US Pilot Categories for 2003


These are based upon the contest results posted on the SSA server
.

From the SSA WWW Server: Updated December 28, 1999

"Each year the SSA compiles a Pilot Ranking List from results achieved in SSA-sanctioned competitions during the previous three years. Using this list, pilots are placed into one of four Categories, according to the following scheme:


The score sheets frequently just say "Smith", or "Leonard", and there may well be errors of attribution to the correct member of the clan.   The McX and MacX names may be mutilated as well.   Also, for team entries, the partnerships are sometimes listed one way and sometimes the other.

Please help straighten things out, and send along any corrections.


Last updated Wednesday, 09 July 2003 at 06:02 GMT

Category I [ 62 pilots ]
Barber, Robert E. Bartell, William Beltz, Thomas G. Bush, Dale L. Butler, Richard W. Chaffee, Gregory Cochrane, John H. Cole, Daniel G. Cundiff, Roy S. Epp, Robert William Fletcher, Robert W. Franke, Manfred Franke, Sean R. Funston, Nelson E. Garner, James Kirkland Giltner, Samuel C. Gimmey, Ray H. Gradwell, Scott Griffith, M. Sherman, III Hall, Richard L. Huffstutler, Mark Indrebo, Rick Ittner, Gary Jacobs, Douglas L. Jurado, Alfonso Keene, Mark Kiiha, Timo Knauff, Thomas L. Ladd, Daniel M. Martin, David V. Masak, Peter C. McMaster, Roy R. Mockler, David Mockler, Richard T. Mozer, Eric H. Nixon, Henry M., Jr. Northcraft, Steven O'Callaghan, Christopher Opitz, Michael Pin, François G. Ponte, Claudio Reeter, Alan K. Saunders, Christopher Schroth, Stefan Schwenkler, Elizabeth Seaborn, Walter John, III Silva, Fernando B. Smiley, James G. Snead, William B. Sorenson, Daniel Sorenson, Kenneth G. Stevenson, Malcolm D. Striedieck, Karl H. Sullivan, Monty Tabery, Ronald S. Tuckey, Patrick L. Walters, Richard F. Wayt, Kevin Weissenbuehler, Heinz, Jr. Welles, Gillett, III Yeates, Charles Zimmerman, Sam R., III
Category II [ 131 pilots ]
Adams, Aland B. Alexander, Peter T. Allemann, Rudolph T. Anderson, Kevin R. Athuil, Philippe Bell, Gerry Bergh, Ralph Boggs, Gary Bourland, John B., Jr. Boyce, John Brain, John Valentin Brine, William H., III Byars, Edward F. Byrd, John M. Calhoun, Garrett Cawby, Walter N. Clarke, Ronald W. Cluxton, Robert, III Colacevich, Sergio Cole, David M. Crook, Gregory M. Cumiford, James H. Dabolt, Christopher Deane, Peter Dismukes, Robert Echeverry, Gonzalo Ecklund, Philip C. Eisenbeiss, Duane Ekdahl, Carl A. Elliott, William P. Ennulat, Harold W. Fly, Samuel E. Gaisford, Phillip A. Gaynier, Ronald J. George, Richard Gere, Jonathan Gertsen, Kai Good, John F. Green, Bob Greenwell, Eric Haller, Theodore R. Hammond, Eldon Gene Hearn, John Berkeley Hill, William G., III Hollenberg, Randall W. Horigan, Richard D. Howard, Jason Howell, Harvey L. Jackson, Joe M. Johnson, Richard H. Kellerman, Richard Kelley, Thomas Kelly, Peter J. Kemp, Gary F. Kilian, Herbert Kochanski, Kenneth Kramer, Dale Kreyche, Thomas Krolikowski, Ryszard Kuhlke, K. Lee Larimore, Stuart Lauck, Anthony G. Leffler, Allen L. Lenox, Casey Leonard, David Leslie, Gregg T. Litt, Baudouin Lubon, John E. MacLean, Barbara Macys, Robert Mann, Erik H. Mayes, Brett Rexford McAllister, Timothy S. McCarron, Michael E. McGowin, Timothy P. McLaughlin, Steve McNamara, Timothy McQuigg, Andrew R. Mecklenburg, Greg Michalik, Stephen Miralles, Carlos Mirza, Adnan H. Mockler, Daniel J. Moffat, George B., Jr. Moore, Chad A. Mozer, Norman Murphy, Sean P. Murray, John McLean Nadler, David R. Navarre, Mark Nelson, Stan Newgard, Peter Michael Newman, Michael Norris, James M. Parker, Michael N. Patton, Bruce Payne, James M. Pfoertner, Peter Pollard, Donald H. Price, James L. Raisanen, Walfred Ramsey, Marc Rogers, Walter A. Salkeld, Edwin M. Jr. Scarpelli, Peter J. Schmelzer, Oliver Schwartz, Ronald Roy Serkowski, Tom Seymour, John C. Shelton, John Shepherd, Joseph M. Smith, H. Gilly Smith, Michael F. Smith, Pendleton W. Smolder, Clement A. Spitz, Robert W. Stant, Kirk Stern, Robert Thomas, Albert W. Tyler, Allison H., Jr. Vakkur, George J. Van Grunsven, Richard von Hellens, C. Robert Walker, Jae Walsh, P. James Warner, Steve Wasness, Donald S. Welles, David S. Willat, Garret Woods, Chris Wussing, Arnd
Category III [ 232 pilots ]
Acee, Moses J. Adams, Michael J. Ainslie, Andrew Alexander, Ken. C. Ashburn, Christopher Barkow, Thomas Barry, Colin J. Bassett, Govert L. Bauder, Frederick S. Baughman, Gary Bearden, Chip Bell, Don J. Bell, Douglas A. Berry, Wallace D. Bojack, John G. Borycki, Marek Brown, Dennis H. Burgess, Dave Byrne, Ronald E. Cahoon, David Campbell, Jay Cannon, Walter B. Carlson, Richard Carter, Gary E. Case, Brian F. Charchian, Loris J. Chesser, Richard S. Clark, Robin Clark, Roy Clarke, William P. Clausing, Theodore Clerx, Ben Clifford, Ronald B. Cline, Douglas Coggins, David L. Collins, Brian D. Conrad, Bruce A. Cook, Edward J. Countess, Clem Crawley, Edward Cripps, Nigel A. Crosina, Mario Cserfoi, Gyula Davis, Sumner Desilets, Ronald Deutsch, Mitchell Dezzutti, John P. Dixon, Thomas F. Domeier, Joachim Donovan, Timothy M. Dounoucos, Angelo Drew, Errol Drury, William Duncan, Bob Dunigan, Thomas J. Duprey, John Durbin, Andrew Eiler, Martin J. Eli, Robert W. Estrada, Ernesto Evans, Mark Page Falk, Theodore J. Feager, Timothy Fessenden, John F. Fidler, Robert Fineman, Darrell Fink, Gary Fish, David Flores, Joe David Frantz, Cole Frantz, James S. Gager, James Wesley Galloway, Ray M. Garner, J. Tutton Gilbert, John Gill, Corky John Goddard, Larry D. Godfrey, John Gossfeld, Timothy F. Gray, Douglas G. Green, George D.A. Green, Michael I. Greenblatt, Robert Griffin, Todd Randall Hallerberg, Lee R. Hamilton, James L., III Hanke, George Hanke, Tim Heath, Albert C. Herold, Mitchell J. Higgins, Michael H. Higginson, Robert W. Hills, Robert Hilty, Grant C. Hines, Karol A. Hoke, Charles Holliday, Robert Hudson, Mitchell Huenl, Fred Hurni, Robert L. Huss, Marvin Bif Hutchens, Robert L. Hutchinson, Vernon Iacobucci, John Jackson, Robert D. Jousma, Irwin J. Kerns, William G. Kibby, Bobby G. Koerner, Michael S. Koerner, Steve Kozlik, Wiktor Krasnoff, Peter L. Kroesch, Donald Fred Kurreck, Tim Kuykendall, Robert F. LaGassa, Curtis M. Leonard, Robert D. Leonard, Ronald A. Leonard, Steven Leu, Charles Leve, Robert Lewis, Curtis L. Lineberry, Wesley Lynch, Mallory Lyon, Matthew Macaulay, Mark A. MacKenzie, David A. Maleady, Richard M. Malin, Donald Mandelbaum, Juan Martin, Tim McKay, Robert M. McNulty, Mike Mertins, Enrique Miller, Nathan Molokie, Tom Morrison, Malcolm Morton, Mark Mozer, Richard Mozer, Rudolf W. Mueller, Frederick K. Nadas, Ian Negro, Alberto Nelson, Erik Nels Neumann, Ulrich Nockles, William A. Odehnal, Gary A. Oldershaw, Paul Ormsbee, Allen I. Paavola, Stephen Pakosta, Fred P. Palmquist, Neal D. Pardue, Larry Paris, James J. Parks, K. A. Pate, E. G. Paynter, G. Frank Peterson, L. Rolf Petmecky, Philip A. Pfiffner, Richard H. Pixton, David H. Plaszowiecki, Jerzy Pokorski, Jay Poole, Samuel W. Prokes, William Quas, Robert M. Jr. Reid, Jayne Reid, R. Franklin Reynolds, Jeff Ridenour, Neal Rider, James Riley, Michael P. Rinke, Gene F. Roberts, Bruce C. Roberts, Raymond John Robison, Michael R. Roelke, Rick Rollings, Chris Ruf, Chris J. Russell, Jeff Ryan, Charles Salkeld, Edwin M. Salvo, Robert A. Saunders, Mark L. Savory, William Schaefer, Richard T. Schultz, Kevin C. Seim, Thomas A. Shakman, Michael L. Shilen, Ed Shore, James Sinclair, John S. Siroky, Vitek Smith, Stephen C. Smith, Todd Soren, Leonid Spitz, Bob Springford, Larry Starr, Sterling Steen, Jack Stein, Bruce A. Stengel, Gilbert Stickle, Rollin Stringfellow, Michael Sullivan, John Sutton, Pamela Taylor, Donald K. Templin, Robert Terry, Mark Tramm, Peter C. Trist, Paul W Jr. Vickland, Clayton W. Vinny, Marius Volkmann, David R. Walker, Jim Wallach, Robert Ware, Rob Weaver, David Weber, John Weibel, Douglas E. Wells, John H. Westbrook, Michael S. Whelchel, Dan W. Whitesell, Albert L. Widner, Jack Allen Wiederkehr, Tony Willits, Steven Mich Winchester, Edward J. Wrona, John Wuenstel, Harry Yorston, John B. Zelwer, Ruben
Category IV [ 126 pilots ]
Aarnaes, Jens Peter Adams, Catherine Allan, William Alton, Jim Anderson, Mike Andrews, Richard J. Banks, Howard A. Beavers, John Bruce Benson, Oliver A. Bentley, William H. Blackstock, Robert Blomquist, Delbert N. Brickner, Cindy Bruce, Robert H. Cameron, Steve Cassetta, Tom Cavanagh, Michael B. Cole, Jim Collman, Charles D. DeMeester, Paul F. Dobronski, Joseph F. Dunbar, Archie Easton, Douglas Ebner, Fred Eidman, Kirk Elber, Dirk Elber, Wolf Ellis, David Esposito, Vincent Evans, Gary Evans, Michael Falbaum, Hartley L. Fitzpatrick, Louis Fleming, Keith Forrester, Charles C. Fowler, John D. Fuller, Richard G. Fuss, Peter S. Geisinger, Karen Griffin, Charles Grisemer, Alan N. Griswold, Charles Hall, William Hansman, Robert John, Jr. Harris, Dana Henry, James R. Hermannspann, Fred Herzog, Todd S. Holden, Glenn Hollenburg, Richard A. Holloran, Thomas P. Holzwarth, Richard C. Howard, William G. Hubbard, Thomas Iglesias, Hector Eduardo Izuno, Kempton Jacobs, Guenther Jaszlics, Ivan Jeffrey, Ben Kaleta, Richard R. Kellerman, James Kenyon, Bill Kilbourne, Kenneth Kotila, Charles R. Krider, Paul Jeff Larsen, Catherine A. Lohre, Charles Lopez, Edward F. Mainelli, Sage Mampe, Charles D., III Martin, James D. Matticola, Mark F. Matticola, Matt Maxwell, William O. McAnerny, Russell McKinley, Colin A. McMaster, Justin McWhorter, Purnal Ly Meiklejohn, James Miller, Norm Monette, Roland Moran, Wallace Mott, Richard Murowatz, Walter Nagley, David Nasadowski, Martin Neal, Larry Neumann, Peter C. Olson, Daniel E. Paget, Valeria Pate, Skip Peterson, Gary Remde, Paul E. Renshaw, Kevin Resor, Brian Roberts, Ray Russo, Nicholas J. Sanders, George H. Sare, Peppi Schaubs, Lothar Schmid, Frederic H. Scott, Sherman A. Seymour, Dave Shelton, David Sheppe, Richard Sovis, Stephen J., II Striedieck, Walter Sullivan, Brent Barl Tellechea, Charles M. Tench, Dan Thar, William Travers, Larry Udd, Tom Volkober, John A., Jr. Vredenburg, Peter Ward, Tim Wastvedt, John H. Webb, Randol Wiebe, Mark Wilder, Miller Williams, Catherine Wools, Terry Zauner, Otto Zawadzki, Peter A. Zeug, Leon Zieba, Jerry
¹ One year extension for having served as a contest official: Lauck, Anthony G.
Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.

? Return to the Pilot Ranking List Home Page.


Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn