Unofficial Listing of the Soaring Society of America Awards and Badges: Silver Badges for 1989


The info has all been re-entered by hand, so there are going to be typos.   Please send along any corrections and suggestions for improvement.

The Silver Badge is intended to develop the self-reliance of the new soaring pilot.   Earning the Silver Badge requires that the pilot complete a flight over a straight course of at least 50 km, an altitude gain of at least 1,000 meters, and a duration flight of at least five hours.


5262 Andrea J. Ouse²
5261 Allen E. Williams, Jr.
5260 Christina Garbacz²
5259 Norman Skarzynski
5258 James Wang
5257 Erik Mann
5256 Richard S. Blanchard
5255 George H. Frost
5254 Mitchell Lubars
5253 Lee R. Hallerberg
5252 Michael R. Reddick
5251 Robert E. Walker
5250 Curt W. Laumann
5249 Charles R. Flansgan
5248 Scott Stafford³
5247 Robert B. Beckley
5246 James D. Wolf
5245 Stephen C. Smith
5244 John F. (Skip) LaTour, Jr.
5243 William H. Green
5242 Wallace D. Berry, Jr.
5241 Paul F. Clock
5240 William O. Herderich
5239 Michael McCaslin
5238 Robert M. Duncan
5237 Edward W. Neffinger
5236 Ida H. Evans²
5235 Jeffery D. Hannah
5234 Burrel C. Gaddy
5233 Walter Leu
5232 Richard S. Kebler
5231 Kim Reniska
5230 Rooen Christian
5229 Hans J. Schwarz
5228 Douglas L. Carpenter
5227 Thomas R. Decker
5226 Emery (Bud) Hopp
5225 Phil Bucher
5224 Samuel W. Poole
5223 Norman H. Ellison
5222 Ray E. Hall
5221 John R. Yotz
5220 Michael Wolff
5219 Paul V. Oldershaw
5218 Richard K. Leffingwell
5217 Lawrence J. Rose
5216 Val B. Dean
5215 Volker Muller
5214 Harold L. Donaldson
5213 Rob Ware
5212 Garry Duff
5211 James A. Cramer
5210 David Silberkleit
5209 Gayle P. Lathrop²³
5208 Peter Granet
5207 Eric M. Reese
5206 Steven R. Johnson³
5205 John G. Sullivan
5204 Mark Akedey
5203 Walter J. Lafford, II
5202 Howard E. Hoadley
5201 Kevin B. Kochersberger
5200 James Furlong
5199 Robert J. Gladics
5198 Dennis E. Holland
5197 Brett R. (Rex) Mayes
5196 Andrew C. Frechtling
5195 Robert E. Cook
5194 William J. Dismukes
5193 Ben H. Seltzer
5192 Jay Dammstsdter
5191 Daniel C. Marotta
5190 Douglas L. Fronius
5189 Robert A. Stoner
5188 David J. Smith
5187 Jose Navarro
5186 Dennis H. Brown
5185 David G. Jones, Jr.
5184 John Sharp
5183 David A. Finch
5182 David J. Raznick
5181 Raymond G. Sharp
5180 Randall J. Whalen
5179 Eric R. Shahan
5178 Richard L. Kohler
5177 Ken Woosley
5176 Allen J. Amold
5175 Theodore N. Mavrotheris
5174 Philip N. Rose
5173 Jon Mattsson
5172 Randall S. Kelly
5171 Howard A. Sinclair
5170 Jeffrey Wesolowski
5169 Charles E. Hombgck, II
5168 Michael H. Bradford
5167 Wayne F. Robinson
5166 Steven L. Smith
5165 James C. Bames
5164 David A. Wood
5163 Bruce McGhie
5162 Randall G. Teel
5161 Lawrence E. Calley
5160 Michael L. Roduna

² WSPA
³ All badge legs flown in a 1-26

1988 1988 Silver Badges TOC Silver Badges Table of Contents 1990 1990 Silver Badges


Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.


Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn