US Pilot Categories for the 2008 Contest Year

US Pilot Categories for the 2008 Contest Year

[ Last updated on Monday, 07 April 2008 at 06:36 GMT ]

From the SSA WWW Server: Updated December 28, 1999

"Each year the SSA compiles a Pilot Ranking List from results achieved in SSA-sanctioned competitions during the previous three years. Using this list, pilots are placed into one of four Categories, according to the following scheme:


These listings are based on the SSA membership number of the pilot, and their attribution is not always unambiguous.   The score sheets frequently just say "Smith", or "Leonard", and there may well be errors in identifying the correct member of the clan.   The McX and MacX names may be mutilated as well.

Please help straighten things out, and send along any corrections.


Last updated Monday, 07 April 2008 at 06:36 GMT

Category I [ 61 pilots ]
Athuil, Philippe Blackburn, L. Andy Bush, Dale L. Butler, Richard W. Byrd, John M. Cochrane, John H. Deane, Peter Elliott, William P. Fletcher, Robert W. Franke, Manfred W. Funston, Nelson E. Gaisford, Phillip Anthony Garner, James K. 'Chip' Gere, Jonathan Giltner, Samuel C. Gimmey, Ray Ittner, Gary N. Jacobs, Douglas L. Jurado, Alfonso Keene, Mark Earl Kelley, Thomas E. Kemp, Gary F. Kramer, Dale Kroesch, Donald F. Kuhlke, Lee Leonard, Steven Litt, Baudouin Lubon, John Mann, Erik H. Milner, Brian J. Mockler, David R. Murphy, Sean P. Murray, John McLean Newfield, Theo Nixon, Henry M., Jr. O'Callaghan, Chris Pin, François G. Ridenour, Ronald N. Robison, Michael R. Rogers, Walter A. Russell, Jeffrey R. Saunders, Christopher D. Schwartz, Ronald Roy Schwenkler, Elizabeth J. Seaborn, Walter John, III Seymour, John C. Smith, Michael F. Snead, William B. Sorenson, Kenneth G. Springford, David Striedieck, Karl H. Sullivan, Monty Claus Tuckey, Patrick Luke Tyler, Allison H., Jr. Van Grunsven, Richard Walters, Richard F. Weissenbuehler, Heinz, Jr. Westbrook, Michael S. Willat, Garret I. Wills, Gavin Zimmerman, Sam R., III
Category II [ 116 pilots ]
Ashburn, Chris Baldwin, Harry L. Baldwin, J. Rand Barry, Colin Bearden, Chip Bergh, Ralph Berry, Wallace D., Jr. Blomquist, Delbert N. Bojack, John G., Jr. Bourland, John B., Jr. Browne, Richard Alan Byrne, Ronald Caldwell, Robert Cannon, Walter B. Charchian, Loris J. Chouinard, Hal Clark, Robin Clarke, Ronald William Crawley, Edward Culbertson, Rick Cumiford, James H., Jr. Daye, Jeff Deutsch, Mitchell Dezzutti, John P. Echeverry, Gonzalo, Jr. Eiler, Martin J. Eisenbeiss, Duane Epp, Robert William Faris, Bob Fidler, Robert G. Fleming, Chris Ford, Kevin Gawthrop, Bill Gertsen, Kai Goddard, Larry D. Gough, Andy F. Green, George D. Greenhill, David John Hamilton, James L., III Hearn, John Berkeley Henderson, Graeme W. Higgins, Michael Hill, William G., III Hollenberg, Randall W. Hollestelle, Ed, Jr. Holliday, Robert Horigan, Richard D., Jr. Howell, Richard A. Huenl, Fred Hurni, Robert L. Huss, Marvin C. Iacobucci, John J. Indrebo, Rick Kain, Alexander Kain, Alexander & Bamberg, Michael Kerns, William G. Kilian, Herbert Kingman, Orion Koerner, Steve Krolikowski, Ryszard Krueger, Wilfried Ladd, Daniel M. Larimore, Stuart B. Lenox, Casey Leonard, David MacKenzie, David A. Martin, David V. Mayes, Brett Rexford McAllister, Timothy S. McGowin, Tim McMaster, Leonard R. Mecklenburg, Greg Mertins, Enrique Michalik, Stephen A. Moffat, George B., Jr. Mueller, Frederick K. Nadler, David R. Negro, Alberto Nelson, Erik Nels Newfield, Theo & Wills, Gavin Norris, James M. Northcraft, Stephen A. Paris, James J. Pate, E. G. Payne, James M. Paynter, G. Frank Pixton, David H. Retting, Henry P. Richardson, Bill Rinke, Gene Roehler, Horst Ruehle, William R. Salkeld, Edwin M., Jr. Scarpelli, Peter Shakman, Michael L. Shepherd, Joseph M. Silva, Fernando B. Sinclair, John S. Smolder, Clement A., II Sorenson, Danny Kenneth Spitz, Robert W. Stant, Kirk E. Stevenson, Malcom David, Jr. Sullivan, Corey Szemplinski, Jerzy Tabery, Ronald S. Taylor, Timothy A. Thompson, Mike Vakkur, George J. Vickland, Clayton W. Wagner, Ted C. Wasness, Donald S. Weir, Walter F. Welles, Gillette 'Tim' Woods, Chris Zimmerman, Arnold

Category III [ 255 pilots ]
Acree, Randy Adams, Aland B. Adams, Richard R. Alexander, Peter T. Anderson, Kevin R. Anderson, Kevin R. & Kelly, Sarah Aniol, Christopher M. Ansari, Morteza Baird, Jeff G. Bamberg, Michael Banarhall, John Banks, Howard A. Bargainnier, Devin T. Barkow, Thomas A. Bauder, F. S. 'Bud' Baughman, Gary Bell, Kenneth F. Benson, Oliver Anthony Bird, John Blanchi, Christophe Bluhm, Eric Bogdanovich, Pedja Bourgeois, Daniel Bramesfeld, Gotz Brooks, Michael Brown, Dennis H. Buchanan, Roger N. Burgess, David Burton, A. W. Cameron, Stephen F. Campbell, Jay D. Carl, Robert Carter, Gary E. Cawby, Walter N. Chantiles, Dean Christner, Kevin Clark, Roy D., Jr. Clarke, William P., MD Clerx, B. C. Colacevich, Sergio Cole, Daniel G. Cole, David M. Conrad, Bruce A. Cotter, John J., III Crosina, Mario Cserfoi, Gyula de Baghy, Andre De Naples, Patrick & Schwartz, Ronald Roy Deerinck, Chuck DeLeon, Robert Dennis, Martin Desilets, Ronald Scott Dixon, Thomas F. Dobberfuhl, James P. Donovan, Tim Downing, John C. Drew, Errol Drury, Bill John Dunigan, Thomas J. Earlywine, John K. Earlywine, John K. & Piggott, Derek, CFI Easton, Douglas J. Ecklund, Philip C. Elber, Dirk Ennulat, Harold W. Falbaum, Hartley L. Falk, Theodore J. Fanning, David J. Finnell, Donald Fitzpatrick, Louis, III Fosha, Kathryn M. Frantz, Cole Frantz, James S. Gadowski, Boguslaw R. Gager, Jim Ganszauge, Mika Garcia, Michael D. Gatkiewicz, Ryszard Geiger, William Gill, John E. 'Corky' Gill, John E. 'Corky' & Acee, Moses J. Godfrey, John D. Good, John F. Gossfeld, Timothy F. Gough, Chris Gray, Douglas G. Green, Michael I. Green, Robert W. Greenblatt, Robert Griffin, Todd Randal Gunther, Christian K. Hall, William D. Haller, Theodore R. Hanke, George Hansman, John Harris, Roger D. Harvey, Bob (Robert) Hauchecorne, Jean-Claude Herron, Matt Herron, Matt Allison Herron, Matt Allison & Herron, Matt Higginson, Bob Hilty, Grant C. Hoeth, Hendrik Hoke, Charlie Holden, Glenn Hollenberg, Richard A. Holtz, Russell Howard, Jason Howard, William Guerry Howell, Harvey L. Howell, Richard A. & Walsh, Jim Hradecky, Vit Hudson, Mitchell C. Hutchinson, Vernon Ray Indrebo, E. James Jackson, Joe M. Jackson, Robert D. Jaeger, Dieter Johnson, Guy M. Jousma, Irwin J. Kaewert, Bill Kellerman, Richard Kelly, Sarah Kennedy, Nicholas Knauff, Thomas L. Kochanski, Kenneth J. Koenenkamp, Rolf Koepper, Mark Kozlik, Wiktor Kroh, Alwin Kuchenbecker, Dave Kuhfeld, Thomas Langelaan, Willem Larsen, Tim Lauck, Anthony G. Leal, Jonathan Ledford, David Leslie, Gregg T. Leve, Robert M. Lewis, Curtis L., Jr. Liddell, Eric G. Lineberry, Wesley L. Linnekin, Dennis Liscomb, William P. Little, Jim Lovinggood, Ray D. Macys, Robert Maleady, Richard M. Maronde, Robert G. Martin, Jack Martin, Jack & Martin, Tim Mason, Steve McArthur, Heinz M. McCarron, Michael E. McClary, John M. McDonald, Louis McKay, Robert M. McKnight, Thomas N. McLaughlin, Steve McMaster, Justin McQuigg, Andrew R. Mockler, Daniel Joseph Mockler, Richard T. Moore, Chad A. Moos, Milton H. Mozer, Eric H. Mozer, Norman Mozer, Richard W. Nasadowski, Martin W. Neumann, Ulrich Newfield, Stephen Newgard, Peter Mike Newman, Michael J. Nockles, William A. O'Leary, George Odehnal, Gary A. Oldershaw, Paul Ossorio, Alfonso H. Owen, Richard P. Pala, Angel E. Palmquist, Neal D. Peters, Andrew A. Peterson, L. Rolf Peterson, Thomas J., Jr. Pfiffner, Richard H. Pfortner, Peter Phillips, H. C. Pikelny, Motti Poe, Michael T. Pokorski, James A. Pollard, Donald H. Prather, David W. Price, James L. Purves, Keith Quas, Robert M., Jr. Ramsey, Marc S. Rehm, Paul S. Reinholt, Craig J. Resor, Brian Richards, Kerry T. Roelke, Rick Rossignol, Jerz Rubenstein, Michael T. Ruf, Chris Rumpf, Udo Salvo, Robert A. Savage, John E.G. Schaefer, Richard T. Schroth, Stefan Scott, Stan Serkowski, Tom Shaw, Charles W. Shaw, Joann B. Shugg, Greg Simmers, Joe Siroky, Vitek Smiley, James G. Smith, H. Gilly Smith, Pendleton W. Smith, Todd Springford, Larry Starr, Sterling V. Stern, Robert J. Stickle, Rollin J. Stringfellow, Michael Stupka, Ferdinand Sullivan, John Sutton, Ronald T. Taylor, Clyde E. Thar, William E. Townsend, Daniel Steve Udd, Thomas E. Ungermann, Chris Vihlen, Ryan S. Vihlen, Steven C. Von Hellens, C. Robert Vredenburg, Peter Vreeken, Dennis Wajda, Marian Walker, Jack A., Jr. Wallach, Robert Walsh, Jim Ware, Rob Warner, Steven W. Weibel, Douglas E. Welles, David S. White, R. Tyler Wichman, Todd Willat, Boyd Jason Williams, Catherine A. Willits, Steven Mich Yorston, John B. Zieba, Jerry

Category IV [ 162 pilots ]
Acee, Moses J. Almquist, Ron R. Alton, Jim Andrews, Richard John Augustin, Marc Banks, Jeff Bargainnier, David R. Barry, Russell L. Batesole, Bill Bauer, Mitchel Beckman, James E. Beckwith, Ted, Jr. Bell, Don J. Benson, George Bentley, William Boerner, Raul D. Bourbeau, Gabriel Bourbeau, Gabriel & Miller, Norm Boyce, John R. Brain, John Valentin Brayer, Andrew Breau, Edward F. Brine, William H., III Brinkman, William G. Brooker, Kevin Browning, John P. Bryan, Dan J. Cant, Ian Cepak, Bryan Chesser, Richard Chumley, Wesley R. Cluxton, Robert J., III Coggins, David L. Coggins, Steven Cooper, Christophe K. Cordell, Paul Crawford, Elliot Crawford, Elliot & Sitver, Edward S. Cundiff, Roy S. Darke, Jim Davis, Matt Davis, Robert L. De La Hunt, Stewart De Naples, Patrick DeRosa, John H. DeRubeis, James Dismukes, Robert K. Domeier, Joachim Dukerich, Tom Duncan, Robert M. Durbin, Andrew Dutka, Leslie Anthony Edrei, Michael Ekdahl, Carl A., Jr. Elber, Wolf Estrada, Ernesto Evans, Mark Page Finegan, Michael S. Fletcher, Scott C. Flores, Joe David Fly, Samuel E. Frost, Robert Fuller, Richard G. Gagen, William Galloway, Ray M. Geisinger, Karen Gerlach, Jeff Goddard, J. L. Graves, R. Steven Graves, R. Steven & Willis, John M. Gros, Rick Hardy, Dana Harrison, John C. Hawkins, Mark Henderlong, Keith Heneghan, Tim Herzog, Todd S. Hohanshelt, Laura Hubbard, Thomas Iglesias, Hector E. Ingraham, Don Jenkins, Duane T. Johansen, Erling W. Johnson, Gustav Jones, Reggie Kaleta, Richard R. Kasper, Gavin Keil, Carl Kibby, Bobby Kilbourne, Kenneth Paul Krider, Jeff Krolikowski, Tom Kurreck, Tim Lewis, Rick Loomiller, Craig Ludeman, Evan M. Macaulay, Mark A. MacPherson, Sarah Madsen, Shannon R. Marsh, Ed Martin, William F. Mason, Steve Mavrotheris, Theodore McKrell, Matthew McMullen, Thomas W. Mellon, David Michael, Matt Miller, Norm Miralles, Carlos T. Morrison, Malcolm Mott, Richard C. Murphy, John P. Nau, Thomas W. Neumann, Robert Scott Nichols, Steve Olson, Daniel E. Ormsbee, Allen I. Paavola, Stephen H. Paget, Valeria Peters, Daniel Jon Peterson, Brent Piggott, Derek, CFI Powell, George W. Prokes, William J. Purvis, Chris Reid, Jayne E. Reid, R. Franklin Rettig, William L. Rider, James G. Rizzo, James J. Roberts, Larry L. Roberts, Thomas Rogacki, Tomasz Rohde, Howard Ryan, Charles Sare, Samuel Saunders, Mark Schaubs, Lothar Schneider, Joseph Schomaker, Robert Scott, Stan & Liddell, Eric G. Sheppe, Rick Sitver, Edward S. Smith, Stephen Smith, Stephen C. Sovis, Stephen Szafarczyk, Sylvia Tax, Cal W. Thomas, Clayton J. Travers, Lawrence W. Turiano, Anthony Walker, James R. Watkins, Larry Weaver, David Weber, John H. Willis, David D. Willis, John M. Winter, Fred Wirz, Nicholas Yeates, Charles M. Zeug, Leon Ziwica, Karl-Heinz

¹ One year extension for having served as a contest official: Hamilton, James L., III
"3.2 Extension of Entry Priority A non-entrant who acts as a contest official named in Rule 3.1 and who is listed in the SSA Pilot Ranking List is eligible for a one-year extension on that list. Such an extension must be requested of the SSA in writing and may not occur more often than once in three years."


Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.

? Return to the Pilot Ranking List Home Page.


Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn