, April, page 15
Photography
Lens and pen - a potpourri, August, page 28
George Uveges, Out & return in an ultralight sailplane, September, page 24
Physiology
Charles Fisher, Jr., Soaring hypoxia, March, page 31
Medical exams for glider pilots, May, page 5
Publicity
Forrest Blossom, National Soaring Week, May, page 5

R     (up to table of contents)

Radio
Stephen Du Pont, 123.3 - the yakking frequency?, October, page 2
Radio Communications
Frequencies are reserved, December, page 3
Records
Flights
R.[B.]B.[R.?] Rodwell, To 51,849 ft. ASL by Skylark, June, page 16
Out and return, distance Striedieck 1000-mile encore: SSA to action, July, page 6
World feminine singleplace distance record broken: SSA to action, July, page 9
Scott & Ivans make new US record claims: SSA in action, September, page 7

S     (up to table of contents)

Safety
Pitot tube icing, January, page 6
Stephen Du Pont, Accidents An analysis of gliding accidents, January, page 29
Will Hayes, January, page 47
James Short, Region 3 instructor-safety symposium, February, page 11
Gustav Scheurer, Region 3 instructor - safety symposium, February, page 11
Will Hayes, February, page 39
Stephen Du Pont, February, page 39
Charles Fisher, Jr., Soaring hypoxia, March, page 31
W.O. Bank, Psychological preparation for critical performances, April, page 48
Bernald S. Smith, Economics and the insurance myth, May, page 21
David L. Gibo, Coping with difficult outlandings: Enjoying an unscheduled stay in a desert, June, page 20
Charles Fisher, Jr., Coping with difficult outlandings: Survival and survival kits, June, page 21
National Transportation Safety Board: accident investigations: Potomac Pipeline, June, page 45
Tom Brandes killed in practice flight, July, page 7
Safety bulletin for HP sailplanes, July, page 8
L. Sebald, NiCads are reliable, July, page 26
Richard Sayer, A question of spins: Teaching Soaring, July, page 44
Habitual safety, July, page 46
FAA meets on collision avoidance systems: Potomac Pipeline, August, page 9
Fiberglass catalyst eye hazard, September, page 53
September, page 53
Don't forget the rudder, November, page 52
John Joss, Variometer failure, December, page 48
Sailpaines
Gemini
D.J. Marsden, Two variable geometry sailplanes, August, page 19
Pik-20
D.J. Marsden, Two variable geometry sailplanes, August, page 19
Sailpalnes
Schmempp-Hirth
Mini-Nimbus
Kenneth Danielson, Flying the Mini-Nimbus, September, page 21
Sailplanes
George D. Worthington, The Mitchell Wing. 2. A pilot's report, June, page 27
AS-W 17
Doub Gaines, Less is more, July, page 10
Canard - 2fl
New Swiss production ultralight, December, page 28
Duster
John S. Sinclair, Diamond in a Duster, June, page 32
Glasflugel 604
Richard H. Johnson, Flight test evaluation of the Glasflugel 604 modifications, November, page 36
HP
Safety bulletin for HP sailplanes, July, page 8
Jantar 1
Richard H. Johnson, Flight test evaluation of the Jantar 1 and 2A, April, page 40
Jantar 2a
Richard H. Johnson, Flight test evaluation of the Jantar 1 and 2A, April, page 40
K-8
Horst Haneke, Soaring in Puerto Rico, December, page 24
Kestrel
Sandor A. Aldott, Kestrel, November, cover
Kestrel 17
Hannes Linke, Kestrel, July, cover
Libelle
Rudy Allemann, H-301 Libelle, March, page 18
Mitchell Wing
Don Mitchell, The Mitchell Wing. 1. The designer's report, June, page 26
Nimbus II
M.S. Griffith, Jr., Pilot report: the Nimbus 2, May, page 40
Pik-20
George Uveges, Pik-20, January, cover
Schempp-Hirth
Mini-Nimbus
Richard H. Johnson, Flight test evaluation of the Mini-Nimbus, December, page 40
Schleicher
AS-K 21
A new Schleicher two-seater: AS-K 21, October, page 7
AS-W 19
Richard H. Johnson, A flight test evaluation of the AS-W 19, August, page 30
Schweizer
SGS 1-26
Jack R. Greene, Immortality in its time, February, page 27
Pemberton H. Drinker, The hard way, March, page 34
Harry V. Senn, Yes, Audrey, the 1-26 is a Diamond sailplane!, June, page 23
R.H. Johnson, A flight test evaluation of the Schweizer 1-35, June, page 40
Pemberton Drinker, Region one sports class contest, August, page 38
Mike Moore, 12th North American 1-26 championships: Black Forest Gliderport, Colorado, October, page 16
12th annual 1-26 North American championships. Black Forest Gliderport, October, page 20
SGS 1-26e
Richard H. Johnson, Flight test evaluation of the Schweizer 1-26E, February, page 32
SGS 1-34
J. Munn, Gettin' up there, February, page 20
SGS 1-35
Richard H. Johnson, A flight test evaluation of the Schweizer 1-35, January, page 40
SGS 2-32
Sunny Vegso, 2-32, February, cover
J-4 Javelin, 2-32, April, cover
April, cover
Fremont, California 2-32, August, Cover
Skylark
R.[B.]B.[R.?] Rodwell, To 51,849 ft. ASL by Skylark, June, page 16
Standard Class
Geof Steele, Let's return to the original standard class, June, page 4
Super Sperber
Peter Riedel, Soaring above New York City, May, page 32
XLRA-1
C.J. Kelleher, Patrick the porcine pelican, July, page 32
Zuni
15-meter class, racer Zuni first flights, January, page 36
Alcide Santilli, Zuni, February, page 16
Saiplanes
Nugget
Jon Kubly, Nugget, May, cover
Sites
Massachusetts Club reopens soaring site, May, page 4
Pennsylvania ADV Ridge Soaring: Lark East newsletter No. 1, September, page 32
New Rocky Mt. wave site, November, page 8
Black Forest, Colorado
Mike Moore, 12th North American 1-26 championships: Black Forest Gliderport, Colorado, October, page 16
California
Donald Slotten, I've got no strings, August, page 33
Elsinore, California
Don K. Wemple, Sports Class John Williams Memorial sports class meet, Elsinore, California, August, page 39
Estrella, Arizona
Laszlo Horvath, 2-33 Estrella Airport, Arizona, October, cover,25
Fairfield, Pennsylvania
J.R. Hutchinson, Region four contest: Fairfield, PA, September, page 11
Fremont, California
Fremont, California 2-32, August, Cover
Hobbs, New Mexico
Alcide Santilli, 2nd US 15-Meter Championships, Hobbs, NM, October, page 31
Ionia, Michigan
Richard I. Divelbiss, 8th national standard class soaring championships, Ionia, Michigan, September, page 12
8th US national standard class soaring championships, September, page 18
New Jersey
New soaring operation: Milford, New Jersey, May, page 42
Puerto Rico
Horst Haneke, Soaring in Puerto Rico, December, page 24
Texas
John Price, Region ten sports class contest, September, page 42
Tommye and Russ Peterman, Region ten contest, Georgetown, Texas, November, page 12
Lisa Junod, 44th US National unlimited class soaring championship, Caddo Mills, Texas, November, page 24
Vermont
Vermont Northeastern sites to reopen, May, page 10
Soaring Society of America
Symbol A new SSA symbol?, January, page 4
January, page 7
February, page 10
Forrest Blossom:New SSA executive director, March, page 8
April, page 10
William B. Cleary, President's report, April, page 16
Don Monroe, acting executive director,Executive director's report, April, page 17
Forrest Blossom, National Soaring Week, May, page 5
June, page 6
William B. Cleary, President's Interim report, June, page 8
Forrest Blossom, Executive director reports on trip, August, page 6
August, page 6
September, page 5
Operations manager appointed, September, page 9
October, page 6
Nominations due for regional directors, October, page 6
William B. Cleary, President's report, October, page 12
Forrest Blossom, Reports Executive director reports, October, page 13
November, page 7
December, page 5
Development
S. Vegso, SSA convention: The Sunny Side, January, page 48
S. Vegso, SSA convention booth, February, page 45
S. Vegso, February, page 45
Directory of US soaring sites, March, page 44
Growth and low-cost soaring, April, page 3
Resigns position as director of development, June, page 9
Directors
Director election winners, February, page 10
Governors
George R. Allen Appointed state governor of Idaho, April, page 15
R.L. Yelverton Appointed state governor of Mississippi, April, page 15
Thomas K. Sherwood, III Appointed state governor of Massachusetts, April, page 15
Robert F. Miles Appointed state governor of Kentucky, April, page 15
New SSA governors appointed, April, page 15
Herbert H. Hast, Jr. Appointed state governor of Colorado, April, page 15
Bertha M. Ryan Appointed State Governor of California, April, page 15
Soaring Magazine
Ted Sharp, February, page 14
Better than dirty movies and girlie mags, June, page 2
Staff
Forrest Blossom begins duties of executive director, April, page 15
Soaring Symposia
James Short, Region 3 instructor-safety symposium, February, page 11
Striedieck, Karl
Out-and-return record official, September, page 5
Sunfun
Climbing hills the easy way, May, page 26

T     (up to table of contents)

Techniques
Dynamic Soaring
Dynamic soaring flights made, July, page 9
Ridge Soaring
Wind gradients and slope soaring, March, page 6
George J. Vakkur, Long flights in the Appalachians, July, page 20
Wave Soaring
S. duPont, Judging glider approaches, February, page 39
Richard Sayer, A question of spins: Teaching Soaring, July, page 44
Test Flying
Richard H. Johnson, Flight test evaluation of the Schweizer 1-26E, February, page 32
David R.[B.?] Hand, The Albatross motorglider, May, page 36
R.H. Johnson, A flight test evaluation of the Schweizer 1-35, June, page 40
Richard H. Johnson, A flight test evaluation of the AS-W 19, August, page 30
Kenneth Danielson, Flying the Mini-Nimbus, September, page 21
Richard H. Johnson, Flight test evaluation of the Glasflugel 604 modifications, November, page 36
Richard H. Johnson, Flight test evaluation of the Mini-Nimbus, December, page 40
Training
James Short, Region 3 instructor-safety symposium, February, page 11
Hollis C. Powell, Soaring at Santa Fe Community College, February, page 24
Instructor revalidation clinics: Sunny side, February, page 45
C.T. McKinnie, SSA instructor program revised:, May, page 9
"It can't happen to me": Teaching Soaring, May, page 31
Richard Sayer, May, page 31
Soaring school innovations, June, page 10
Richard Sayer, A question of spins: Teaching Soaring, July, page 44
Geza G. Szurovy, Jr., Soaring clubs and training in Hungary, November, page 20
Fred Robinson, Economics of a small gliding school, November, page 34
Nick Pocock and I.C. West, Fourscore and more, December, page 37

U     (up to table of contents)

Ultralights
Climbing hills the easy way, May, page 26
John McMasters, Four questions on ultralights, July, page 14
George Uveges, Out & return in an ultralight sailplane, September, page 24
Douglas Lamont, Flights Beyond the chandeliers, September, page 26
J. McMasters, Ultralight survey results, December, page 27

V     (up to table of contents)

Variable Geometry
D.J. Marsden, Two variable geometry sailplanes, August, page 19

W     (up to table of contents)

Women
Hollis C. Powell, Soaring at Santa Fe Community College, February, page 24
First women's soaring club?, March, page 9
Women contestants chosen for 3rd international feminine gliding competition, June, page 6
Ada Dankowska breaks record, July, page 9
I. Kramar, Women's 3rd international gliding competition, Oerlinghausen Flugplatz, West Germany, November, pages 6,8
Irene Kramar, Pelagia Majewska, Women's 3rd international gliding competition, Oerlinghausen Flugplatz, West Germany, November, page 8
Women pilots, December, page 3

Y     (up to table of contents)

Youth
Hollis C. Powell, Soaring at Santa Fe Community College, February, page 24
Donald Slotten, I've got no strings, August, page 33

None     (up to table of contents)

No subject
Dick Georgeson, In defense of tail skid, January, page 3
Richard Maryott, Flutter, IAS and density altitude, February, page 5
David Scott, February, page 14
Carl Herold, February, page 40
Brian Utley, February, page 42
David Scott, March, page 14
Bruce Carmichael, On predicting the future of soaring flight, April, page 25
Volmer Jensen, Climbing hills the easy way, May, page 26
David Scott, June, page 45
Christopher Woods, "El Mirage", a new soaring film, September, page 6
Herb Mozer, 1977 standard class champion, September, page 12
Tom Knauff, ADV Lark East newsletter No. 1, September, page 32
George D. Worthington, September, page 48
Carl Herold, October, page 40
E.J. Reeves, Honored: SSA to action, November, page 10
Val Brain, November, page 16
David Scott, December, page 12


 Issue  Author  Section
 1976 list of all years 1978
Return to the Soaring Magazine Index table of contents

Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.

Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn (Pictures from Australia)